English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2020, 15:46   #61
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
I'm surprised that it's not much slower, hahaha.

Removed bogus frame borders and optimised a bit more.

Please test.
Thanks for that arti

Unfortunately I get weird pixels around the game area:




Also, sometimes no sound whatsoever.

I'm sure it's not possible, but can the game window be centered somehow?
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 15:53   #62
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Yeah same issues here on the ole Amiga. Had a Huge memory leak leading to a Out of Memory Software Failure. And if leaving the intro video to play, this memory failure happens during the Ocean Logo video.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2020112614014042.jpg
Views:	44
Size:	138.3 KB
ID:	69813  

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 26 November 2020 at 16:06.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 16:04   #63
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm sure it's not possible, but can the game window be centered somehow?
Sorry, I should say... this is probably to do with ticking "Scale if smaller than display size setting" under "RTG board" in WinUAE.

If I untick though; and tick "Always center", the screen is sooooo small:
Also as AMIGASYSTEM pointed out, it seem changing "width=320" in the "hode.ini" file to say 400 / 512 / 640 / 720 does nothing.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 19:25   #64
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 580
Original game screen size is something like 256x182 which we show on 320x240 because a it's supported resolution. I'll see if can make it centered.
arti is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 19:30   #65
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 548
scanline on RTG ???? why
Aladin is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 19:39   #66
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
scanline on RTG ???? why
I assume that's directed at me.

...because I love scanlines, and without them graphics look blocky
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 19:47   #67
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 548
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I assume that's directed at me.

...because I love scanlines, and without them graphics look blocky

ok
Aladin is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 19:48   #68
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
I'm surprised that it's not much slower, hahaha.

Removed bogus frame borders and optimised a bit more.

Please test.
hode_m68k.zipper works perfectly on all my 3.1 and 3.9 and AfA One systems

Tested Heart of Darkness also on AROS One 68k, the game is very fast, some artifacts on the game and missing colors in the game menu, see video.

hode_m68k.zipper on AROS One 68k presents the same problems as Damien

N.B. the new fix (hode_m68k.zipper) has a problem running the initial video in many operating systems crashing

AROS One 68k Test Video (first release):
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1weg...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2020 at 10:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 20:05   #69
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
hode_m68k.zipper works perfectly on all my 3.1 and 3.9 and AfA One systems
Weird, how does it work fine on your WB 3.1 installation? It can't be standard.

Mine definitely is i.e. a fresh standard WB 3.1 install on FFS, with AHI + Picasso96 + RTG Master and Heart of Darkness.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 20:22   #70
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,351
Damiano i used the hardfile I sent you with my config, it is a standard OS 3.1, no library and no system files have been replaced or added, the only change is the integration of Icon.library by Pete, new RAM icon and Dopus4.

With the fix the look of the game looks better graphically

Heart of Darkness Fix version:http://eab.abime.net/zone/HeartOfDarkness-Fix.avi

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 November 2020 at 20:40.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 20:44   #71
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Damiano i used the hardfile I sent you with my config, it is a standard OS 3.1, no library and no system files have been replaced or added, the only change is the integration of Icon.library by Pete, new RAM icon and Dopus4.
I'm just trying to understand why you don't get the "weird pixels around the game area" that myself or Mad-Matt get?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
With the fix the look of the game looks better graphically

Heart of Darkness Fix version:http://eab.abime.net/zone/HeartOfDarkness-Fix.avi
Looks the same to me; besides the repeated graphics "border" that you sometimes get in the previous version.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 20:50   #72
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
scanline on RTG ???? why
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
ok
Just for you Aladin... here's a proper screenshot of how the scanlines I've applied look:



Mmmmm, lovely!!!

Cropped the black space off the image above, as it was too large to post.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 21:55   #73
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 867
I tried it on my A1200 but 64MB RAM wasn't enough :/
fryguy is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 22:10   #74
paranoicb
68k Fanatic
paranoicb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Athens - Greece
Posts: 2
hello everyone.
I tested on my Vampire1200 and it flies on game, videos and loading.
Here is a FB video of 1st lvl gameplay : https://www.facebook.com/1307568055/...3675616380924/

and a google drive video of 2nd level video and some gameplay:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11kE...ew?usp=sharing

Last edited by paranoicb; 26 November 2020 at 22:20.
paranoicb is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 22:34   #75
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 548
@DamienD
I hate Scanline (especially for a non-CRT game )

thanks for this half image screenshot. But here is a full screenshot (it's humor, as usual)


Last edited by Aladin; 26 November 2020 at 22:48.
Aladin is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 22:55   #76
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 580
Quote:
Originally Posted by paranoicb View Post
hello everyone.
I tested on my Vampire1200 and it flies on game, videos and loading.
Here is a FB video of 1st lvl gameplay : https://www.facebook.com/1307568055/...3675616380924/

and a google drive video of 2nd level video and some gameplay:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/11kE...ew?usp=sharing

Hey, I have the same Gamepad !
arti is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 22:55   #77
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladin View Post
@DamienD
I hate Scanline (especially for a non-CRT game )

thanks for this half image screenshot. But here is a full screenshot (it's humor, as usual)
Each to their own I guess

For me, I use scanlines in every emulator for that authentic affect / feel
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 23:02   #78
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 548
but the original not use scanline, it's a vga game to be authentic, do not put it lol

/ok I'll stop (I'm getting heavy, it wouldn't be humor anymore)


Good hope Arti for your new version of Battle of wesnoth (I can now put it in French with your new beta, but there is a refresh problem)
Aladin is offline  
Old 26 November 2020, 23:36   #79
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm just trying to understand why you don't get the "weird pixels around the game area" that myself or Mad-Matt get?
Damiano i tested your HardFile with Heart of Darkness and it seems that your "weird pixels" are caused by "ahi.prefs" path Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys/ahi.prefs

Delete or rename "ahi.prefs"

You can also delete "uaegfx. card" path Libs/Picasso96/uaegfx, WinUAE already includes "internally" a much more updated version of "uaegfx. card".

N.B. the new fix (hode_m68k.zipper) has a problem running the initial video in many operating systems crashing

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 November 2020 at 10:30.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 November 2020, 10:05   #80
paranoicb
68k Fanatic
paranoicb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Athens - Greece
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Hey, I have the same Gamepad !
wow this is awesome. This is a nice gamepad and wireless for Amiga. I have the PSX to DB9 computers adapter. Too bad i cant find this awesome adapter on ebay now.

Hey Arti how can we center the screen ?
paranoicb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[Sega CD --> Amiga] Heart of the Alien Retroplay News 177 29 August 2019 23:42
Pools Of Darkness mai HOL data problems 0 24 June 2009 19:02
darkness voyager volton request.Modules 0 06 December 2008 11:31
amiga open-heart surgery rattus support.Hardware 12 01 March 2003 11:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.19889 seconds with 16 queries