English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2011, 17:24   #1
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
Please help: CF/IDE workbench install guide required for NOOB :)

BACKSTORY
hi. i'm a newb to the amiga scene. i've had an amiga 1200 that i bought from ebay in 2009 (cant remember what i paid for it, was a lot), which looked appealing with a load of things (thought it was the ultimate bundle at the time). most of the disks were boxed and some didnt work so like an idiot i disposed of them..all. i know, blasphemy, thought at that time was space saving. the amiga i have is yellowed from a smokers home, came with a 4mb accelerator inside, a really horrible commodore tank mouse which doesn't track very well/at all and the keyboard is a nightmare to type on as the keys just push back, feels rigid (compared to a cpc 464 or even the dell L100 i'm typing on atm). so all in all my experience to the amiga has been marred by an a-hole ebay seller making a nice buck from a noob buyer thats why i had put it into storage until now, retro bug has bitten..
now i want to give it another chance and spend some money in the right places, but for now i have a cf-ide (adapter and 4gb cf card) and want to install workbench 3.0 (as i kept the manual) but have no workbench disks. when i connect the ide/cf to the amiga 1200 it asks for workbench disks with the hand with a floppy

OBJECTIVE
**here's what i want to do,
- connect my cf card to the pc via usb
- install workbench using winuae on the cf
- place adf files from pc to the cf card
- connect the cf via ide to the amiga
- have the amiga running the cf 4gb card happily
**^is their a noob-friendly guide anywhere for this?

EXTRA
next i want to be able to use a laser mouse (microsoft intellimouse) and want to connect it to the amiga via a usb adapter. i have a sega megadrive joypad which works
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 15 May 2011, 19:19   #2
terexuk
Registered User
terexuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakashi_hatake View Post
BACKSTORY
hi. i'm a newb to the amiga scene. i've had an amiga 1200 that i bought from ebay in 2009 (cant remember what i paid for it, was a lot), which looked appealing with a load of things (thought it was the ultimate bundle at the time). most of the disks were boxed and some didnt work so like an idiot i disposed of them..all. i know, blasphemy, thought at that time was space saving. the amiga i have is yellowed from a smokers home

This is normal for "old" computers chances are its not nicotine as this will wash off in detergent, see here

http://retr0bright.wikispaces.com/


, came with a 4mb accelerator inside, a really horrible commodore tank mouse which doesn't track very well/at all and the keyboard is a nightmare to type on as the keys just push back, feels rigid (compared to a cpc 464 or even the dell L100 i'm typing on atm). so all in all my experience to the amiga has been marred by an a-hole ebay seller making a nice buck from a noob buyer thats why i had put it into storage until now, retro bug has bitten..
now i want to give it another chance and spend some money in the right places, but for now i have a cf-ide (adapter and 4gb cf card) and want to install workbench 3.0 (as i kept the manual) but have no workbench disks. when i connect the ide/cf to the amiga 1200 it asks for workbench disks with the hand with a floppy

OBJECTIVE
**here's what i want to do,
- connect my cf card to the pc via usb
- install workbench using winuae on the cf
- place adf files from pc to the cf card
- connect the cf via ide to the amiga
- have the amiga running the cf 4gb card happily
**^is their a noob-friendly guide anywhere for this?

have a read here

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=25274

EXTRA
next i want to be able to use a laser mouse (microsoft intellimouse) and want to connect it to the amiga via a usb adapter. i have a sega megadrive joypad which works
easier and cheaper to get one of these

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...products_id=88

have a good look around this board theres loads of help to do all of the above
And plenty of people willing to help you

good luck
terexuk is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 00:25   #3
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
pushing forward with this atm
http://www.2e0zak.co.uk/amiga/CF-setup.html
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 00:46   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakashi_hatake View Post
pushing forward with this atm
http://www.2e0zak.co.uk/amiga/CF-setup.html
Guide is missing important info like setting correct max_transfer for Amiga IDE (0x1fe00)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 01:20   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by kakashi_hatake View Post
when i connect the ide/cf to the amiga 1200 it asks for workbench disks with the hand with a floppy
That's strange, I thought that was the kickstart 1.3 startup screen. The A1200 should be a purple screen with an animated disk inserting in an Amiga.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 01:26   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Maybe there is a KS3.0/1.3 kickswitch?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 01:36   #7
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
That's strange, I thought that was the kickstart 1.3 startup screen. The A1200 should be a purple screen with an animated disk inserting in an Amiga.
yeah, it is. dont know how that image came to my mind
atm doing everything in windows using winuae, havent opened up the amiga for a while. last time i had installed the empty cf card it wanted me to put a disk in. as i dont have the disks and do have the adf images of the disks, setting it up os tasking :/
still cant get it to recognise my cf card, it had actually been writing over the install disk
edit: aha, it needs to edit the disk, now its leting me partition with a slider upto 2gb wooot

Last edited by kakashi_hatake; 16 May 2011 at 02:00. Reason: progress
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 02:14   #8
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
damnit, wish I could help, I did this all 2 years ago...

I think in the end I had to format it on the Amiga, and THEN move it to the pc to recognise it. If you have more than 2GB on the CF you should install the FFS (I think) filesystem to get use of all your memory on it ... (I think!)
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 04:20   #9
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Guide is missing important info like setting correct max_transfer for Amiga IDE (0x1fe00)
thanks dude, vital info
my 4gb started going a bit wonky (wasnt showing draws for partitions on desktop) so i used a 2gb cf and restarted, partitioned into 3 (200mb for wb, 300mb for work and the rest for games) changed max transfer for all partition using that code

Last edited by kakashi_hatake; 16 May 2011 at 04:22. Reason: extra
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 16:09   #10
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
ok, so i have installed the cf in winuae, formatted and when i install it into the amiga, the purple screen remains asking for a disk. when i connect it the the pc using winuae, it loads workbench from the cf card. i'm confused
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 16:24   #11
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
Have you tried restarting the Amiga once the Amiga Disk is showing by pressing Ctrl-Left Amiga-Right Amiga?

Many CF cards are faster than the IDE interface so it needs a simple reboot for the card to boot just fine
mfilos is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 16:34   #12
terexuk
Registered User
terexuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: leicester
Posts: 191
ide cable right way round ? never done this myself tho
terexuk is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 17:17   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
when you did the stuff in winuae (adding Harddrive) did you set the HD Controller to be ide0 so that when u prep and what ever, you are useing the scsi.device or did you leave it as UAE

I personally recommend using the ide0 option
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 17:45   #14
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
its a mess atm. had installed 3.1 with 3.1 rom in winuae. turns out my amiga 1200 has 3.0 kickstart roms installed in it. so last night i deleted everything and tried to reinstall v3.0. it was giving errors in the v3.0 install for the storage disk but now i'm getting some checksum errors. going to tinker a bit more.. keep pushing forward
if only i knew the ctrl-amiga+amiga trick, may have worked.
also i notice that when i'm using the v3.0 install disk, the hdtools>icon>info doesnt have any info to change the scsi comment to uaehf... disk systems eh?
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 18:31   #15
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
ok so i had the 2gb in ide0, partitioned as mentioned, hd0, hd1, hd2, max transfer 0x1fe00. this time quick formatted, installed v3.0 with success (stay in the window) using 3.0 rom, used basic similar to my own setup setting a1200 + 4mb fastram, so when i put this into my amiga, purple screen. do the ctrl+amiga+amiga trick it resets and still at the purple screen... :/

nvm success!!! XD awesome, dont know what it was,pluggeed it back into the amiga, red light flashed and now i'm in workbench, schweeett! :P
now theres a drive on the desktop with df0:???
ah well at least made it this far... now how to get classic workbench or even whdload onto this thing

ok so the installation was a success, but now i'm having issues with classicworkbench. i'm getting please ensure system.zip file is present in dh0, but in the folder downloaded there is no system.zip :?

Last edited by kakashi_hatake; 16 May 2011 at 19:40. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 20:57   #16
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
df0:??? means that the floppy drive either isn't getting any power (alas it might not have the floppy power connector connected), or it's ribbon cable isn't connected right.

Concerning ClassicWB... System.zip doesn't exist cause it's being created by you if you read the instructions : "Creating "System.zip" in WinUAE"
But why do you use the real amiga method since you can make the 1st method blazingly fast and easy?
mfilos is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 21:13   #17
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
yup your right, i have the case cover removed so that must be it
the instructions for classicwb arent that straightforward.. for me that is :/
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 17 May 2011, 14:14   #18
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
so i've finally installed classicwb full onto my 4gb flash (had to use another one). i was wondering how do i make an exact image of the cf for backup and later on is there a way to restore the backup image if anything goes wrong? the installation was a lengthy process as i had to install from scratch using bloodwych's guide
kakashi_hatake is offline  
Old 17 May 2011, 15:11   #19
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 40
Posts: 1,576
An easy way to make an exact image is the following:

Open a CLI window and write the following:

1> DH0:
1> lha -aezrx a DH1:System.lha #?

This command will make a full backup copy of your DH0: partition on partition DH1: under the name System.lha (You can either backup it up on drive WinDH_C: which is your windows C: drive if you enabled it on WinUAE's options)

If you ever need to restore that backup you just open a CLI window and type

1> DH0:
1> lha x DH1:System.lha


ANOTHER method is to simply copy all your partition contents to an WinUAE Hard Drive Image (.hdf file)
If you mounted for example a freshly formated .hdf image as partition SDH0: you open a CLI window and type:

1> copy DH0: SDH0: ALL CLONE

That command will simply copy all contents of partition DH0: to the image partition SDH0:
After the copy is finished, you can test your new backup image, by simply removing your CF HD from WinUAE and booting from the backup image

Last edited by mfilos; 17 May 2011 at 15:18.
mfilos is offline  
Old 17 May 2011, 15:54   #20
kakashi_hatake
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 21
getting checksum errors, so had to format the dh1 partition again, nvm

ok so, i've learnt how to install wb, then classicwb but now the main part, getting the library of games into my dh2 partition (Games), which is 3.3gb.
first question, where do i get these games from and how do install them so that i only double click on them and the play right off the hdd :? i've heard of whdload but the website is obscure.. including the instructions and the location of the files

Last edited by kakashi_hatake; 17 May 2011 at 18:00.
kakashi_hatake is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae noob help with workbench mr_durdan support.WinUAE 4 29 December 2011 16:32
A noob question (A1200 floppy dead? + cf/ide project?) alexoualexou New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 25 November 2010 13:23
A1200, IDE, 4gb cf and the typical 'noob' nightmare... HELP?!? ipod_sock New to Emulation or Amiga scene 25 11 March 2010 00:14
IDE-FIX (Noob) Eclipse support.Hardware 13 19 October 2008 20:39
Workbench 3.1 help - noob alert! NovaCoder New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 07 May 2008 14:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15666 seconds with 13 queries