English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2018, 17:46   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
How many hard drives in WinUAE

I was setting up a hard drive to use in my a1200, I have a cf card thats full of games and I wanted to copy them using Dopus 4 but winuae kept booting to the empty drive. I tried changing the IDE between 0 and 1 but booting up with 2 drives attached made it boot to the empty drive. Why is this? is there a limitation in winuae that only supports 1 drive at a time? and if thats the case can an amiga 1200 with KS3.1 only boot with 1 drive attached? Ive got a backplate cf reader and on that cable there is a 2nd ide connector that I waht to stick a 20gb drive on. Is it doable?


On a side note how do I know when to switch the amiga off whith a spinning hard drive so that I dont damage the drive with a sudden power loss?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 July 2018, 18:03   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,500
AmigaOS boots from drive that has highest boot priority, if equal priority: the one that comes first in harddrives panel. WinUAE does not override this.

Directory harddrives and plain partition hardfiles boot priority can be adjusted in Harddrives panel (-128 to 127). RDB hardfiles (and any real Amiga partitioned harddrive) has boot priorities stored in drive's partition table and can't be adjusted using WinUAE GUI.

Or keep both mouse buttons pressed when booting and select boot partition from early boot menu (KS 2.0+ only)

EDIT: total number of harddrives (partitions actually) supported in UAE is 30.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 July 2018, 18:08   #3
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 51
Inwinuae i only selected the cf card as bootable, but the hdd was a clean drive. So having a 20gb drive and a cf should work in my 1200 (if i can get the maprom to work in my aca1221ec).


Thanks
ItsTheSmell is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many hard drives can I add via WinUAE? Foebane support.WinUAE 5 17 September 2016 18:01
WinUAE not adding folders as Hard Drives majorbamboo support.WinUAE 3 22 March 2013 21:30
Adding more hard drives under WinUAE Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 3 15 February 2007 13:32
Locating my Hard Drives via Winuae Thunderchicken support.WinUAE 2 14 March 2005 12:51
Can you have hard drives under wb1.3 in WinUAE? Bloodwych support.WinUAE 35 12 January 2005 16:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05840 seconds with 13 queries