English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2012, 13:15   #1
rikbliz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trenton, Ohio
Posts: 113
Help on how to install CWB39 to Existing 3.9 OS

(deleted)

Last edited by rikbliz; 06 July 2018 at 10:20.
rikbliz is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 14:01   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi mate have a look at my guide in my sig


it makes System.hdf the CWB39 workbench partition, yes it does do this

just copy the files to a drawer on the system hdf then you have a copy

what are the other files you have on your system?

the drivers will need to be reinstalled from your set up disks

the indy driver just copy to the new monitor drawer

Last edited by johnim; 01 September 2012 at 14:17.
johnim is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 15:10   #3
rikbliz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trenton, Ohio
Posts: 113
(deleted)

Last edited by rikbliz; 06 July 2018 at 10:20.
rikbliz is offline  
Old 01 September 2012, 21:31   #4
rikbliz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trenton, Ohio
Posts: 113
(deleted)

Last edited by rikbliz; 06 July 2018 at 10:20.
rikbliz is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 01:08   #5
rikbliz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trenton, Ohio
Posts: 113
(deleted)

Last edited by rikbliz; 06 July 2018 at 10:20.
rikbliz is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 10:36   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi mate glad your sorted, im sorry not to follow up as i got married yesterday and never had much signal when i tried to get on.
johnim is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 22:09   #7
rikbliz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trenton, Ohio
Posts: 113
(deleted)

Last edited by rikbliz; 06 July 2018 at 10:20.
rikbliz is offline  
Old 02 September 2012, 23:07   #8
SuperNashwan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 75
Quote:
I'm now trying to follow Johnim's guide on "how to transfer your system" - to get it on the CF - my problem is when I add both the System.hdf and the CF drive to the WinUAE Hard Drives page, WinUAE just shows a black screen and nothing ever boots.
I'd be interested to know how you got around this?

I had the same problem. Booted from a floppy .adf to get round it.
SuperNashwan is offline  
Old 03 September 2012, 11:11   #9
rikbliz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Trenton, Ohio
Posts: 113
(deleted)

Last edited by rikbliz; 06 July 2018 at 10:20.
rikbliz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HAM game existing ? possible ? thellier Coders. General 44 28 July 2014 14:02
Retrofitting Amikit or AmigaSYS to existing AmigaOS install HenryCase New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 17 November 2008 00:50
Adding classicwb onto existing drive webmany project.ClassicWB 2 08 January 2008 17:23
Existing Amiga HDD Unregistered support.WinUAE 7 19 September 2002 17:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09178 seconds with 13 queries