English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2018, 19:15   #1
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
Configurations winuae help

I tried various version of winUAE it seems not to maintain the settings of every single configuration file.
rom, cpu, etc.
am I wrong? or is it normal in the latest versions?
Thanks for every help.
White is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2018, 19:18   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,512
Did you really expect any other answer than "not enough information"? Examples needed!
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 19:29   #3
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
Toni, thank you,
Using afaos with its configuration file everything seems to work fine.
As soon as I change configuration with amigaos4.1 or amigaos-ppc or other configurations.
All the configurations do not seem to maintain the speed of the CPU or the paths of the roms, etc.
I hope for some help, I'm not understanding anything anymore :-)

If I go back to the afaos configuration all the paths are not right and also the wait blitter settings etc.
Another example and going back to afaos, the sound is not synchronized, some libraries crash etc.
If I launch the configuration file directly, the fields all appear empty
If I can know what to post I'll gladly
Thank you.

Last edited by White; 16 July 2018 at 19:49. Reason: error3
White is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 08:41   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,512
More details needed. Do you mean you load new config (and you have already started emulation with some other config), it isn't what you expected it to be?

Explain it step by step.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 11:03   #5
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
That's right, but I think the mistake is mine,
all this started with the transition from 3.6.1 to version 4
However I believe that the mistake is mine I will verify everything well.
Before asking again. thank you
White is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comparing WinUAE configurations Foebane support.WinUAE 10 20 January 2018 14:14
Best WINUAE configurations for Demos andyhants support.WinUAE 6 22 November 2013 15:30
Default configurations tab in WinUAE antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 7 18 July 2011 15:00
WinUAE configurations please? HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 7 17 June 2007 21:26
WinUAE Configurations Basquemactee1 support.WinUAE 4 23 November 2006 22:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05991 seconds with 15 queries