English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 July 2018, 10:25   #1
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
JIT crash

Hi, Toni
With this configuration file winUAE 3.6.1 - 4.0.1 as soon as I mount a df0:
it crashes.
My configuration is probably wrong.
I hope it is useful for your work.
Thanks for your last beta.
Attached Files
File Type: uae TutorialAFAOS-OK.uae (25.2 KB, 15 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_3.6.1_R_2018.07.15_08.55.01.dmp (164.7 KB, 10 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.0.1_b6_2018.07.15_08.39.22.dmp (216.0 KB, 12 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_x64_4.0.1_b6_2018.07.15_08.50.18.dmp (202.5 KB, 10 views)
White is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 13:24   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi, Toni
With this configuration file winUAE 3.6.1 - 4.0.1 as soon as I mount a df0:
it crashes..
Paolo ho provato la tua configurazione "TutorialAFAOS-OK.uae" e non ho alcun crash sia nel montare floppy FFS/OFS che FAT, utilizzo WinUAE 32Bit. Il tuo problema potrebbe essere il floppy corrotto/infetto o qualcosa di corrotto nel sistema operativo.

----------------------

Paolo i tried your configuration "TutorialAFAOS-OK.uae" and I have no crash in either mounting FFS / OFS or FAT floppy, use WinUAE 32Bit.
Your problem could be the corrupt / infected floppy or something corrupted in the operating system.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 July 2018 at 14:19.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 14:17   #3
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Hi AMIGASYSTEM,
Thanks for the reply,
The same .hdf the same df0: etc. they work with this configuration with windows 7 64bit.
this is the working configuration, the one above gives me error when I mount a df0:
Hello thanks again.

this work:
Attached Files
File Type: uae AFAOS-START.uae (26.4 KB, 11 views)
White is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 18:07   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
JIT crash (bad code, stack overflow etc..). No useful information available. (and if it happens with 3.6.1, why did you post it in 4.0.1 thread?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 July 2018, 11:39   #5
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Hi Toni,
it happens with version 3.6.1 and also with version 4
If it is useful, what can I post?
Thank you.
White is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 12:06   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
All beta threads have same rule, mentioned in first post: only if bug is introduced in same beta series. Old bugs = Always separate thread.

What happens if you don't have JIT enabled?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 July 2018, 12:17   #7
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Toni,
with the JIT disabled working, it does not crash
with version 3.6.1
I also try with version 4?
White is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 12:25   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Try also 32-bit version. 32-bit JIT is not same as 64-bit.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 July 2018, 12:34   #9
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
With the 32bit version I get the same error.
Only disabling the JIT works
White is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 13:28   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
What do you mean by "mount df0:"? Insert disk in df0: after booted to WB? Or boot from df0?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 July 2018, 13:50   #11
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Only when the system is started
The boot with the workbench3.1 df0: works without problems

Toni, this only happens with this configuration that could be wrong.
As I said it could be wrong
A new configuration solved this problem.
White is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 16:09   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Even if config is bad (it looks fine), it still shouldn't crash this way..

First set to windowed mode (easier to test).

- Remove harddrive. Still crashing? (if it is, keep HD removed in next tests)

- Remove RTG board. Still crashing?
- Remove Z3 RAM board. Still crashing?
- Remove both RTG and Z3 RAM board. Still crashing?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 July 2018, 18:12   #13
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Always with the "bad" configuration
Removing the .hdf with the JIT activated
it works no problem.
I also did the other tests for safety, everything works
Cd iso and df0: they work
White is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 09:43   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
If removing HDF "fixes" it, it could be something to do with used filesystem(s) in RDB because RDB filesystem is the only code that runs (from HDF) if there is bootable disk in DF0:.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 July 2018, 12:00   #15
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Toni, Thanks
I look at the .hdf better to see if anything makes it incompatible I'm using sfs / 02 as filesystem,
Thanks again.
White is offline  
Old 17 July 2018, 12:28   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,129
Remember to keep backup of the HDF! It may be needed for debugging later.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 July 2018, 12:32   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
All right, thanks for the advice.
White is offline  
Old 18 July 2018, 09:42   #18
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
Hi Toni,
With the Tutorial-AFAOS-OK configuration
oddly if I select ppc together with the JIT df0: it works perfectly.
The version used for the test is the last 4.0.1 final 64bit
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	crashJIT.jpg
Views:	40
Size:	144.3 KB
ID:	58894  
White is offline  
Old 18 July 2018, 17:39   #19
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 401
If it can be useful I attach the used .hdf
they are two uncompressed gigabytes already divided into two partitions
compressed are 92 megabytes in this case the partitions are empty.
Already divided into two Amiga and Work with sfs / 02 filesystem
It is ready for the wb3.9 with the boot floppy and is recognized exactly.

https://tinyurl.com/y7gn4zt2
thank you.
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JIT still crash ! Prob found ?!? Foul support.FS-UAE 8 31 March 2018 15:12
Crash with JIT and ReSource mark_k support.WinUAE 1 14 April 2017 13:48
WB 1.3 BindDrivers crash with JIT mark_k support.WinUAE 8 23 April 2012 19:32
Shapeshifter and Fusion crash without JIT enabled clauddio support.WinUAE 3 12 March 2012 12:44
Jit Error CPC464 support.WinUAE 0 19 August 2002 13:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08697 seconds with 16 queries