English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2018, 23:26   #1
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
FastRAM base address has no effect

No matter what the values I set (to emulate blizzard 060 memory config) the memory seems to configure itself to 0x4000000


(even if Z3 mapping mode is in automatic...)


See attached picture of the settings screen + the debugger showing PC in fastmem .... not where the fast memory is supposed to be located.


Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	53
Size:	62.0 KB
ID:	58814


I need this to reproduce strange memory masking/issues for some A1260 users.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 09:47   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,904
Blizzard RAM is not autoconfig RAM, adjusting Z3 RAM settings won't make any difference.

Also note that Blizzard RAM is added to system by Blizzard boot rom which does some weird mirror checks and can also crash (add same ram twice) if mirrors are not what it expects. Thats why I didn't bother with it and chose static RAM location that works with all supported RAM sizes.

Clear accelerator board RAM slider and then add manual Z3 RAM. If boot ROM is happy with it (address space and size), it should work.

Or just don't bother with Blizzard and add the RAM manually using some addmem like commands.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2018, 10:30   #3
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
thanks but

1. I'm not using Blizzard. It's just that on blizzard, memory gets mapped at 0x79000000
2. "clear the slider and add manual Z3" doesn't make sense to me. If I don't add memory, you propose that I use "addmem" without any fastmem configured?
jotd is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 10:52   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,904
I thought you wanted to use Blizzard..

Anyway, it works for me (I set 16M at 0x79000000. 256M may not work in this address to alignment issues)

"dm" debugger output:

Code:
40000000      64M/1 =      64M -- F32 RTG RAM
44000000     848M/0 =     848M -- F32 <none>
79000000      16M/1 =      16M ID F32 Zorro III Fast RAM
7A000000    2128M/0 =    2128M -- F32 <none>
When setting memory to "manual" mode, it becomes fully manual, AmigaOS won't know it is there and won't add it to system memory list automatically.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2018, 11:56   #5
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
indeed with less memory (ex: 64MB, like on my original blizzard) it declares the area properly but it declares a big chunk of 128 megs at 40000000 too (looks that RTG memory gets in the way, because with a non-RTG config it works like you said):

Code:
=KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]
01000000    1008M/0 =    1008M -- F32 <none>
40000000     128M/1 =     128M ID F32 Zorro III Fast RAM #2
48000000       4M/1 =       4M -- F32 RTG RAM
48400000     780M/0 =     780M -- F32 <none>
79000000      64M/1 =      64M ID F32 Zorro III Fast RAM
7D000000    2080M/0 =    2080M -- F32 <none>
FF000000      64K/0 =      64K -- F32 Autoconfig Z3
FF010000   16320K/0 =   16320K -- F32 <none>

Last edited by jotd; 14 July 2018 at 12:01.
jotd is offline  
Old 14 July 2018, 12:12   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post

Code:
40000000     128M/1 =     128M ID F32 Zorro III Fast RAM #2
Code:
79000000      64M/1 =      64M ID F32 Zorro III Fast RAM
Notice the difference. You have #2 Z3 Fast ram configured as normal Z3 RAM with non-zero size.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2018, 15:14   #7
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,556
Anyway, I ended up making this work. I had to use addmem (to be run before SETPATCH):

Code:
addmem 79000000 TO 79FFFFFF
thanks for your replies.
jotd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae 3.5 setting Z3 RAM start address has no effect jotd support.WinUAE 19 05 August 2017 22:55
How to show IP Address? AGS support.Apps 18 08 May 2014 21:05
A600 4mb Fastram + A1200 Mb Fastram mikele MarketPlace 7 07 May 2012 19:28
Blizzard PPC FastRAM start address phx Coders. General 2 12 February 2010 16:05
NAT address -Rob- support.Other 7 07 April 2008 00:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06709 seconds with 16 queries