English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2018, 11:05   #1
softwarefailure
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
Is it possible to change defaults?

Is it possible to set floppy drive sound emulation to ON as default and to set port 2 keyboard layout to "keyboard layout B" as default?

Yes, I know, I could just create a configuration but often I'm too lazy to do that so it would be nice if there was a way to make WinUAE always have floppy drive sound ON and use keyboard layout B when it starts up.... is it possible?
softwarefailure is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 11:10   #2
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 750
Yes, it's possible

After you set the options you want (only Host options) just save an Host configuration file called "Default.uae"
chip is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 12:59   #3
softwarefailure
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
I don't know what you mean by host options or host configuration but saving the configuration as "Default.uae" really did the trick and the options are now on by default
softwarefailure is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 13:02   #4
chip
Registered User
chip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 750
By Host options i mean all the options grouped under the "Host" panel of WinUAE

This trick work only for these kind of options, not for the ones under the "Hardware" panel
chip is offline  
Old 11 July 2018, 13:07   #5
softwarefailure
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
Ok, makes sense
softwarefailure is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would you change if you could BippyM Nostalgia & memories 29 12 March 2011 02:13
How do I save display settings as defaults? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 8 30 March 2010 08:48
Saving display settings as Defaults - How? jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 1 31 March 2009 19:25
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 04 May 2007 23:27
Reset to defaults ???? thomas support.WinUAE 2 01 November 2005 20:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06247 seconds with 15 queries