English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 March 2020, 13:13   #1
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 259
A4000T PPC OS4.1 - 64bit WinUAE Config Success

Hi all,

This is a massive PITA to get going, I may make a Youtube video on how to do it if anybody is interested.
I managed to get PPC running in 64bit WinUAE and booted OS4.1

The reason being is my Father has an X5000 and he wants to get WHDLoad running inside 'RunInUAE' on the system.
I'm hoping this will enable me to do it.
Thanks to Rob Cranley if he's on here for pointing me towards what I need to get going.







A500 Chicken Lips, A500+, A600 : Stock
A1200 : A1208 SDE+ : 8GB CF SD : 4GB SD : Ethernet
CD32 : 32bit Dual ROM Mod : 4GB CF : 'Edu Arana' Riser :

'Edu Arana' PS2 Mouse Adaptor : TF330 (IDE/8MB Fast RAM) :
CD/IDE 'Shared Activity LED' Mod : SUM CD32 USB Keyboard Adaptor

Come Visit! - Facebook/Youtube/Twitch: RiotRetroGaming
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 14 March 2020, 15:44   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 611
Hi RiotRetroGaming,
I probably didn't understand correctly.
Do you want to run AmigaOS 4.1FE update 1 with WinUAE?
If so you can have fun with various configurations etc.
If you use WinUAE and want to install WHDLoad with RunInUae use the PicassoIV driver, otherwise the installation will stop or crash.

If you feel like putting a video on Youtube it would be interesting.
here you find my Youtube channel mainly dedicated to 4.1 update1.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZo...-MkSDPw/videos

If you need help, ask, here is a thread:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=91368

in case you need it ...
What processor do you use to emulate 4.1?

However, if you have suggestions for improving emulation, they are welcome.
Thank you.
White is offline  
Old 14 March 2020, 16:04   #3
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 259
Awesome, I'll take a look.
Also this is to enable me to help my Dad with an X5000 as he is unable to run WHDLoad games, but I think I've just found out why.

His X5000 isn't updating an gives an error.
So he's never updated and RunInUAE is apparently released with update 4.
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 14 March 2020, 16:29   #4
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 611
In this case, I can't help you.
With the Classic update 1-6
you can take a look here:
https://amigax5000.wordpress.com/201...optimisations/

And possibly ask on Amigans Forum:
https://www.amigans.net/
White is offline  
Old 15 March 2020, 01:05   #5
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 259
So after about 12hrs of pulling my hair out... haha I managed to get it all going and get to this...

Video
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 15 March 2020, 02:04   #6
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 611
@RiotRetroGaming
Excellent, you have been good.
Have you used winUAE or the real machine?
It seems to me winUAE from the video
What version are you using of e-UAE?

12 hours, this means that you are patient, and you like to use the 4.1 system ;-)
White is offline  
Old 18 May 2020, 05:56   #7
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 608
Getting UAE running with X5000 involves a bit of effort. You'll want to get the PPC version, and then setup can be tricky to understand. The Initial UAE that was released for OS 4.1 is very slow. Once you update it, and RunInUAE it's much faster. Also works decent in WinUAE but doing that is actually very redundant and not recommended unless you really just want to marvel at OHhhh...Amiga Emulator Running an Amiga Emulator. Haha.

For X5000 you'll want:

http://aminet.net/package/misc/emu/RunInUAE Which is updated.
http://os4depot.net/?function=showfi.../e-uae-sdl.lha Which is the Emulator, MUCH faster, much better.

I have it setup echoed to my real Amiga 4000, minus the Cyberstorm PPC emulation. If it had that..I'd use it often. HAH! If it had 3D graphics board support, that would make the X5000 even more excellent!

Tips: Do NOT make an .hdf more than 4GB. That's a limit in the emulator. Make as many .hdf as you want. Using Picasso96 screens makes it quicker.

I don't rely on RunInUAE much anymore. When you learn the keyboard commands, it's a lot easier. RunInUAE will cause it to be slower. Yep!!!

Anything else to help with.. Ask.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(Windows10 64bit) Winuae 3.5 (64bit) - amiga os.4.1 fe update 6 - filters not working DanyGee83 support.WinUAE 9 21 July 2017 17:25
OS4.1 FE in WinUAE, blizzard PPC instead of cyberstorm PPC jonssonj support.WinUAE 8 10 February 2015 10:47
For Sale: Cyberstorm PPC 060 50mhz / PPC 330mhz + 128mb / OS4.1 Classic fitzsteve MarketPlace 2 18 June 2013 12:39
Wanted: Blizzard PPC in lowest config: 040LC@25MHz PPC@160MHz no SCSI stachu100 MarketPlace 1 08 May 2010 07:43
Success: CW3 + Win7 64bit + WinUAE 2.0.1 arnljot support.WinUAE 0 29 December 2009 19:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07574 seconds with 13 queries