English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2020, 10:24   #1
cjard
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
What can I do to speed up Workbench rendering?

I'm using a config that's essentially an A1200 + Blizzard 1230-IV, superhires setin on both winuae and WB. UAE runs in a 1341*1050 window

I notice that drawing workbench windows is incredibly slow; I can almost count the icons as they appear in a disk window, and if I minimize one window that is covering most of the screen, it will take around 5 seconds for everything else to have finished drawing and be up to date. The games I play seem fine, and FPS is 50

Is it a WB software or WinUAE setting I've messed up here?
cjard is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 10:49   #2
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,897
Super Hires is very slow, especially if you run it in more than a few colours.

Assuming you wish to keep Super Hires and not lower resolution, there's a couple of ways. The easiest way is probably to change the WinUAE settings to be less accurate and switch on "immediate blitting", which will speed up the drawing (but may have an effect on games). You can also install "fblit", which will also speed up drawing.

You can also consider switching to using RTG graphics and an emulated graphics card for Workbench, which will speed up graphics operations by quite a bit. This is obviously somewhat more involved.
roondar is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 11:24   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,999
The main thing to consider is: do not use the same config for Workbench and games.

For games emulation should be configured for accuracy. But this also makes it slow, like a real Amiga.

For Workbench it's better to configure it for speed. Start with the "high end expanded" quickstart. Or use an A1200 quickstart but move the compatibility slider to the lowest position.

To gain speed, disable cycle exact and vsync, set CPU speed to fastest possible and enable JIT.

RTG will help a lot but even SuperHires should be fast enough with a less accurate configuration. WinUAE should feel 1000 times faster than a real Amiga if it is not configured for accurate gaming.
thomas is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 11:30   #4
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
WinUAE should feel 1000 times faster than a real Amiga if it is not configured for accurate gaming.
It's never done that for me
Much faster? Yes definitely, absolutely - the difference is night and day.
But a thousand times? Nah, nowhere even close to that
roondar is offline  
Old 21 April 2020, 12:19   #5
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,480
Why don't you configure a virtual Picasso gfx card (using your PC gfx card) for a MUCH faster WB in 16M colors? Nonsense using a slow AGA/ECS screen for WB in WinUAE IMHO.


(requires Amiga's Picasso software drivers of course)
See cfg in my signature...

For WHDLoad installed games you can use these 2 tooltypes in the icons:
EXECUTESTARTUP=
EXECUTEPOSTDISK="uae-configuration <your degrade options here, e.g. cachesize 0 cpu_speed real>"

and/or use scripts before you launch your (non-WHD) games. If some game still has issues switching from Picasso gfx card screen to native PAL/NTSC, then you can use for example "JST EXECUTE your-exe" (jst by JOTD: http://jffabre.free.fr/amiga/hdtools.html )

Last edited by hexaae; 21 April 2020 at 12:26.
hexaae is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 04:52   #6
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The main thing to consider is: do not use the same config for Workbench and games.

For games emulation should be configured for accuracy. But this also makes it slow, like a real Amiga.

For Workbench it's better to configure it for speed. Start with the "high end expanded" quickstart. Or use an A1200 quickstart but move the compatibility slider to the lowest position.

To gain speed, disable cycle exact and vsync, set CPU speed to fastest possible and enable JIT.

RTG will help a lot but even SuperHires should be fast enough with a less accurate configuration. WinUAE should feel 1000 times faster than a real Amiga if it is not configured for accurate gaming.

Very interrrrrresting. I'd recommend something I do with A4000 config; Leave everything fast. The only change needed is cycle exact DMA. That causes the other settings to go (almost or) slower. If I'm going to play WHDLoad games (Black Gold), I get it ready (prep first), then enable that and..speed is slowed and start via Icon.
However, this requires Kick 3.x, and doesn't work well with 3.1.4 so far. HA! I haven't done a LOT of testing with this, and I haven't used several version of WinUAE. 4.2 I noticed it mostly done well. Have NOT used A1200 since around that version. Perhaps I'll check into it. I will admit I haven't tied it past Black Gold intro, but since that game a lot of timing stuff..it's my usual go-to.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 13:09   #7
activist
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: here
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Why don't you configure a virtual Picasso gfx card (using your PC gfx card) for a MUCH faster WB in 16M colors? Nonsense using a slow AGA/ECS screen for WB in WinUAE IMHO.
All depends on what you are doing in workbench.
E.g RTG and Blitzbasic 2 is a no go
activist is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 13:22   #8
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,480
You can promote (nasty) screens and force native res for whatever you want. So I can't see why BB2 (editor?) should be a no go.
The only things you can't do on RTG WB screen is using AGA hacks for rainbow effects using copperlist and the like

One old video I made using WinUAE (060 AGA, JIT ON) with a Picasso emulated WB launching native games, programs, etc.:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by hexaae; 17 May 2020 at 13:55.
hexaae is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 15:47   #9
activist
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: here
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
So I can't see why BB2 (editor?) should be a no go.
generally in uae, 3.1 & rtg, you'll get a black screen when you run some bb code
activist is offline  
Old 17 May 2020, 17:48   #10
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 44
Posts: 1,480
Quote:
Originally Posted by activist View Post
generally in uae, 3.1 & rtg, you'll get a black screen when you run some bb code
If you don't initialize a screen properly banging the hardware directly it can be... but it's not "a BB2 issue".
hexaae is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.1 Increase Serial Port Speed Options? ahandyman59 support.Apps 19 26 January 2020 18:53
Classic Workbench UAE Speed Issues jonesypeter project.ClassicWB 2 25 April 2017 22:06
Workbench 3.1 graphical icon rendering issue dschallock support.Other 0 21 July 2016 20:23
E-UAE Workbench Speed Washac support.OtherUAE 5 21 February 2012 21:25
rendering under wb 1.3 _ThEcRoW request.Apps 2 02 October 2005 17:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07167 seconds with 15 queries