English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 September 2006, 05:42   #1
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Smile Set Chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE

Can someone tell me how/where to set the chip and Fast RAM in WinUAE?
nineoc is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 06:56   #2
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 64
Posts: 685
Unless you're running a prehistoric version of WinUAE, select "RAM" in the GUI's settings panel, and all shall become abundantly clear.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 07:57   #3
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
It's version 6, I think. I shall try it. Muchas Gracias., Amigo
nineoc is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 08:07   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
go to http://www.winuae.net and grab the latest version, 1.3.2
keropi is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 08:32   #5
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Will do, thanks.
nineoc is offline  
Old 07 September 2006, 10:13   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
Go into the ram tab
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 05:30   #7
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
I have attempted to set the chip and fast RAM in the GUI as suggested, however, I am unable to set the fast RAM higher than 8Mb. Is this a limitation of my PC, or is this normal? Would a newer version of WinUAE allow for a higher setting?
nineoc is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 06:00   #8
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Certain CPU's only allow a max amount of fast RAM or chip RAM. This is unavoidable. If you're making like an A4000 config with a 68040 processor, you can have a huge amount of RAM.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 06:07   #9
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
I am having a problem getting a custom made Arexx script that works fine on my Amiga to operate properly in the Emulator. The creator of the Arexx script suggested I set the chip Ram at 2Mb, and the Fast RAM at 32Mb. As yiu see, I am only able to get 8 Mb at the moment.

Is there any way to check and see if the CPU in my PC can handle more, or can anyone suggest a replacement CPU that might do the job?
nineoc is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 07:24   #10
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
What processor are you emulating? You can use Z3 Fast Ram as well if I'm not mistaken if it's a 68020 or above emulated processor.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 07:55   #11
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
I believe it is a 68020. Sometimes it is ghosted out, so I'm never sure what it is.
nineoc is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 09:00   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,879
What is called "Fast RAM" in the GUI actually is Zorro2 Fast RAM of which you can have only 8 MB. You shouldn't use it unless you have very special needs. Use Zorro3 Fast RAM instead, you can have up to 512 MB of it.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 09:04   #13
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Okay, thanks. Any opinion as to why the processor type list would be ghosted out in the GUI?
nineoc is offline  
Old 08 September 2006, 16:52   #14
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Is this while WinUAE is running?
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 09 September 2006, 02:32   #15
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Yes, it is ghosted when it is running. Is this normal?
nineoc is offline  
Old 09 September 2006, 02:47   #16
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Yeah I think you have to change the processor when you don't have an instance of WinUAE running. Otherwise I don't think it works.
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 09 September 2006, 02:50   #17
nineoc
Registered User
nineoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Qualicum Beach Canada
Age: 73
Posts: 99
Okay, it looks as though I am going to have to try and download an upgrade to the program to see if it helps to resolve my Arexx Script issue. Thanks for all the help so far.
nineoc is offline  
Old 20 September 2006, 10:25   #18
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 39
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by boing_1000
Yeah I think you have to change the processor when you don't have an instance of WinUAE running. Otherwise I don't think it works.
No, you can change it anytime (but of course it can cause software to bug). The likely reason for it being grayed out is due to cycle-exact mode being enabled.
LocalH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 w/ 1MB Chip + 4MB Fast Ram = WHDLoad success rate? Kenan support.Hardware 7 08 May 2013 19:14
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 08:06
Allocating Fast RAM as Chip? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 22 20 November 2008 23:15
32-bit FAST RAM vs. ZII FAST RAM polbit support.Hardware 16 28 January 2007 21:16
Fast RAM Limitations in WinUAE Quickbeam support.WinUAE 1 28 December 2002 23:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08241 seconds with 13 queries