English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2020, 22:35   #21
Avrovulcan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Craghead, Stanley, Durham
Posts: 55
I have the old A2088 bridgeboard, which bought Ebay a while back.
Recently I purchased an ICOS 486 SBC and a Hicore-I6313 PIII SBC. I was going to purchase a PC backplane in order to use them. But this thread has given me food for thought. I hadn't considered using my Amiga 2000 and the possibility of adding more conn9to the ISA bus

Kind regards

Andy
Avrovulcan is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 22:41   #22
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,024
I think is this one, I remember buying qty 5 from China.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/5pc-Industr...MAAOxytdlQ~71J
amiman99 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 22:46   #23
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avrovulcan View Post
I have the old A2088 bridgeboard, which bought Ebay a while back.
Recently I purchased an ICOS 486 SBC and a Hicore-I6313 PIII SBC. I was going to purchase a PC backplane in order to use them. But this thread has given me food for thought. I hadn't considered using my Amiga 2000 and the possibility of adding more conn9to the ISA bus

Kind regards

Andy
It works very well, just watch your power consumption, don't try anything crazy, like P4.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 23 October 2020, 23:11   #24
siyllad
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I think is this one, I remember buying qty 5 from China.
https://www.ebay.com/itm/5pc-Industr...MAAOxytdlQ~71J

Looks good thanks again.
siyllad is offline  
Old 24 October 2020, 09:45   #25
Avrovulcan
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Craghead, Stanley, Durham
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
It works very well, just watch your power consumption, don't try anything crazy, like P4.
Many thanks for the advice. I'm not a big advocate of recapping for the sake of it. But in this case I probably will recap my PSU before I attempt to run them in system.
I take your point on the P4.

Kind regards
Andy
Avrovulcan is offline  
Old 25 October 2020, 01:02   #26
Vypr
Registered User

Vypr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: East Kilbride, Scotland
Posts: 301
I used two of these for my SBC install
https://uk.farnell.com/amp-te-connec...pos/dp/2452380
Vypr is offline  
Old 25 October 2020, 23:38   #27
siyllad
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vypr View Post
I used two of these for my SBC install
https://uk.farnell.com/amp-te-connec...pos/dp/2452380

Ordered them from the ebay link but good to see there are options.
siyllad is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding 2nd A2000 internal floppy drive Chuckles support.Hardware 16 09 June 2018 21:53
Adding a second internal floppy to an A2000 mfletcher support.Hardware 1 18 July 2008 01:15
Help converting an 8bit ISA slot to 16bit ISA slot Smiley support.Hardware 4 25 April 2006 12:20
A2000 ISA slots Unknown_K support.Hardware 1 20 March 2005 10:48
Zorro expander boards and ISA slots alewis support.Hardware 1 02 March 2005 16:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07457 seconds with 15 queries