English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2013, 21:01   #1
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 263
Mediator 4000Di

Got my mediator 4000di from Elbox yesterday, and since then have been struggling to get it to work.

My system has a 030 25 MHz with 2 + 16 mb ram.16Gb CF card, and a LG DVD drive.

I have OS 3.9 with boing 1 and 2 + WBClassic installed.

I installed the software on the CD,

The cards I have been trying to install is Raedon 9200 256mb, spider 2 usb, Adaptec 2940UW pro card and a network card.

I also tried a Soundblaster card, but discovered that my card is a Audigy2 card, and that is not supported.

I'm uncertain if the network card is supported, but I have a number of them, and hope 1 of them works. So I have ignored it until I get the others working.

So what have I tried:

After installing the drivers/programs from the Mediator CD, I ran the MedConfig.

Don't seem to do much except make a file in ram: . No idea what to do with it, but saved it on the CF.

If I take the Raedon first

Installed Graphic_install under Graphics & Fast Ethernet. Used Picasso96 on OS 3.9 cd-rom. Tried to go a little further, but stopped when I read the instructions again that I must update to version 2.1b.

Did so, and continued on.

Struggled to find out where Board type was, but found where I think it is at right clicking the Raedon in devs/monitor, and select information -> Icon (in case someone else has the same question one day). Changed it to Raedon, and saved.

Where it stops for me, is when you select Picasso mode under prefs. Under settings it says " not attached : village-48". If I right click and select attach setting to, I get "no board". I should be getting "Raedon".

So it's gone wrong somewhere.

Speder 2 USB:

Downnloaded and installed Poseidon, and when doing so chose to install all "devices". Copied the spider.device to Devs:USBHardware, and opened Trident in prefs, and pressed all offline.

Opened a shell window, and wrote "AddUSBHardware Devs:USBHardware spider.device 0" and got "adding hardware Devs:USB..... , unit 0 ..failed"

Same result with 2 and 1 as well.

Adaptec: Downloaded driver, copied it to Devs: . Rebooted.

Connected an old HDD, and it fired it up. Tried HDtoolbox put didn't get detected. I use scsi.device 43.24 modded.

Do I need a seperate scsi driver, or doe

s scsi.device also support scsi devices, and not only ide.

I have a GVP accelerator in one of my A1200, and there I use gvpscsi.device.

When using SysSpeed -> Systeminfo I do under Boards get 2 lines with Elbox-computer with adress 40000000 and 60000000 respectively. So it does detect something.

So this is where I'm stuck., so I hope someone can help.

PS. If I get this to work, it's the first time in my life I have a computer where the graphics card has more ram than the system
Viserion is offline  
Old 23 July 2013, 22:20   #2
Cymru
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dorathea/AT
Posts: 371
1) Medconfig sets the ENV variables for amount of graphics memory, type of NIC and other settings.

2) Radeon: rename the monitor file to Radeon as well an in info change board type to Radeon. Reboot and let LoadMonDrvs install the Radeon card. Now in the Picasso96 folder the is a debug folder that will check on the presence of the card. If it shows up then all is well. If not then either it is not plugged into the socket or some other hardware problem exists. If it does you should be able to attach it to the Picasso program and set up screens.

2) The other cards use the graphic card's memory (1 MB) as a hardware buffer -- the DMA kludge that is talked about. So no graphics card = no other cards.
Cymru is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 00:05   #3
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 263
1. I ran this from the cd, and it stored info in ram: . Where do I place it so it's useful.

2. File in Devs:Monitor is already changed to Radeon. I also changed the name in info.

Just rechecked, and I had spelled it Raedon instead of Radeon.

When I rebooted, hte program in Picasso96 debug folder did find a card, and I could change to Radeon in settings.

When I tried to change any settings however it is "rginking" for a very long time.

The amount of memory hasn't increased either, but that is what the Medconfig.

So all I need now is to know where to put that file.
Viserion is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 16:08   #4
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 263
After running checkboards under picasso96/debug in shell in stead of 2xclick on it, so I can see all of the output, I get some strange results:

Board 0: Radeon
Chip: 3dfx Voodoo
Dac: 3dfx Voodoo (internal)

<some memory settings>

Memorysize: -16368

So somewhere there must be an error in some of the settings.
Viserion is offline  
Old 24 July 2013, 16:26   #5
Viserion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oslo/Norway
Posts: 263
Another thing I forgot to mention.

According to MedConfig I should add the line

"C:cpu nodatacache" in 'S:startup-sequence'

If I do that os 3.9 won't boot properly, and try to reset workbench, that it fails to do.
Viserion is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mediator 4000Di troubles bebek support.Hardware 3 19 November 2016 10:45
Mediator 4000Di problems T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 4 23 April 2011 13:20
Deneb and Mediator 4000Di Sir_Lucas support.Hardware 7 14 January 2010 05:50
4000Di mediator not works rigardie_gr support.Hardware 1 13 August 2007 13:10
Mediator PCI 4000Di lopos2000 support.Hardware 11 01 December 2006 18:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10019 seconds with 13 queries