English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2010, 13:43   #1
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Atapi device not found

The CD-ROM drive on my A4000 just gave up on me. While it recognizes a disc and displays icon as diskette, it doesn't show anything in the drawer. The files can be viewed through shell but not executed. It used to work ok before so I think it's the end of the road.

As I had just dumped old PC hw, I went and bought a new unit with specs: cheapest possible thing that spins CDs and isn't deeper than 20 cm. I got this DVD multiwriter from LG. I put that in and booted up. Now I'm getting "atapi device not found". Not even the finddevice utility can't find it. Is there something I could try or do I just have to return it and try to find an old spinner?
protek is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 13:48   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,079
Master/slave jumper set in the same way as the old drive? Power and data cables connected correctly?
thomas is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 13:59   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@protek

What OS are you using - 3.0, 3.1, 3.5 or 3.9?

Do you have any OS exentions like ClassicWorkbench ?

---

This sounds as possible Master/Slave device issue - it could also be a CDFS / IDEFix issue - personally I would dump it, update the SCSI.device and use AmiCDFS240 - but then I would also be using atleast a 3.1 Classic Workbench on an Basic A4000 030
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 14:30   #4
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
@ Thomas and Zetr0
Jumpers and cables set same as in the old one. I'm running basic 3.1 installation. Idefix installed but disabled as my CF doesn't see eye to eye with it. Atapi.device in use but finddevice utility can't find the drive for other device drivers either.
protek is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 15:58   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,079
Does the drive work in a PC?
Does it open if you press the eject button?
Does something change if you leave a CD in it before you reset/power on?

If the old drive worked and hardware settings are exactly the same, the new drive should work, too.

Does the old drive work in a PC? Are you sure the old drive died? Perhaps it's the controller or the cable which died?
thomas is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 18:50   #6
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
I don't have a PC set up so I can't test either drive. The eject button does work and the new drive's led flashes a few times during boot.

The HD led flashes actively with the old drive in but with the new drive it stays more or less lit continuously
protek is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 19:44   #7
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 54
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Swap the DVD cable. Prefer one 80 vias for the DVD.

Put the DVD on the second channel of your IDE controller (I assume you are using an IDE-fix-express or a FastATA).
rkauer is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 22:46   #8
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by rkauer View Post
Swap the DVD cable. Prefer one 80 vias for the DVD.

Put the DVD on the second channel of your IDE controller (I assume you are using an IDE-fix-express or a FastATA).
Nope, just the plain old regular onboard IDE controller. Had to revert back to that since I couldn't get my GVP SCSI to work with reasonable effort.

The cable has 80 vias and it's not very easy to find a replacement as it has to be a pretty long one to get from the motherboard via DVD to the CF-IDE at the card bracket.
protek is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 08:05   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,747
Vias?

We're talking about a cable, not a pcb..
Hewitson is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 08:42   #10
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,651
You should try with another old cdrom, cdrom fails so often its crazy....
kriz is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 09:53   #11
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Well, success - of sorts. I changed the ribbon cable so I got the old drive working. Newer one didn't still see eye to eye with the Amiga. Let's see if OS3.9 installation helps with that.

Thanks for all your help!
protek is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 09:54   #12
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,651
Nice, some progress
kriz is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 19:07   #13
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,254
I wonder how atapi.device can work without IDE-fix, as the two pieces of software belong together.

If IDE-fix has problems with a certain make of CF cards, you might be facing the "fixed/removable" issue, which is solved by the TrueIDE adapter:
http://www.vesalia.de/e_trueide.htm

TrueIDE occupies the whole IDE port, so you may want to add the IDE-fix adapter for the A4000, which lets you connect four IDE devices instead of two:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=599

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 19:57   #14
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Doobrey wrote a patch to fix the problems with idefix97 software and CF-cards.

You can find it on aminet: http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/IDEFix_patches.

Works like a charm.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 23 June 2010, 23:08   #15
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I wonder how atapi.device can work without IDE-fix, as the two pieces of software belong together.
Ide-fix is actually installed but it is not run during bootup.
protek is offline  
Old 24 June 2010, 11:44   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,079
Don't let them confuse you. Atapi.device works well without IDEfix. It even was a seperate product in the beginning. It was only packaged with CacheCDFS and IDEfix as IDEfix'97 later.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 15:49   #17
protek
Amiga hobbyist
protek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 217
Now, are there any alternatives for atapi.device, if I want to use the newer drive? It would fit better into the A4000 bay. Now I have at least more up to date scsi.device with OS3.9. Does that also provide support for optical drives? I also installed AmiCDFS, I think. The instructions were not the most comprehensive. I suppose that only provides a filesystem and not the device driver?
protek is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 15:59   #18
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I dont know how it works on A4000, but you should have at least Units 0 and 1 on the ide scsi.device. an optical device should be fine without extra software. idefix is needed to activate units 2 and 3 on an a1200, but maybe a4k doesnt need it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 16:29   #19
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,079
Quote:
an optical device should be fine without extra software.
No. Neither on an A4000 nor on an A1200 nor on an A600 or any other Amiga with built-in IDE controllers. The IDE driver just does not support optical drives.


Quote:
Now, are there any alternatives for atapi.device
You can install scsi.ide from there: http://os.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=37
You also need this to remove nag gurus: http://aminet.net/package/util/sys/patchstrip
Using this instead of the supplied LoadV43Module is a good idea, too: http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/LoadModule
thomas is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 17:08   #20
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,648
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Ok symantics. The os35 scsi driver update does support optical drives. So if you replaced the rom with updated files .. your set

I do wonder if you could use the updated scsi.deviec just by supplying it in the cdrom mount list. Maybe renaming so it doesnt try to use rom version. save rebooting the system to install the file intorom space.

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 25 June 2010 at 17:23.
Mad-Matt is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-surf: device not found protek support.Hardware 4 30 July 2011 20:11
K13 asm example of gameport.device and keyboard.device redblade Coders. General 29 20 January 2011 18:32
Free ATAPI.device? moondynejoe support.Apps 3 03 February 2009 13:19
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 09:24
Slim CD drive with idefix97.....atapi device appears not to be working Smiley support.Hardware 9 28 April 2007 19:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08921 seconds with 13 queries