English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 January 2010, 16:31   #1
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
More CWB 3.9 install problems...

Hi


Basically I am having the same or similar install problems with V25 as I had previously:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=47368

The installer completes but fails (on a different file than in the above thread but it still fails with a similar error) for some odd reason and I keep getting the activation nag when trying to boot the system .HDF after supposedly having activated.

Im beginning to wonder if there is something odd happening in windows (driver issue perhaps) that is causing winuae issues, although my pre prepped CF with previous CWB boots the OS fine every time I try. And it is this I use to try and install files to activate the HDF.

I am using Winuae 2.01, which boots by USB CF absolutely fine as I say.

I guess my PC setup hates me/the install routine/Amigas.....

... or ALL of the above.

etc please

thoughts ?

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 16:53   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Can't understand why you have this problem.

I tested with just about every OS39 install and it worked fine - just like the pics in that old thread you've linked. I mounted a OS39 CD as a directory in WinUAE, installed the OS to a Workbench 3.1 HDF, installed BB1+2 then used the HDF to activate the Classicwb System.HDF.

Here is how to install OS39 to a HDF:

http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39uae.html

In WinUAE, mount an installed OS39.HDF as DH0: (this is what you'll boot from)
Mount the provided System.HDF as DH1:

Perhaps it's because you are using a CF device as your OS39 source, instead of a HDF?

All the install does is copy files from DH0: to DH1:. If DH0: leads to a OS39 install, and DH1: to the ClassicWB, then everything should be fine.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 15 January 2010 at 17:01.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 19:45   #3
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Perhaps it's because you are using a CF device as your OS39 source, instead of a HDF?

I think this might be it as well. I shall try building myself an OS 3.9 HDF
asm1 is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 20:28   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You should already have one from last time.

Make sure the HDF's have different names - when both are called System in Workbench everything in WinUAE kind of goes a bit barmy. eg DH0: should be called OS39 (or Workbench or something else) and DH1: (ClassicWB HDF) is called System by default.

If you are still stuck, I'll see what I can do.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 15 January 2010 at 20:36.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 21:39   #5
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
You should already have one from last time.
Daftie that I am, I completely forgot about that Ended up "Customising" one of your CWB HDF's - (UAE- P96) lol emptied it and built 3.1 and then 3.9 + BB's on it. Long way round but got job done.

Managed to get it all installed .... I'm now gonna go break it with BB3
asm1 is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 21:45   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You can check in the T drawer for the install log - it will tell you about any errors or missing files.

If it's empty, it found all the files it searched for.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 23:14   #7
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
You can check in the T drawer for the install log - it will tell you about any errors or missing files.

If it's empty, it found all the files it searched for.

yes its a 0 bytes file which I cant get to open (is this right ?)

cheers

Andrew
asm1 is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 23:21   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yep, it's empty!
prowler is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 23:27   #9
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 40
Posts: 637
lol ta

Now how do I make BB3 work with it

(I see you are already in my other post in the BB3 thread Prowler *cough* )

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=634254&postcount=9 for those who wonder.
asm1 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CWB install problems and questions videofx project.ClassicWB 0 19 March 2013 17:07
Populous install on cwb or a1200 3.1 UAE Pipeline79 project.WHDLoad 4 05 March 2013 14:41
Get error and CWB wont install videofx project.ClassicWB 4 21 January 2013 18:42
Cant install CWB 27 full in winUAE videofx project.ClassicWB 2 20 January 2013 23:00
2 Problems in CWB skydope project.ClassicWB 12 07 December 2011 12:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08742 seconds with 13 queries