English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2009, 16:49   #1
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
"CreateDevice failed" error with Direct3D filter on



I don't get this with other filters and it happens with the latest beta as well. I rarely use filters so it might as well be a stupid, conflicting config.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.2 KB, 262 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.1 KB, 237 views)

Last edited by Maren; 03 March 2010 at 20:12.
Maren is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 16:56   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Not sure it applies to your setup, but have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=603906#post603906
TCD is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 17:23   #3
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Thanks. I also found this but I really don't know what to make of it all.
Maren is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 18:44   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
It is something that only seems to happen with some NVidia cards (or perhaps only if NVidia and Windows XP)

Can't duplicate it with ATI hardware or Win7 NVidia laptop.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 December 2009, 19:13   #5
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Direct3D works with WinUAE's default config. Not sure if that can give you a clue?
Maren is offline  
Old 01 December 2009, 20:00   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
Direct3D works with WinUAE's default config. Not sure if that can give you a clue?
You need to find the setting that causes the problem (perhaps it is display width)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 December 2009, 21:46   #7
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Here's what I gathered from the testing:

1. It's a fullscreen-only problem. All windowed modes work ok.

2. Apparently resolutions marked with a (*) are helpless and cannot be made to work with the Direct3D filter at all, unless I'm missing a magic setting or a very specific combination of them.

3. All other resolutions work ok with the Direct3D filter, even those low enough not to be appropriate for a filter, but only as long as the refresh rate is 60hz or higher. 50hz is what's actually causing the error screen to pop up when regular, non(*) fullscreen modes are used with the Direct3D filter.
Maren is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 13:52   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
Ok, it must be display driver restriction.

"*" are modes that are not supported by current display, perhaps directdraw and d3d fullscreen modes have different restrictions..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2010, 20:32   #9
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Not sure what exactly changed in the betas, but it has allowed my anal-retentive screenmodes to work with Direct3D but this is not without fault.

Turns out I still get the error if I go fullscreen with filters on, however, if enable filters AFTER going fullscreen, then everything works fine.

Can you do anything to correct this behavior?
Attached Files
File Type: txt WORKING-winuaebootlog.txt (14.2 KB, 203 views)
File Type: txt WORKING-winuaelog.txt (4.8 KB, 225 views)
File Type: txt BROKEN-winuaebootlog.txt (14.2 KB, 205 views)
File Type: txt BROKEN-winuaelog.txt (4.4 KB, 232 views)

Last edited by Maren; 03 March 2010 at 20:15.
Maren is offline  
Old 31 January 2010, 21:03   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
Does it work in 60Hz? (50Hz was marked with '!' in bootlog which means it is "hidden"/"monitor not supported" mode)

Without vsync? (and default refresh rate)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2010, 21:17   #11
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
It always worked at 60hz and still does. Vsync doesn't change anything, it's the 50hz thingy what triggers the error, difference is that now I can bypass said error and make 50hz work with Direct3D (it wouldn't work at all before) as long as I enable filtering after going fullscreen. If I have WinUAE set to work at 50hz and enable filtering before going fullscreen, then the error pops up.
Maren is offline  
Old 31 January 2010, 21:27   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
There is nothing I can do. (probably some driver specific bit somewhere that needs to be set or something.. or perhaps try changing monitor "driver" that officially allows 50Hz)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 January 2010, 21:40   #13
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Could you please add an option that automatically loads a preset filter AFTER going fullscreen and not before/while or whenever WinUAE does it? I think that would be a workaround

Something like this:

1. I run winuae.exe
2. Filters are completely disabled at this point.
3. I go fullscreen and filters are still disabled.
4. Now WinUAE automatically loads a preset filter.
Maren is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 08:12   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
Now I understand.. It "works" only because of new bug..

Enabling Direct3D checkbox on the fly does not close previous DD mode (including DD fullscreen) and your display driver is apparently happy if correct mode is already active..

DirectDraw fullscreen: works fine even if mode is "illegal".
Direct3D fullscreen: returns "sorry, can't do" except if mode is already correct

I think "correct" workaround would be:

- try Direct3D fullscreen normally
- if it fails with invalid parameters error (there isn't specific "screen mode wrong" error..) AND mode is "illegal" ('!') and fullscreen -> use DirectDraw to open fullscreen mode and retry Direct3D fullscreen.. (if DD was succesfull..)

This is soo stupid.. Not sure if this is worth the trouble..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2010, 16:01   #15
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Obviously it isn't worth it because I'm about the only one experiencing this problem, but I can't help but beg you for it
Maren is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 16:32   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
Too late, I already hacked something..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip (include logs, works or not)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2010, 16:53   #17
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 565
Doesn't work here. The error does not appear but if I choose Direct3D a screen comes black.

Edit:
I tried again and get the error like before.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.1 KB, 231 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (50.7 KB, 235 views)

Last edited by arti; 01 February 2010 at 17:04.
arti is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 16:56   #18
Maren
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
Works like a charm, thank you very much
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (14.2 KB, 205 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.1 KB, 228 views)
Maren is offline  
Old 01 February 2010, 17:33   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,075
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Doesn't work here. The error does not appear but if I choose Direct3D a screen comes black.
What are you talking about? This is about error when using forced refresh rates, not default (your log shows default refresh rate and there are no errors either..)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Maren View Post
Works like a charm, thank you very much
Perfect
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 February 2010, 14:31   #20
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 565
I mean I still get CreateDevice error. If Direct3D filter is used.
Other filters work. It occurs on AmiKit with WHDLoad games here.
arti is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Exception "Line 1111 Emulator" ($2c) Error at $1004" when exiting game demolition support.WinUAE 15 30 November 2012 16:43
"block zero write failed!" Error message MoreGrog support.WinUAE 5 21 July 2010 21:30
HOL "Query failed" - broken link A500-Danny HOL suggestions and feedback 2 27 July 2007 21:27
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Brutal_dentist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 03 April 2005 23:12
"DOS-Error #205 (object not found) on reading "devs:kickstarts/kick 40068.a4000" Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 22 December 2004 09:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13396 seconds with 14 queries