English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2009, 18:49   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Screen mode in ClassicWB Lite?

How can I set the resolution to 640 x 512 (or something like that)? If I change the default PAL HiRes values to 644 x 512 the screen "wont fit" to my projector (Sanyo PLV-Z700) vertically. For example in Dopus the buttons are below the visible screen area, how come? Projector can display at least 720 x 576 (PAL) via composite video, so that cannot be the prblem. I know I'm missing someting reall simple but I just don't get it

Running ClassicWBLite 3.1 on A1200.

BTW, ClassicWB truly rocks!
emuola is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 18:57   #2
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 43
Posts: 592
You tried with prefs/Overscan?
tero is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 19:12   #3
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Actyally no... I somehow thought that it's not about overscan, but now when you mentioned it, it most probably is. I'll try that asap Thanks!
emuola is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 20:28   #4
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Unfortunately it's not about the overscan. If I choose the screenmode PAL Hires and set the vertical resolution to 512 and choose use/save and then go to Prefs/Overscan, the maximum values for vertical are something like 260 and not 512. The "overscan handles" are in their right places, so the problem does not exist according to the overscan settings...

This really has to be something I just don't know (yet)

Is there a resolution limitation when using the composite out?
emuola is offline  
Old 12 November 2009, 21:43   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Delete the file "Prefs/Env-Arc/Sys/overscan.prefs".

Reset.

Then you will get 640x512.

The reason you are seeing 644x260 in overscan prefs is because PAL Interlaced = 2x260=520.
Delete the file above and it will return to 640x256 PAL (which is 2x256=512 in PAL interlaced).

You will need to reposition and snapshot the icons, and change the default settings of some programs like Personal Paint to match. The next ClassicWB versions to be released have this overscan removed.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 07:18   #6
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Ok, but can I get 640 x 512 that is *not interlaced* this way/any way? Sorry, but I had to ask, because I don't understand
emuola is offline  
Old 13 November 2009, 17:22   #7
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Ok, but can I get 640 x 512 that is *not interlaced* this way/any way? Sorry, but I had to ask, because I don't understand
No, not if you want PAL 15Khz display. None interlaced at 15kHz is always 640x256 without overscan.

Try dragging some of the monitor files from "Storage/Monitors" to "Devs/Monitors" like DblPAL and multiscan, then reset and try out those. But they are not PAL, as they use 30Khz instead of 15Khz frequency like old PC monitors.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 18:45   #8
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 497
Quote:
No, not if you want PAL 15Khz display. None interlaced at 15kHz is always 640x256 without overscan.

Try dragging some of the monitor files from "Storage/Monitors" to "Devs/Monitors" like DblPAL and multiscan, then reset and try out those. But they are not PAL, as they use 30Khz instead of 15Khz frequency like old PC monitors.
Unfortunately, my projector doesn't seem to like the ~30 Hz refresh rates. I'll have to stick to the PAL HiRes when using the composite out.

Thanks for the tips Bloodwych
emuola is offline  
Old 14 November 2009, 19:04   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
You're welcome.
Bloodwych is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Enable the 1.3 theme in ClassicWB Lite john1979 project.ClassicWB 2 25 February 2013 23:39
Replace DS lite touch screen alexh Retrogaming General Discussion 8 29 November 2009 10:04
ClassicWB Lite problem fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 10 21 August 2009 23:37
ClassicWB Lite Rogueraven project.ClassicWB 3 29 March 2006 21:14
Customizing ClassicWB Lite pvt_beano project.ClassicWB 3 05 February 2006 17:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08424 seconds with 13 queries