English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2009, 11:52   #1
Muzer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 146
Freeing up even more RAM?

Even if I start ClassicWB LITE in CLI mode (ie no workbench), with no Fast Mem, there is still only 1658888 bytes of chip mem left (out of 2MiB of course) - that means nearly half a megabyte is being used somewhere. Is there a way to either start the Amiga in an even more minimilistic mode, or free some memory once you're in the CLI?

Thankks!
Muzer is offline  
Old 13 September 2009, 13:01   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Try booting holding the left mouse button and selecting "prompt" rather than the right mouse button and CLI mode. CLI mode uses KCON: for extra features, but it takes up memory.

The max mem you can save is holding both mouse bottons to access the A1200's boot menu and selecting start with no startup-sequence. The amount of memory used then will be down to how many hard drive buffers you use.

Also, try looking under the ClassicWB LITE settings menu. There are loads of options enabled by default that you can disable to get more memory in Workbench. In the next version, I'm going to leave many disabled by default as they do use up too much mem for 2MB users.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 13 September 2009, 13:42   #3
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,314
If memory is really crucial then make sure you are booting in a lores screenmode without many colours.
musashi5150 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 14:03
[SAS/C] Making malloc() allocate in fast RAM instead of chip RAM? 8bitbubsy Coders. General 3 07 August 2011 07:06
What RAM is used first? The 4000 m/b ram or the csppc ram? keropi support.Hardware 3 27 August 2006 21:25
Workbench 3.0 - Freeing up more memory vroom6sri support.Games 3 08 November 2005 21:54
128 MB RAM SIMM 72-PIN - FPM RAM - 66 MHz - 5V - 60ns - Parity Effy MarketPlace 8 29 April 2005 17:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06305 seconds with 15 queries