English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2002, 21:52   #1
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,347
Exclamation A1200 hard drive question

I've got a strange HD configuration in my 1200... The previous owner installed an ultra-slim 3.5" IDE drive inside.. it fits tightly but it works fine... Now the question is... I dont know why, but he connected the drive's power to the power plug of the disk drive...but the 2.5" to 3.5" adapter inside has its own power plug...

Now everytime I reset the 1200, the hard drive shuts down and turns on again, and I quite dont like that :P My A600 never did this, when I resetted.

Do you think that, if I connect the power to the IDE converter's power plug, this 'problem' wil go away? I suppose that 'turn off/turn on' thing is something the disk drive needs, but that is not healthy for the HD.

Any help apreciated.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 February 2002, 22:01   #2
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 58
Posts: 2,379
The adapter would have converted the 2.5" ide drive connector to fit a 3.5" drive so this is the best option to use with that drive. Another option would be to try connecting the HD to an external power supply to test if the reset still powers down the HD or not. I say it's better not to have all these power off's and on's when you reset as well.

Let us know what happens please
jmmijo is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 14:42   #3
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 375
Akira, I posted about 3 weeks about putting in a second drive into a 1200. In that thread I think someone said that if you connect devices that require more power to the IDE power supply then the miggy will not be able to handle that. Therefore to overcome this problem we connect devices that need more power (eg 3.5" ide h/d) to the same power source as the floppy drive.
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 15:01   #4
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,050
Power supply of A500 could solve problem
utri007 is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 15:49   #5
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 65
Posts: 685
Quote:
Originally posted by utri007
Power supply of A500 could solve problem
Really? I always thought that the standard power supply for the A500 was notorious for being underpowered. That's why I bought a replacement for mine way back when.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 15:53   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
It's said to be better than the 1200 one but I would not connect my HD to it anyway. I bought my 1200 second hand and previous owner had a 2.5" HD which he removed. He provided power from the mainboard like that but I changed it by using an external ATX PSU and used a 3.5"HD+CD-ROM with that. It did not look good this way but it was better than frying my mainboard.
 
Old 18 February 2002, 17:06   #7
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
The A500 power supply is no good? I can't tell my A1200 and my A500 PSes from each other, and I don't really think I have power problems either.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 17:24   #8
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,901
From the power supplies I've seen, the A500 ones are larger, heavier, better-built and more powerful. The A1200 ones are smaller and seem to have less power.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 18:38   #9
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 65
Posts: 685
I don't know that the A500 supplies are particularly "bad", but when the A500 was released, there wasn't much thought being given to the addition of other devices that would draw their power from the same supply. There were no internal HD solutions available yet at that time. Most peripherals for the A500 had their own supplies, with a few exceptions, like some of the external drives. The prevailing wisdom at the time was that if you were adding anything more than maybe an external drive that drew it's power from the Amiga's supply, you were probably better off buying a replacement.

I'm a bit surprised to hear that the A1200 may have had a less powerful supply, simply because of the fact that hardware reviews of the A500 had already noted that the power supply didn't pack much punch, and by the time the A1200 came out, things like internal hard drives were more common. You can't really judge though by things like the size or weight, or by that measure, you'd reasonably think that a "laptop" from around 1990 should be more powerful than it's smaller and lighter counterpart today. I'd think you could tell if there is any difference between an A500 supply and an A1200 supply by comparing the numbers that should be printed on each somewhere. I've never had my hands on an A1200, so I couldn't tell you.
Chuckles is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 18:48   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,726
Power problems

Ok, back in the looooong days gone by when I had an Amiga A12oo, the machine was only supposed to have a 2.5 drive, not the larger size.

The kit I got for it was originally external, but I figured out that as long as there was paper or some non conducting material under the drive, then there was no problem, and it is normal to connect it to the floppy drive, and I had no problems whatsoever with it.

As for A5oo power supplies, there are two variants. The original power supplies were very good, very heavy and could withstand quite a few extras being bolted on, the later models were lighter (costs) and as a result were not as able to give out as much power as the original supplies..

Put it this way, my 15 year old A5oo 1.2 is STILL using the same power supply.... I have gotten through 3 A12oo/A6oo power supplies in 5 years! You takes your chances, or, just to be on the safe side, check out for the name 'GOLIATH' on Ebay, this was a third party power supply that could run a city!!!
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 18:50   #11
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 43
Posts: 5,901
I had a Goliath for a long time - it was very good...
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 19:42   #12
shutter
Zone Friend
shutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FR / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 62
@ Akira

simply cut PIN 1 !! (Red) of the IDE cabe,when i have this rigt in my mind this would stop the HD do a reset erery - time
- i had done this at a Alfy Power A500 IDE Controller

cu
shutter
shutter is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 20:12   #13
shutter
Zone Friend
shutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FR / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 62
i ve checked it in the service-manual,

it is the right Pin ;-)))

have fun
shutter is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 21:24   #14
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
Just my 2c here

The A1200 Power supply isn´t very good, but the A500 PSU´s came in two versions : one with 2,5A and one with 4,5A ! The big one (4,5A) can be used on an A1200 with Turboboard, HD and CDRom without any problems, while most of the dodgy A1200 PSU´s will give up at that time
RetroMan is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 21:53   #15
Chuckles
The Ancient One
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas City/USA
Age: 65
Posts: 685
You would think that given the attention that was paid in reviews to the marginal nature of at least SOME of the A500 power supplies, a reasonably intelligent management team would have made an effort to make the situation better in subsequent models, and not worse.

Oh wait! This WAS Commodore, so the previous statement obviously does not apply. Never mind!
Chuckles is offline  
Old 18 February 2002, 22:21   #16
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
Well, I am a little bit confused now, because there are 3 different PSUs overall:

1) The old, heavy A-500 PSU
2) The newer, lighter A-500 with 'switch-transformer' ( don't know if that's the right English word for it ? )
3) The A-1200 PSU.

Now, the old A-500 PSU has a maximum of 2.5A written on it, the newer A-500 one has 4.5A, and the A-1200 one has 3A written on it.
So if we can trust what Commodore wrote on their PSUs then the newer A-500 PSU should be the most powerful one, but it could well be possible that the old one with normal, heavy transformer will last longer. ( switch PSUs get bad more easily, I think )

@Galahad:
Maybe you never had a new A-500 PSU but only old A-500 PSU and A-1200/600 PSUs ?
Overdoc is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 07:01   #17
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,347
Yeah Ive got a spare PSU here, the guy who sold me the 1200 gave it to me just in case... it's a newer A500 PSU, a light one, BUT it says 4.5A...

I've been using the nominal A1200 PSU without problems so far, and he's been using that one since he bought the machine too.. I dont want to ad danything extra to the machine (likea cdrom), the PSU is supposed to withstand the consumption of a turbocard (mine takes 600 miliamp), a disk drive and a hard drive... that's all I have, it's just weird that he connected the power to the disk drive power slot, when the 2.5 to 3.5 adapter converted the power plug also...

I will try connecting it over there, I dont want this to keep happening, I reset the 1200 a lot (specially when trying to install new shite and it fucks up )
Akira is offline  
Old 20 February 2002, 22:22   #18
shutter
Zone Friend
shutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FR / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 62
@akira

did u make the Pin1 IDE-Cable cut ?? this will definately fix the reset problem,this problem will NOT be fixed using another power supply
shutter is offline  
Old 21 February 2002, 08:44   #19
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,347
I know, but I want to try swapping power ports first. Im not to eager to cut any cable, if it aint broke, why fix it eh? I dont want to end up with a non-working A1200 HD
Akira is offline  
Old 21 February 2002, 22:31   #20
shutter
Zone Friend
shutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: FR / Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 62
okay , u must know im a radio & tv-technic so i know what i do..
and how to do it ;-))))

good luck
shutter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Another FW hard drive/UAE question lofstudio support.WinUAE 13 19 March 2009 19:08
Hard Drive A1200 drusso66 support.Hardware 7 27 July 2004 20:00
Amiga hard drive on uae question! ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 6 28 May 2003 21:01
Upgrading A1200 Hard drive broken support.Hardware 7 07 November 2002 08:21
hard drive question spooner support.Hardware 3 15 July 2002 00:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09181 seconds with 13 queries