English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2007, 19:09   #1
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 42
Posts: 89
2 winuae-versions on one partition

this is not really a prob, but something to change perhaps.
I have three different versions of winuae (compatibility-reasons) in different folders on one partition, whenever I start one version, it actualizes the paths (under settings) to the version i started before, but in my case every winuae-version-folder has his own configurations and roms-folder, so winuae 1.32 suddenly shows the paths of winue 1.43 vice versa, and i have to search or write the new paths.
Can I stop this anyhow,? i didn`t try but i think installing the versions on different partions C: ; D: ; E; f.e. wouldn`t help

thanks in advance
g.longsword
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 19:12   #2
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,415
Not sure what you can do about that, but er, what do you think works on older winuae ver's that doesn't work on 1.4.3?
Belgarath is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 19:21   #3
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 42
Posts: 89
yes,
ahm, you understood "compatibilty-reasons" wrong, i am sure everything works fine, but i prefered having at least two versions of winuae, because: I cancelled gui-startup in my wb3.1-hdd install, but if I`am going to play old A500-games its not necessary to load the HDD, but better to see the gui,
you know?

Edit: I run only a few programs/games, that certainly work on both versions

Last edited by G.Longsword; 21 May 2007 at 19:29.
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 19:28   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Use Windows shortcuts + command line parameters?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 19:34   #5
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 42
Posts: 89
"Windows shortcuts + command line parameters"

arrgh, explanation for winxp-idiots , please....what does "windows-shortcut or command line parameters" mean something on my keyboard?
sorry, i have no idea what this means..
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 19:48   #6
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 42
Posts: 89
ah yes,
shortcut and command-line parameters, i answered too fast, sry
yes they are already changed, but this doesn`t help
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 20:37   #7
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 18,168
Hmmm, I actually use 2 different versions of WinUAE on the same HDD / Partition. Didn't know about the "Windows shortcuts + command line parameters" that Toni's mentioned

The way I handle this is by exporting the main registry settings for each version into a file called WinUAE_*version*_Add.reg e.g. WinUAE_1.4.1_Add.reg which looks like this:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet]
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE]
"FloppyPath"=".\\Adf\\"
"KickstartPath"=".\\Rom\\"
"hdfPath"=".\\Hdf\\"
"ConfigurationPath"=".\\Configurations\\"
"ScreenshotPath"=".\\Screenshots\\"
"StatefilePath"=".\\Savestates\\"
"SaveimagePath"=".\\SaveImages\\"
"VideoPath"=".\\Videos\\"
"InputPath"=".\\Inputrecordings\\"
"Version"="WinUAE 1.4.1 (2007.03.18)"
"ROMCheckVersion"="WinUAE 1.4.1 (2007.03.18)"
"DisplayInfo"=dword:00000004
"QuickStartModel"=dword:00000000
"QuickStartConfiguration"=dword:00000000
"QuickStartCompatibility"=dword:00000001
"QuickStartMode"=dword:00000000
"xPosGUI"=dword:00000000
"yPosGUI"=dword:00000000
 
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet\WinUAE\DetectedROMs]
"ROM25"=".\\Rom\\Action Replay Mk I v1.50.rom"
"ROM26"=".\\Rom\\Action Replay Mk II v2.05.rom"
"ROM27"=".\\Rom\\Action Replay Mk II v2.12.rom"
"ROM28"=".\\Rom\\Action Replay Mk II v2.14.rom"
"ROM29"=".\\Rom\\Action Replay Mk III v3.09.rom"
"ROM30"=".\\Rom\\Action Replay Mk III v3.17.rom"
"ROM19"=".\\Rom\\CD32 Extended rev 40.60.rom"
"ROM18"=".\\Rom\\CD32 Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.60.rom"
"ROM20"=".\\Rom\\CDTV Extended v1.00.rom"
"ROM21"=".\\Rom\\CDTV Extended v2.30.rom"
"ROM22"=".\\Rom\\CDTV Extended v2.70.rom"
"ROM01"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.0 (A1000)(NTSC).rom"
"ROM02"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.1 (A1000)(NTSC) rev 31.34.rom"
"ROM03"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.1 (A1000)(PAL) rev 32.34.rom"
"ROM05"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.2 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 33.180.rom"
"ROM04"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.2 (A1000) rev 33.166.rom"
"ROM06"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5.rom"
"ROM32"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v1.3 (A3000) rev 34.5.rom"
"ROM07"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v2.04 (A500+) rev 37.175.rom"
"ROM08"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v2.05 (A600) rev 37.299.rom"
"ROM09"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v2.05 (A600HD) rev 37.300.rom"
"ROM10"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v2.05 (A600HD) rev 37.350.rom"
"ROM11"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.0 (A1200) rev 39.106.rom"
"ROM12"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.0 (A4000) rev 39.106.rom"
"ROM14"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63.rom"
"ROM15"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68.rom"
"ROM16"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.68.rom"
"ROM31"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.1 (A4000)(Cloanto) rev 40.68.rom"
"ROM17"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.1 (A4000T) rev 40.70.rom"
"ROM24"=".\\Rom\\A1000 Bootstrap (64k).rom"
"ROM23"=".\\Rom\\A1000 Bootstrap (8k).rom"
"ROM13"=".\\Rom\\Kickstart v3.1 (A4000) rev 40.70.rom"
I also have a file called WinUAE_*version*_Remove.reg e.g. WinUAE_1.4.1_Remove.reg that I run before applying a different versions ..._Add.reg which looks like this:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Arabuusimiehet]
Anyway, I'm sure you get the idea... Works perfectly for me
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 20:41   #8
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,651
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
easy fix would be to not put config info in the registry and keep it local to winuae itself.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 21:46   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
"easy"? like rom scan results in config file?

Whats wrong with command line parameters? You can override everything in config file with command line parameters.

Multiple installations are not supported. simple.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 22:07   #10
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,651
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
do you need rom scan results in registry ? no

shouldnt take you long to get it all to save in a single file in progdir: instead of the huge mess that is the registry
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 22:13   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
do you need rom scan results in registry ? no

shouldnt take you long to get it all to save in a single file in progdir: instead of the huge mess that is the registry
Yeah and then I get question about that weird file in "every" directory. Sorry but I use registry exactly as MS has documented and it won't change.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 22:17   #12
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,651
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
whos gonna moan about a winuae.ini ?. I say let god sort em out .
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 22:18   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
.ini is so 1900s
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 22:35   #14
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,651
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
well...we could try .prefs for originality
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 22:46   #15
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
Thought XML was all the rage today. But seriously, I also very much prefer file based settings (of any kind) over the registry. They're easier to separate and easier to back up. Why use the registry for anything other than data different instances actually need to share? And even then, Windows has POSIX-ish home dirs now.
eLowar is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 23:05   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
no.

added: I will follow MS guidelines, I don't care what you (or even me) think about Microsoft.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 23:11   #17
eLowar
Citizen of Elthesh
eLowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: London, UK
Posts: 949
It's not what I think about Microsoft, it's what I think about the registry.

But fair enough. I don't really care enough to argue about it too much.
eLowar is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 23:20   #18
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 610
@GLongsword:
Tony mentioned the possibillity of using shortcuts. You can also do this:

Open your WB31-config in WinUAE, go to Misc and remove the checkmark from "Show GUI on startup". Then save the config.
Now everytime you doubleclick the WB31-config the emulation starts directly and loads the workbench. If you want to see the gui just doubleclick WinUAE
Konrad is offline  
Old 21 May 2007, 23:34   #19
G.Longsword
Zone Friend
G.Longsword's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Holy roman Realm of German Nation
Age: 42
Posts: 89
finally konrad.
thank you konrad,

I knew there is a simple solution,
G.Longsword is offline  
Old 22 May 2007, 00:11   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by eLowar
It's not what I think about Microsoft, it's what I think about the registry.

But fair enough. I don't really care enough to argue about it too much.
Every Amiga user must have seen what happens when programmers don't follow guidelines
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Partition PART OF PC Hard Drive for Winuae Gray Ghost New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 31 October 2009 14:10
strange partition beetwen winuae and real a1200 sink support.WinUAE 13 05 September 2007 23:21
WinUAE 1.3.4.0 (maybe older versions?) oddity? Mclane support.WinUAE 2 03 January 2007 11:30
Bugs in recent versions of WinUAE? MheAd support.WinUAE 22 13 November 2004 20:46
New versions of WinUAE crash WinXP Perseid support.WinUAE 6 23 January 2003 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12465 seconds with 15 queries