English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 February 2020, 22:30   #1
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 55
Bug? Elite in AF?

OK.. I not fully checked this yet.. but interested if anyone can confirm or refute this experience.
on Latest version of AF... playing on the "Workbench 3.x" system.. and playing Elite (the WHDLOAD version from lemon amiga) the game plays.. but the cursor in game will not stay fixed... i.e. the game cursor keeps reverting back to a normal mouse cursor (i.e. independent of the game))... it does this if I am in windowed mode or full screen... So as you can imagine.. its unplayable.
(Latest version of WHDLoad etc)

So to test - I played exactly the same game files (via a shared directory).. on a WinUAE (4.3.0) on Amiga OS 3.1.4 and the game works fine..
I not tried on a more standard AF machine config (e.g. standard A4000 with OS 3.1) which may resolve..dont know yet.

Anyone seen this issue? or Just me? and if you have.. any idea where the issue might be (e.g. dont think current AF is using the 4.3.0 WinUAE)

Anyway - any insight appreciated..
Cheers

(P.S. all are hosted on Win 10 1909 64 bit Pro fully patched blah blah blah)
Yoji is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 02:45   #2
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 207
I get the same thing and I would put it down to AF and not the game, playing it in native Winuae I have no problems with it.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 04:08   #3
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 15:01   #4
enigma776
Bringer of Death

enigma776's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK
Age: 37
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?
Elite only comes on 1 disk, even the advanced edition is only one disk. Frontier Elite II comes on 2 disks though.
enigma776 is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 15:07   #5
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?

The answer can be found in the ReadMe for the WHDLoad patch:


Quote:
NOTES: The imager asks you for 2 disks, in fact, leave the only disk in the drive (or for IPF file users just press "Start" again). The reason for this is that v1.0 install used 2 disk images for 1 disk, and the simplest way to make this happen with RawDIC was to ask for 2 disks.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 18:53   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
The answer can be found in the ReadMe for the WHDLoad patch:
Thanks! I guess I should start reading those. They all seem to say
the same thing and I just go past them.


Thanks again!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 20:23   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,542
The ReadMe's often contain some important information, you should definitely read them.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 February 2020, 23:58   #8
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by enigma776 View Post
I get the same thing and I would put it down to AF and not the game, playing it in native Winuae I have no problems with it.
Thanks for confirmation..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
I tried to load up Elite via WHDLoad but it asks for disk 2 and I only have 1 disk
so is this a different Elite game?
Dont think you read my original post well.. as I said - I was using the WHDLoad version from Lemon amiga...
Here -> http://www.lemonamiga.com/games/details.php?id=367
Which has link to WHDLoad game file
Here -> http://www.whdownload.com/games.php?...hButton=Search
As others have said - it sounds like you got your version from WHDLoad web site - from the "installs" section, and that is just an installer, that expects you to have disks. (and the hep file says it will ask for seconds disk - although only one is needed)
The lemon amiga version link has the game disks embeded and no install as such is needed.

Cheers
Yoji is offline  
Old 13 February 2020, 19:36   #9
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoji View Post
Dont think you read my original post well.. as I said - I was using the WHDLoad version from Lemon amiga...
Cheers
Yep, I just didn't read the readme about the Disk 2 issue.

I have the same issue as you do, even trying a fresh install.

It's the "Mouse Out" of AF that causes it. Nothing that Elite does (sort of)
- it's an issue with Amiga Forever so I really don't know what you can do
for it ATM.

I have a few more ideas - had to go play some Minecraft for a while and an
idea hit me. We'll see what pans out.

AHO!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 13 February 2020, 19:47   #10
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
Ok, I've found how to make it work. You need to go to Tools->Options
click on the Emulation tab and scroll down to 'Mouse Pointer'. There
you will deselect 'Automatic mouse untrap' This will
make it so the mouse does not release.

HOIT!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 13 February 2020, 23:21   #11
Yoji
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: newcastle-under-lyme
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
Ok, I've found how to make it work. You need to go to Tools->Options
click on the Emulation tab and scroll down to 'Mouse Pointer'. There
you will deselect 'Automatic mouse untrap' This will
make it so the mouse does not release.

HOIT!
Excellent - thanks.. your fix worked for me as well
Yoji is offline  
Old 14 February 2020, 08:31   #12
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoji View Post
Excellent - thanks.. your fix worked for me as well
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bug in x64 file requester and bug in Blizzard PPC ROM filesize headkase support.WinUAE 5 26 June 2016 14:17
Elite Photon project.WHDLoad 4 08 October 2009 12:04
Elite Si-Pie request.Old Rare Games 10 19 November 2008 20:42
Elite (HD) Korodny request.Old Rare Games 10 15 April 2003 08:53
Need help in Elite V2.0 sgt_chimp support.Games 7 03 December 2001 01:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09340 seconds with 15 queries