English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2018, 13:40   #2421
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
@Trixster:

Seeing that your Amiga crashes with the Mediator settings needed for the A1200, better send a mail to Elbox.
I think it’s Wrangler who was doing that testing for you, I dont have a Mediator A1200 system.
trixster is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 14:06   #2422
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I think it’s Wrangler who was doing that testing for you, I dont have a Mediator A1200 system.
Oops. Ok.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 14:09   #2423
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
Killer K1 in the post, and have a 1200 with the Mediator TX in it. Happy to help by testing as required once it gets here
I kind of know what is wrong and not sure if I can fix it. I wouldn't recommend getting anything for the a1200 at this point.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 15:02   #2424
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
I kind of know what is wrong and not sure if I can fix it. I wouldn't recommend getting anything for the a1200 at this point.
Not a worry man, it was not an expensive card, and sure someone else will take it off my hands if it proves I can't use it
indigolemon is online now  
Old 13 August 2018, 19:55   #2425
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 1,125
900mhz ok so far



I wonder why grelbfarlk’s memory is a little faster?


Last edited by trixster; 13 August 2018 at 20:42.
trixster is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 21:14   #2426
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 433
maybe look at your ram timings?
he is always tweaking
or maybe you 2 have different ram chips
nexus is online now  
Old 13 August 2018, 22:28   #2427
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
900mhz ok so far



I wonder why grelbfarlk’s memory is a little faster?

Yeah you caught me. I've tweaked the memory timings a bit, I can give you the turbo-mem version, but it's not really much faster and I figured I only had a sample size of one to tell whether it's stable or not. So I didn't really pursue with Hedeon making it standard.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 23:26   #2428
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 744
That, and I don't see a 1:1 translation to real-life applications. My 450MHz Harrier card is faster in writing (up to 2 times) than this 900MHz card for example. I think it is a bogus benchmark.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 13 August 2018, 23:54   #2429
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,338
Yeah, me/we/somebody thought SysSpeed just reacted really well to more L2 cache like the whole test set fits in it. Warprace is also pretty suspect too as that gives 1800MB/s in some tests.

If you look back at my old Rapture overclocking, every 50MHz makes the memory test in Sysspeed noticeably slower. But RAM is just one component of overall performance.

With the tweaked RAM settings it's worth maybe another 1-1.5 FPS in GL games, so hardly worth it.

Code:
          Demo  Sonnet 500MHz G3    PrPMC 450MHz G4   Killer NIC 400MHz   Ragnarok 950MHz RAM+
                320x240  640x480   320x240  640x480   320x240  640x480    320x240  640x480
QuakeWOS  (2)    68.3     24.6       93.0     40.3      60.0    25.3      119.3     50.4
glQuake   (1)     x       48.9        x       50.1       x      44.5        x       54.0
Quake II  (1)     x       51.2        x       55.1       x      44.3        x       66.6
Quake III (4)     x       28.3        x       32.0       x       a          x        x
Take the Ragnarok results with a large grain of salt, in tested GL games GL_Texturemode is set to gl_linear for quality. And Hedeon's other settings are probably not the same as mine.

Last edited by grelbfarlk; 14 August 2018 at 01:28.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 15:33   #2430
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Okay, so I've been following this from the sidelines (lurking) and I'm ready to get onboard Congrats to Hedeon et al for the massive achievements posted in this thread.

I'm looking for a Mediator 4000Di currently, but it shouldn't be too difficult to get one so I expect to nab one soon (if you have one you don't need anymore, PM me!).

I can see people referring to cards using codenames - I've grasped most of 'em, except the Ragnarok. What is that? Some super-secret card muggles don't need to know about?

As for the Rapture, I just see crazy prices going around - I suppose someone must've caught wind of this thread and just thought of gouging us all?

Anyway, I'm on the lookout for a LittleWeenie (tm) on Fleabay, but I don't expect one to pop up soon.

I also need to put my m4d BGA soldering sk1llz to use, so I'm kinda prepared to do freakish PPC transplants and the likes.

tl;dr - can someone PM me where I can find a cheapish card I can start with? Thanks
jbenam is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 15:56   #2431
strim
NetBSD developer
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
I can see people referring to cards using codenames - I've grasped most of 'em, except the Ragnarok. What is that? Some super-secret card muggles don't need to know about?
The code names for cards are used just to protect against scalpers in initial phase of development. It's not that anyone wants to limit availability of hardware to the users.
strim is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 19:34   #2432
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 30
Posts: 1,242
Quote:
Originally Posted by strim View Post
The code names for cards are used just to protect against scalpers in initial phase of development. It's not that anyone wants to limit availability of hardware to the users.
Indeed, I was just joking around I'll wait for a kind soul to send me a PM, then
jbenam is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 20:02   #2433
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Indeed, I was just joking around I'll wait for a kind soul to send me a PM, then
the little weenie is this https://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-XPS-73...sid=m570.l1313
better grab 1 now
nexus is online now  
Old 14 August 2018, 22:27   #2434
Wrangler
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: London, UK
Posts: 231
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Seeing that your Amiga crashes with the Mediator settings needed for the A1200, better send a mail to Elbox.

I'll get on it. Been having too much fun with overclocking. Next project: reading the 750FX temp through software.
Wrangler is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 23:12   #2435
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrangler View Post
I'll get on it. Been having too much fun with overclocking. Next project: reading the 750FX temp through software.
There is a spot for source code on our git, of course.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 23:15   #2436
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
the little weenie is this https://www.ebay.com/itm/Dell-XPS-73...sid=m570.l1313
better grab 1 now
It should probably run out of the box, but the library will report its speed wrong and therefore the internal clock will be mis-read and more timing stuff.

But if someone has one and is willing to read out some data I'll have that fixed in 5 minutes.

A1200 support is zero on these cards. (In contrast to the other cards which have very basic unofficial support).
Hedeon is offline  
Old 14 August 2018, 23:18   #2437
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
It should probably run out of the box, but the library will report its speed wrong and therefore the internal clock will be mis-read and more timing stuff.

But if someone has one and is willing to read out some data I'll have that fixed in 5 minutes.

A1200 support is zero on these cards. (In contrast to the other cards which have very basic unofficial support).

dont think so as the firmware set it to 333mhz but the chip should be same 400 as on all
the pcie version that doesnt use heatsink is also same chip
also since we arent using the full SoC it should be using way less power and producing less heat
nexus is online now  
Old 15 August 2018, 00:19   #2438
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 744
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
dont think so as the firmware set it to 333mhz but the chip should be same 400 as on all
the pcie version that doesnt use heatsink is also same chip
also since we arent using the full SoC it should be using way less power and producing less heat
Don't think so regarding what? The library needs to know what PLL settings go to what speed. It only knows 400MHz at the moment. So it will have the internal library timing wrong, which is bus clock / 4 for time base and decrementer updates. Unknown bus clock (in case of the 333MHz version) means unknown internal timings regarding the library and it will report the SysTime wrong and also have a wrong quantum/slice for the task switching.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 15 August 2018, 01:00   #2439
nexus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
Don't think so regarding what? The library needs to know what PLL settings go to what speed. It only knows 400MHz at the moment. So it will have the internal library timing wrong, which is bus clock / 4 for time base and decrementer updates. Unknown bus clock (in case of the 333MHz version) means unknown internal timings regarding the library and it will report the SysTime wrong and also have a wrong quantum/slice for the task switching.
the internal clock should be 400 as the cpu is a 400/266 chip that they down clocked
400mhz is the stock setting for 8343 rest run 667mhz(8347/8349)
there is no 333mhz chip sold the 400/333/266 are just dividers it runs at to run low power in embedded devices eg routers etc
only reason i can see why the K1 is the only card at that clock is cause it was the cheaper option at the time with the M1 being the flag ship with everything enabled eg FNAapps were not on default in K1
since none paid that ridiculous price in the gaming world for a nic which was the market for this they made all versions after which are pcie cards stripped of every costing $$$$$
so thats what they are just a 8343 though they did atleast change the ddr400 to ddr2 and add extra 64mb
im also guessing that the faster and extra ram is because instead of using fpga and that broadcom nic to do the work they used the 8343 built in versions of those
but just guesses
pcie versions were the cheapest the M1 being the most expensive
this is why i hope the pci to pcie adapter work ok in mediator as there are mny of the cheaper pcie variant due to dell/alienware using them

Last edited by nexus; 15 August 2018 at 01:21.
nexus is online now  
Old 15 August 2018, 01:08   #2440
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexus View Post
the internal clock should be 400 as the cpu is a 400/266 chip that they down clocked
400mhz is the stock setting for 8343 rest run 667mhz(8347/8349)

Right but what I think Hedeon is saying is the library is going to read out the PLL however that is set {firmware?, resistors?} and the library timing is going to be set up wrong. Which is easily solvable, like he says just needs to dump some info out of it and set it up for the current operating speed.



Or if it's software programmable (which it probably is) then switch it to 400Mhz or whatever multiplier you want.
grelbfarlk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: PCI Sound Card VORTEX2 SuperQuard / SQ2500 or Turtlebeach SantaCruz pci card keropi MarketPlace 12 15 March 2017 02:48
Wanted:Sonnet Technologies QuadDoubler 50 (Doubler 4000) kronuz MarketPlace 0 16 June 2013 00:29
eBay : Sonnet Quaddoubler alexh MarketPlace 3 07 May 2013 00:50
Overlay problem on GeForce 7200 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 10 August 2010 15:50
Prometheus PCI & Voodoo 3 PCI GFX Card Slayer support.Hardware 21 05 September 2006 10:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.21553 seconds with 16 queries