English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2018, 01:07   #1
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Uneven scanlines if an overlay is selected

This is some older issue i guess. All shaders have some kind of uneven scanlines when you use an overlay. Looks like this:



Darker scanlines (and combining with a mask) is even worse.



I talked with guest.r and he said that it's caused due to a non-integer prescale. So, my question: Can you add an integer prescaling to WinUAE?

btw: it happens without an overlay image too. Harder to spot but it's surely there. Annoys a bit in vertical scrolling.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 14 April 2018 at 01:36.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 09:14   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
Config file required + overlay files.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 14:13   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Sure.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/kb8lv4
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 16:27   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
Right, overlay adds extra scaling (to match transparent area) which causes shader scaling mismatch..

Not sure how to fix this properly..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 16:50   #5
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Yeah, thought so. Tried to cut the top/bottom of the overlay a bit to have more vertical resolution. But it wasn't enough. Maybe a scaling option for the overlay itself could help? In RetroArch it looks fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 17:46   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,779
Correct fix is to make overlay area final output size, not using configured windowed/fullscreen size which is then scaled to overlay size..

Not yet sure if this is easy or not that easy..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 20:42   #7
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,230
I deleted my previous post because it was deemed unhelpful, but I was trying to point out that a scaling mismatch would manifest itself in the pictures you provided, Retro-Nerd. I know exactly what the problem is: if there is a mismatch in resolution (x and y) between your overlay and the screen resolution, then the banding patterns in your screenshots will occur. They'd have to be exactly the same, or multiples of 2 or 3 or more (integer numbers) to look sharp. It is not easy to fit an Amiga screen resolution this way onto that of a PC, laptop or desktop, invariably the screen area will be clipped at the edges or it will be too small and there will be big black borders.
Foebane is offline  
Old 14 April 2018, 20:48   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Why did you do that? Now my post doesn't even makes sense. Deleted too.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 20:51   #9
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,047
Back when I wrote emulators, we used to just tile the overlay on after scaling and filtering. It didn't look great in all circumstances, but avoided banding.
Dunny is online now  
Old 14 April 2018, 22:31   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Why did you do that? Now my post doesn't even makes sense. Deleted too.
I deleted it as my advice didn't involve overlays. I don't even use any on WinUAE.
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keep selected ADF files on Quickstart page thomas request.UAE Wishlist 1 18 October 2013 15:47
Stand-alone playback of the selected content is not enabled ???? thomas support.WinUAE 2 11 August 2013 10:30
Overlays + masks greyed out, cannot be selected. Morris Schæffer support.WinUAE 4 06 January 2012 20:57
D3D problems (ATI HD2xxx) - scaling/scanlines/overlay. galu support.WinUAE 3 09 February 2010 15:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07114 seconds with 15 queries