English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2018, 12:54   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,399
WinUAE utilization CPU Idle

Ciao Toni, about the CPU Idle, what is its function and what values must be used on OS3 and OS4. For example on OS3 RTG (AfA-OS) if i give a maximum value a CPU Idle the audio is slow and fragmented and the keyboard writes quickly repeating the letter you type.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 April 2018, 13:03   #2
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,047
Just a guess, but I expect it's the amount of time WinUAE spends idling rather than emulating. A larger amount of idle will degrade performance of the emulation but be more host system friendly. Lower idle time will increase performance, but will yield less time to Windows' system tasks.
Dunny is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stopped M68K CPU idle mode function Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 12 December 2015 18:29
Interesting OSX CPU utilization...thing. pixelsmack support.FS-UAE 0 17 July 2014 07:35
CPU Idle works good with 68020 CE Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 30 April 2014 18:15
Help with 'CPU Idle' slider in WinUAE antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 18 14 September 2009 16:26
Problems with Detect Idle CPU mode bdoe support.WinUAE 6 27 September 2002 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05619 seconds with 15 queries