English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2018, 19:22   #1
AmigaCommander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ingstrup
Posts: 7
Record gameplay

Hi gents..

How do i record my amiga gameplay when i am using Winuae..???
AmigaCommander is offline  
Old 02 April 2018, 20:38   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 199
What graphics package you using? I'm using NVIDIA and I either press ALT+G (Windows 10) or ALT+F12 (GeForce). Both ways, either using the OS or the graphics system works for me.

Hope this helps.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 01:53   #3
AmigaCommander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ingstrup
Posts: 7
i use NVIDIA, but dont i need a program to record it with... cant get it to work with fraps..
AmigaCommander is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 11:06   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,729
If you mean internal recording, check for example: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=88409
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 April 2018, 12:09   #5
AmigaCommander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ingstrup
Posts: 7
thx but what is DirectDraw, Direct3D and TSCC ???
AmigaCommander is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 13:47   #6
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,773
TSCC is a codec. The other two are APIs.
Minuous is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 15:15   #7
AmigaCommander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ingstrup
Posts: 7
API´s...???
AmigaCommander is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 15:20   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmigaCommander View Post
API´s...???
DirectDraw

Direct3D

Codecs
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 15:25   #9
AmigaCommander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ingstrup
Posts: 7
thx a lot
AmigaCommander is offline  
Old 03 April 2018, 15:55   #10
AmigaCommander
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Ingstrup
Posts: 7
can i download and install DD or D3D...??
AmigaCommander is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga gameplay AmigaCommander Amiga scene 0 24 March 2018 11:45
Lotus Gameplay? fatboy Retrogaming General Discussion 19 03 September 2013 00:27
Gameplay video? seuden HOL suggestions and feedback 2 20 August 2010 16:01
Games that had meaning, other than for their gameplay. WOC_Admin Amiga scene 13 15 June 2009 17:10
Best games re. gameplay Yesideez Nostalgia & memories 13 04 April 2007 14:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06733 seconds with 15 queries