English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2007, 02:23   #1
littleb2005
 
Posts: n/a
Winuae Hardfile

how the heck do i get the hardfile to be detected by winuae

system trying to emulate is
A1200 Standard Configuration
kickstart 3.1
200mb Hard File [Know as DH0:]

the problem am having is with the hard file or hardrive as the amiga os would see it

neither is the hardrive showing up in the early boot menu

and hdtoolbox will not detect it either and yes i done Device=uaehf.device in hdtoolbox


 
Old 03 May 2007, 08:35   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
Quote:
Device=uaehf.device
Replace this by SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device

Quote:
Know as DH0:
Where did you enter this name ? If you can give it a name, then HDToolbox won't work.

Either you enable "RDB Mode", then all fields in WinUAE's config are disabled and you can use HDToolbox to partition it, or you don't enable "RDB Mode", then you use WinUAE's config to specify the geometry and on AmigaOS you just format the drive, HDToolbox won't see it.
thomas is offline  
Old 03 May 2007, 17:26   #3
littleb2005
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Replace this by SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device

done that

Where did you enter this name ? If you can give it a name, then HDToolbox won't work.

i didn't it assign DH0 Once the hardfile was created winuae did

Either you enable "RDB Mode", then all fields in WinUAE's config are disabled and you can use HDToolbox to partition it, or you don't enable "RDB Mode", then you use WinUAE's config to specify the geometry and on AmigaOS you just format the drive, HDToolbox won't see it.
i really can't answer i try everything i could so i just uninstall it a pity it became very hard to create a hardfile real shame
 
Old 03 May 2007, 21:05   #4
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 998
The Green Amiga Alien Guides have instructions on how to setup winuae to use a hard file. This is not enabling RDB mode (no hdtoolbox) out of the two options suggested by thomas.

http://guide.abime.net/
http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/chap1.htm

It doesn't take long at all.

If u were trying to do it the other way, I haven't tried that in WinUAE, but it sounds similar to a real amiga.
Calgor is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE fails to access empty hardfile on IDE0 thomas support.WinUAE 8 14 April 2012 22:26
WinUAE hardfile corrupt "not a DOS medium" oRBIT support.WinUAE 32 24 March 2012 09:36
Amiga explorer hardfile to winuae Fabie support.Hardware 8 07 January 2010 15:59
Transferred Hardfile comes up as NDOS in WinUAE? rlcarr support.WinUAE 0 26 April 2008 23:48
Problem with hardfile under winuae a500 emulation _ThEcRoW support.WinUAE 15 21 December 2005 20:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06308 seconds with 13 queries