English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 December 2005, 16:31   #1
MobbyG
 
Posts: n/a
Hardfile not being seen

I seem to be having an issue with WInUAE with nay version I use.
I'm running it on Win2K. I go into, configure WinUAE and create a hardfile, but when I boot using the install disk image, it doesn't see the hardfile at all. Am I missing something? I've gotten WinUAE to work before but maybe I'm missing a step?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 December 2005, 18:47   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Quote:
it doesn't see the hardfile at all.
What do you expect ? Could you please give more details.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 December 2005, 00:54   #3
MobbyG
 
Posts: n/a
I start up WinUAE. I set it up as an A2000 and go into hard drives and create a 1G Hardfile. I then go to floppies and use the install floppy image in df0: and start it up. When it comes up, all it sees is the floppy. No DH0:NDOS for the hardfile. I checked the boot log and don't see anything that says it's not seeing it. I'm using A kickrom for 3.1 (v 40.63).
 
Old 20 December 2005, 10:57   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Quote:
I set it up as an A2000 and go into hard drives and create a 1G Hardfile. I then go to floppies
Did you add the hardfile (does it appear in the list) ?
Did you click on "enable RDB mode" ? (You shouldn't.)

Quote:
I checked the boot log and don't see anything that says it's not seeing it.
The boot log is created before the GUI appears (and before the config is loaded), so no information about hardfiles in there. Enable "create log file" in the Misc options and check the real log.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 December 2005, 18:40   #5
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 143
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
hdtoolbox uaehf.device
Fackamato is offline  
Old 20 December 2005, 19:00   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato
hdtoolbox uaehf.device
Does not work for non-RDB HDFs. He expects to see a DH0:????, so he is working with non-RDB HDFs.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 December 2005, 20:21   #7
MobbyG
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, I got it to see a 500M hardfile when I booted using the Workbech floppy image and formatted the hardfile and installed Workbench on it. Now when I try the same thing with a 1G hardfile, I get the same issue where it is not showing up as DH1:NDOS or anything at all on Workbench. I'm currently using the older version of WinUAE 0.8.25 Since that was the version I originally ran for my BBS. But I'll upgrade to 1.1.1 and see if that makes a difference now.
 
Old 20 December 2005, 22:18   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,644
Yes, seems to be a limitation of 0.8.25. A hardfile of 1024 MB is not touched at all, but with 1023 MB it works correctly.

You should really upgrade to 1.x, HDF creation is much faster with the new versions.

However, what the hell do you need such a big HDF for ???? I cannot imagine a reason why one would make more than one single HDF of about 100 MB. There is almost no software which needs the compatibility of a HDF. Handling is much easier with harddisk directories.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A-Max IV hardfile amiman99 support.Hardware 11 17 April 2018 00:01
2.0.1 hardfile problem arti support.WinUAE 6 31 January 2010 18:33
repair hardfile source support.WinUAE 1 14 January 2010 08:46
Winuae Hardfile littleb2005 support.WinUAE 3 03 May 2007 20:05
Hardfile problems quicksylver support.WinUAE 4 17 November 2003 22:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06539 seconds with 13 queries