English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Off Topic > OT - Technical

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2017, 12:39   #1
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Emulate ct486 on Mameui

Hello, I am later ms-dos age windows user, that's why I use a mame version with gui.

I have the roms and works ct486, the problem is add a chd and install games on it.

Which is the simplest way to run a DOS game on mameui? The games are on a folders no in floppies, as you can find them in internet.

I have done this tutorial but after I have this message:

"remove disks or other media. press any key to restart"

I have used chdman to convert the chd to img and after explore img with winimage and works. Then I copied a game to the root of the img and after I have converted the img to chd. Is it correct?

What have I done wrong?What do I have to do to be able to play?

thank you!
frikilokooo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 November 2017, 15:15   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,064
I would try to use DosBox for "simple" dos games.

with your games extracted ( single files - not zip/rar archives ) in folders on your windows system,
you start dosbox and type this:
#1) mount d: c:\path-to-dos-games
#2) d:
#3) cd game1
#4) game-title.exe or game.title.bat or game-title.com

Last edited by emufan; 04 November 2017 at 15:30.
emufan is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 01:28   #3
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
I would try to use DosBox for "simple" dos games.

with your games extracted ( single files - not zip/rar archives ) in folders on your windows system,
you start dosbox and type this:
#1) mount d: c:\path-to-dos-games
#2) d:
#3) cd game1
#4) game-title.exe or game.title.bat or game-title.com
Thank you but i am interested in mame because it use hlsl and it's great to simulate crt monitor. I have D-fend reloaded but doesn't have the powerful hlsl options.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 03:33   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,064
ok, I understand. was just an idea

#1) about the mame chd problem. It's been a while, but maybe it is related.

since you wrote some files/games to it, we can assume the chd/img has some partition, filesystem already.

so if you want to make it boot, you have to install some basic msdos stuff.
as it was done with floppy disks you want boot from.

i think there was at least command.com and something else in the root of the floppy,
so I think you must have something like that on the chd too.

not really sure, but maybe something you can try.
emufan is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 12:22   #5
frikilokooo
Registered User
frikilokooo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mallorca,Spain.
Age: 38
Posts: 1,120
Thank you I will try.

Anyway now I am using DOSBox SVN-Daum. It has a CRT shader similar to mame hlsl.
frikilokooo is offline  
Old 05 November 2017, 17:45   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by frikilokooo View Post
Thank you I will try.

Anyway now I am using DOSBox SVN-Daum. It has a CRT shader similar to mame hlsl.
oh, I was about to suggest that above, I'm using the DosBox Daum version too.
I had no clue about the shader feature, was using it, because it had some MT-32 emulation feature
emufan is offline  
Old 17 November 2017, 16:24   #7
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
What is HLSL??? Is it serious and is it airborne?? Got me worried here.

Why not use pcem emulator with real DOS installed and real videocard emulation?

You can emulate even original PC and PCjr.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is it possible to emulate keypresses from software? jotd Coders. Asm / Hardware 16 01 November 2015 21:42
MAMEUI help anyone? PWLM Retrogaming General Discussion 2 08 March 2009 13:26
Actually, what is the best way to emulate Amiga on Linux? etnablog support.OtherUAE 5 02 June 2008 01:02
How do I emulate AKIRA? JimboKudo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 16 August 2007 19:54
can i emulate workbench? cyclone New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 June 2005 21:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12737 seconds with 12 queries