English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Off Topic > OT - Technical

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2013, 21:54   #1
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Triple boot: possible?

I've Windows 8 along Ubuntu 12.04 residing on the main HD, going very well alongside, the bootloader being Grub 1.something (not the last version).

Now I would like to have a little partition too with IcarOs (Aros), for some experimentation and to use old graphic programs like Tvpaint and DeluxePaint.

- Is it possible to install that too and if so how? I'm unclear how many partitions it is possible to have for bootable operating systems on the same HD...
- Also, as Grub automatically loads Ubuntu if no action is taken by the user, is it possible to move the priority to Windows?
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 January 2013, 23:54   #2
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
If it is for experimentation, perhaps virtualizing it would be a not so invasive first try? There seems to be plenty of material available to guide you to install it in VirtualBox.
gimbal is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 01:49   #3
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
yes, I can try also the live cd, but virtualization will be too slow on my 2gb ram to really work with it: the main reason for me to install it is to be able to work with TVpaint and Deluxe Paint; I was thinking that on Aros they would be lightier to use than on Windows and Winuae.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 09:02   #4
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
Likely. The 2gb thing is not true though, you can run a virtualized OS with 1GB easy, which leaves a cool 1gb for the host OS.

In any case you're doing something that not many people will do so you're a bit of a pioneer here; in both the case of installing three operating systems on a single disc (I would use a separate disc per OS, or at least two discs to separate my "extra" OSes from my main OS) and running an OS like Aros If you're not comfortable doing this from a howto, I would think twice to be honest.
gimbal is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 10:05   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Quote:
I'm unclear how many partitions it is possible to have for bootable operating systems on the same HD...
Only Windows needs a primary partition to boot. Linux and ICAROS are happy with extended partitions. This means you can have as many boot partitions as you like, if only one Windows is among them.


Quote:
as Grub automatically loads Ubuntu if no action is taken by the user, is it possible to move the priority to Windows?
Surely. Just edit grub.cfg. At the top there is a parameter, I think it is Default, which sets the default boot option. It is counting from 0 for the first entry.

You need to edit grub.cfg anyway. I doubt that the AROS installer adds AROS to the existing grub.cfg automatically. Usually AROS installs a new grub.cfg on the AROS partition.
thomas is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 12:34   #6
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Great! Thanks Thomas, I will try it then: I suppose that if anything goes wrong I'll be able to recover it with the Grub from Ubuntu live cd, it already saved my bacon once
Marcuz is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 15:23   #7
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Great! Thanks Thomas, I will try it then: I suppose that if anything goes wrong I'll be able to recover it with the Grub from Ubuntu live cd, it already saved my bacon once
Mine too, although in my case it was Gentoo

Note that even though Linux has no trouble with the type of partition, I did run into installation issues once because I already had too many (extended) partitions on a disc.
gimbal is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 16:37   #8
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
That is true. I should have still the possibility to create one primary partition though, reducing the space for the Windows volume, like in the attached screenshot. Do you foresee other problem that I should aware of, by looking at the state of the disks there?
Marcuz is offline  
Old 23 January 2013, 17:54   #9
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 1
Posts: 142
man grub

or it could be 'info grub'

damn GNUisms
haps is offline  
Old 24 January 2013, 22:32   #10
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
info? Never seen that, its always man. But why "man up" when there is google.
gimbal is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 01:22   #11
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Guys, I had to gave up: Icaros installation is too risky and not very well documented; I've tryed to install it under Qemu on a virtual HD to the result that it destroyed even the boot of the live cd under virtualization: not worth the hassle just for deluxe paint and tvpaint.
I've given up and decided to use Grafx2 on windows for pixel art.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 25 January 2013, 15:51   #12
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
info? Never seen that, its always man. But why "man up" when there is google.
Why use google to look at a document you've got installed on your own hard drive?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 26 January 2013, 16:33   #13
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,943
Because its generally far better formatted and often augmented by user comments of course That's like asking "why use the internet". Its not only to download porn.
gimbal is offline  
Old 27 January 2013, 00:13   #14
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
Because its generally far better formatted and often augmented by user comments of course That's like asking "why use the internet". Its not only to download porn.
May not be for only pr0n but it is one of my top two reasons why

I also use the built in MAN pages but sometimes I need to read clarifications on said command switches.

Yes we all know and love Amiga DOS but really I do find some of the command switches in *nix to be obtuse.
jmmijo is offline  
Old 28 January 2013, 17:17   #15
haps
Rumpig

haps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: The bottom of the bottle
Age: 1
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by gimbal View Post
info? Never seen that, its always man. But why "man up" when there is google.
'info' is GNU's version of man. Any OS like linux that is full of GNU programs has 'info' pages. Hence my first derogatory comment about GNUisms.


I agree that man pages can be quite terse, but they always get to the crux of the matter in the shortest and most correct possible route.

Last edited by haps; 28 January 2013 at 17:25.
haps is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 01:09   #16
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
It amazes me still that I quite understood amiga CLI commands 20 years ago, when DOS or Ubuntu frustrate me.
Marcuz is offline  
Old 29 January 2013, 13:20   #17
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcuz View Post
Guys, I had to gave up: Icaros installation is too risky and not very well documented; I've tryed to install it under Qemu on a virtual HD to the result that it destroyed even the boot of the live cd under virtualization: not worth the hassle just for deluxe paint and tvpaint.
I've given up and decided to use Grafx2 on windows for pixel art.
I've installed Icaros without any problem in VirtualBox. It works very fast in there and it's perfectally safe for your HD. In the OS selection you choose Other->QNX and works right out of the box with the default settings. I wouldn't install also Icaros in a real HD either unless you have a supported machine for ICaros drivers.

Since you only want to use DPaint or PPaint why not use the good old and tried WinUAE route? I think it's much more easy to achieve anything with it. Good luck
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 03:24   #18
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
Thanks for the input xpect!
I've decided to wait for a more mature release of Icaros as well, because it would be overkill to use it only for tvpaint, and try again Dpaint + Winuae and see if there's improvement in graphic tablet use since the last time (at least three years ago) I've tried it.

My main gripe with ALL the otherwise great graphic packages for pixel art (GrafX2, Cosmigo Promotion, others) I've tried is that there's no freehand drawing with anti aliasing as there was instead in Deluxe Paint on Amiga; that makes perfect sense for a pure pixel artist that manually soften a hard line one color at time, but it makes no sense for a draftsman like me coming from the opposite way.
(Well, that and the lack of layers and layer palette identical to photoshop, that would be great)

I can do with Photoshop for that, but it's not quite the same when working with a 1px wide brush :/

Deluxe Paint was indeed a great program that should have been developed to this day imho, as an alternative to Adobe, Corel and Gimp products; I really miss it!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 22:47   #19
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
This thread is a gem. I wish I could move it into one of the main forums, but it doesn't seem to fit anywhere.

Instead, I've made it sticky. That seems to be the best solution for the moment.
prowler is offline  
Old 02 February 2013, 00:15   #20
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,185
even with no triple boot attempted?
Marcuz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Blue Ribbon Soundworks Triple Play Plus JamSessions MarketPlace 0 21 February 2012 08:17
Triple buffering atchoo support.WinUAE 29 30 November 2011 12:58
Triple Action Volume 2 RetroMan HOL contributions 1 05 November 2006 20:18
cinemaware triple pack Slayer HOL suggestions and feedback 9 25 December 2005 19:10
Triple Play Plus thinlega MarketPlace 1 21 June 2003 04:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27491 seconds with 12 queries