English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 February 2008, 01:29   #1
Dropcheck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Oklahoma City Ok USA
Posts: 66
ICD AdRam 540 settings/jumper wire?

Hi,

Don't you just love old hardware you get with no manuala and no clue what connects to what?

Anyway, I have lucked into an ICD Adram 540 board. It appears to be fully populated with 4 meg of ram. It's clean and looks almost brand new. Except there is no manual.

It has a daughter board that has a Gary chip in it and a ribbon cable that goes to the Adram 540 board. Now I figure I'll have to pull my A500's Gary chip and plug the daughter board into that vacant socket. I also figure that the ribbon cable plugs into the socket on the Adram 540 board. But there is a thin jumper cable that comes from the daughter board that states that it goes to JP2-2.

Where the heck is that?

Also there is a jumper on the AdRam 540 board that states enable/disable. What does it do?

Does someone very special have the manual for this beauty? Inquiring minds want to know.

Thanks!
Dropcheck is offline  
Old 11 February 2008, 11:29   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Dropcheck

The best i could find was this from amiga.resource.cx

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/search....&pid=#adram540

hope its of some use..
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 19:59   #3
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
I have got A500 with ICD AdRAM 540 on board, but WB shows me only 1MB (I have all U1-U35 SIMM slots full). Any idea what can be wrong? I have A500 (mobo ver.5), Kickstart 1.3 and WB 1.2. Thanks!
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 21:35   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackTheKnife View Post
I have got A500 with ICD AdRAM 540 on board, but WB shows me only 1MB (I have all U1-U35 SIMM slots full). Any idea what can be wrong? I have A500 (mobo ver.5), Kickstart 1.3 and WB 1.2. Thanks!
Quoting Amiga Resource:
Quote:

# only 2.5 MB RAM is autoconfigured
# the 1.5 MB option does not work properly with Kickstart 1.2 when the RAM chips are installed in the first three banks

* install one megabyte in the first two blocks (those get automatically recognized) and install the rest of the chips in one of the last four blocks (those will be recognized by the AdRAM program).
So, I think you need the "fast mem first" command issued in the startup-sequence to add the fast RAM (fastmemfirst).

Or use the install disk provided by the site Zetr0 mentioned above.
rkauer is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 06:29   #5
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
Some updated on my A500 after checking what is "inside":
- Fat Agnus replaced with Super Agnus
- jumper JP2 disconnected 2-3 but connected 1-2
- jumper JP7A disconnected
- for both jumpers situation is similar to this

I can not transfer ICD AdRAM software because I have only WB 1.2 disks nothing else I need to get WB 2.x to handle PC0: device or to use null-modem cable. Also I try to check mem with AVAIL command, but CLI shows that is unknown command :\
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 04 December 2008, 14:46   #6
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
I just checked manual for AdRAM 540 from Magix FTP and according to the paragraph about "Advanced Installation" for Super Agnus I should to disconnect JP2 2-3 pins and connect JP2 pin #3 to the AdRAM secondary board jumper JP2-2.

Is it described above did this same or it is something different and there is a reson why I can see on the WB top bar only 1MB?
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 06 December 2008, 05:37   #7
JackTheKnife
Amiga Fetish
JackTheKnife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Upstate NY
Age: 43
Posts: 231
I did test again.



Fisrt I added memory to banks marked on red - WB shows only 1MB (0.5 on-board + 0.5 from AdRam)

Secon I added memory to banks marked on yellow and put jumper on 1MB mem - WB still shows only 1MB from the first test.
JackTheKnife is offline  
Old 16 May 2017, 23:46   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Massive almost 10 year old necrobump! :P

I have this card on my A500 populated with 2MB, using 1 of them as Chip RAM since I Have a Fat Agnus.

Now my issue is: the manual mentions a "JP2-2" jumper on the "mainboard" used to disable all Fast RAM, but I can't find no such thing.

The secondary board has a JP2-2 point, but that is soldered to the A500 motherboard for the 1MB Chip modification.

So how the hell can I add a jumper to disable Fast RAM?
Manual in PDF: https://computerarchive.org/files/co...ers_Manual.pdf

One more question: I have the board populated with what I think ate 70ns chips (part number ends in -70).
I found chips that end with -60 and presume they are 60ns.
Can I mix them as long as I keep them the same every 4 banks?
Akira is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 14:46   #9
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 232
I have a 500 with this installed but doesn't even get reckonized on boot up.
It was set up with certain settings when I bought it.
Signman is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 16:04   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Signman View Post
I have a 500 with this installed but doesn't even get reckonized on boot up.
It was set up with certain settings when I bought it.
Look at the manual for the jumper settings.
The first 2MB should be autoconfig.

To know how much RAM you have on the board you can count the RAM chips. Each chip is 128KBytes, so every 4 you have half a meg.

Does your installation have a cable going from the GARY daughterboard onto the motherboard's JP2-2 jumper?

If you do, you have to set up your jumpers for values after 1MB of Ram. So if your board has 2MB of RAM, you set up jumpers for 1MB.
If you don't, set the jumper for the value you count. So if you count 2MB, set it on 1.8MB

Also if the modification to connect to JP2-2 is done, make sure you select the right Agnus type on the daughterboard jumper. It shows the numbers on the board.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 May 2017, 19:50   #11
Signman
Registered User

Signman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Michigan
Posts: 232
I wonder if my issue is more than that. No memory at all is showing and you say 2mb is autoconfig.

I will open this up again and look.
Thanks
Signman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2000 mainboard jumper settings LUKas007 support.Hardware 6 14 October 2017 11:39
ICD Adram Docs omnicron10 support.Hardware 25 17 September 2014 01:10
Mtec 1230 Jumper settings Mike UK support.Hardware 3 16 September 2011 18:14
IDSC21-E Jumper settings? tuf support.Hardware 44 15 December 2009 02:26
Apollo 1230 jumper settings philau support.Hardware 1 05 December 2002 12:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09730 seconds with 13 queries