English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2018, 15:20   #41
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 1,200
Nice update
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 18:10   #42
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,316
your new palette is really great more contrast !!
turrican3 is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 02:19   #43
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,839
Cheers guys.

It's out officially - WHDLoad, Untrained ADF, Trained ADF.

http://earok.net/game/wonder-dog-se
earok is offline  
Old 19 August 2018, 14:05   #44
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Basically, you can play with up-to-jump, and if you hit second fire it'll switch to second fire jump (and ignore upwards presses). Big thanks to Alpine9000 for helping me with noob ASM questions!

Palette fixes are the same as they were before. It's in the zone - if anyone would like to verify it's all good before I apply the same patch to trained/untrained ADF copies, that'd be much appreciated
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Just quickly extracted this to my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF.

Working as expected in regards to:

a) 1st button to shoot and up to jump; as in original game implementation.
b) Now pressed the 2nd button to switch jump from up to the 2nd fire button.
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
Cheers guys.

It's out officially - WHDLoad, Untrained ADF, Trained ADF.

http://earok.net/game/wonder-dog-se
Hmmm, it seems that with the trained .ADF jump is hard-coded to the 2nd button

The untrained .ADF is fine though and works like the updated WHDLoad version.
DamienD is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 11:44   #45
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hmmm, it seems that with the trained .ADF jump is hard-coded to the 2nd button

The untrained .ADF is fine though and works like the updated WHDLoad version.
I can't seem to replicate that reliably :/ I did once or twice (with the untrained version incidentally) I haven't been able to get it again on either the trained or untrained version.

You could possibly try using the WinUAE debugger to see where it's being triggered from, which would help narrow down the issue - like so (instructions only for trained version)

- Press Shift+F12
- Enter "f 90028"
- Press G to resume play

The window should open again when the program hits the point where it disables up-to-jump. If this happens randomly without pressing second button, for instance, it should help find what's causing it.
earok is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 17:10   #46
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 122
Tested both trained and untrained on my A1200 1D4 without problems.
Buttons work as due.

Only on WinUAE i have problems; 2nd button and down direction to enter doors don't work.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 20 August 2018, 23:04   #47
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I can't seem to replicate that reliably :/ I did once or twice (with the untrained version incidentally) I haven't been able to get it again on either the trained or untrained version.
So have played around tonight.

For 85% of A500 games, my usual configuration is as follow:
  • ECS Agnus with Cycle-exact (Full) ticked.
  • KS ROM v1.3 (A500,A1000,A2000) rev 34.5 (256k) [315093-02].
  • 512KB Chip and 512KB Slow RAM.
Tried changing to "OCS" and this worked 60% of the time (as opposed to jump being immediately hard-coded to the 2nd button):

a) 1st button to shoot and up to jump; as in original game implementation.
b) Now pressed the 2nd button to switch jump from up to the 2nd fire button.

I then tried leaving as "ECS Agnus" and using "KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)" and your patch above worked 10 out of 10 times
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2018, 01:34   #48
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
Tested both trained and untrained on my A1200 1D4 without problems.
Buttons work as due.
...not sure if that's a valid test though when using the .ADFs.

Wonder Dog is an "OCS / ECS" game so when testing on an A1200; probably lucky that it works at all without chipset / timing patches.

Anyway, would be best if someone with a real A500 / A500+ / A600 test this instead.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 August 2018, 01:55   #49
Nibbler
namm namm AMIGA

Nibbler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 734
Great Stuff Thank you
Nibbler is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 15:13   #50
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
@earok can you share the palette modification code? I'm currently re-doing wonderdog whdload to add:

- CD32 full controls
- 2nd button for jump
- SFX as default (you may see where this is going aaaaaaaaand....
- figured out how the various level loads, so I'm thinking of a way to add CD music through an extra CD slave in CD32load. Actually this is in progress here (after long months not deciding how to do it)

so I'd like to add that palette option to the whdload slave (like I did for your Ruff n tumble controls)
jotd is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 15:44   #51
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Anyway, would be best if someone with a real A500 / A500+ / A600 test this instead.
Tested with success on my A600 + Gotek too !
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 15:51   #52
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
Tested with success on my A600 + Gotek too !


As you can see from my post #47, its now working reliably in WinUAE also
DamienD is offline  
Old 24 August 2018, 18:26   #53
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 122
Yes, you are right.
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 14:06   #54
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
@earok can you share the palette modification code? I'm currently re-doing wonderdog whdload to add:

- CD32 full controls
- 2nd button for jump
- SFX as default (you may see where this is going aaaaaaaaand....
- figured out how the various level loads, so I'm thinking of a way to add CD music through an extra CD slave in CD32load. Actually this is in progress here (after long months not deciding how to do it)

so I'd like to add that palette option to the whdload slave (like I did for your Ruff n tumble controls)
Damn, that sounds awesome. Mega CD version has CD audio I believe, so we could maybe run with that.

Palette changes were made in the RNC crunched file at offset A8C00 in the disk image (in fact I think this is the main executable for the entire game since I did my control hacks here too).

The attached file on this post contains both the original file and the hacked file (uncrunched). You should be able to use a hex editor with a comparison tool (such as HXD) to see what changes I've made.

Note that the palette changes are purely data, the code changes here is I've inserted a patch for enabling second button jump.
Attached Files
File Type: zip wonderdogexe.zip (369.4 KB, 15 views)
earok is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 15:21   #55
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
thanks. You sent me the mod files converted to .wav already so I could do with the amiga version.
So much (interesting) work by now project is making progress. I have created an aux. slave system that hooks on whdload calls which allows to re-patch stuff after patch/load/... and it's beginning to work.
The CD audio routine Toni wrote for me is working. I've adapted it for CD32load but not able to test yet. Soon...
jotd is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 20:34   #56
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
okay, update sent to whdload site, you can find the install in the zone as well.

- adapted to WHDload 17: trainer now selectable from splash menu
- added option to enable sound effects by default at startup
- added option to set trivial passwords: AAAAAAAA, BAAAAAAA, and so on
- added option to enable jump with blue button
- added CD32 joypad controls: play => pause, fwd+rev => quit current game
- added option to set Megadrive-like background palette (thanks to Earok)
- now really uses fast memory instead of 1 meg chipmem (and thus playable on
512K chipmem computers provided there is enough fastmem)
jotd is offline  
Old 25 August 2018, 21:33   #57
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,944
I love it when beautiful people work together. Thanks.
seuden is online now  
Old 25 August 2018, 21:46   #58
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
Earok work is rare enough for us to reuse it and include into whdload fixes.
jotd is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 13:24   #59
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 2,627
BTW do you know how many levels there are? It seems that there are only 6 levels (according to the password list), but I have music for 2 more levels.


planet_k9
underground

or are those SEGA only?
jotd is offline  
Old 01 September 2018, 14:41   #60
earok
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,839
I had a brief scan through longplays to jog my memory.

Underground is a secret level in the Bunny Hop Meadow world (the first world. frustratingly it's not shown on the Amiga longplay, but it is on the Mega CD longplay and I'm 99% sure you can get to it the same way). So there's no password to get there.

Planet Foggia is a Mega CD level only, I'm 99% sure of that.

Planet K9 is the final level on both Mega CD and Amiga.

I'm pretty sure the Circus bonus levels are Mega CD only too.

Hope that clears things up!
earok is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do Wonderdog and Chuck Rock II use the same engine? lilalurl HOL contributions 10 02 March 2016 23:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16718 seconds with 14 queries