English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2009, 23:51   #41
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
The 020 exe fails in the same way. Also happens if I use the 020 doomsound.library
That's not good, wonder why it doesn't like your setup?

I didn't actually write the sound library so I have no way of debugging it
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 27 October 2009, 23:54   #42
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
That's not good, wonder why it doesn't like your setup?

I didn't actually write the sound library so I have no way of debugging it
Hmm will have to try it on my 030 setup.
I don't run Blazewcp on the A1200T so maybe that is an issue?
DDNI is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 00:15   #43
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
it runs OK yes. I have to try the english version
Ok, let me know how you get on.

Also you need to make sure that your 'MONSTER.SOU' is correctly named (that is where the SFX are stored).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 00:18   #44
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hmm will have to try it on my 030 setup.
I don't run Blazewcp on the A1200T so maybe that is an issue?
No it won't be BlazeWCP causing the problem, it's more likely when it's trying to use the sound library + the Midi Instrument file and having some kind of issue. You could try renaming the 'music' folder to 'musicx' to disable music playback and see if that makes any difference.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 00:19   #45
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by derLegoMann View Post
Hi!

Works perfect in Winuae with 030 config.

Now I will try it on a real Amiga

MfG
derLegoMann
Cool, glad it works for someone
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 October 2009, 12:36   #46
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Hi Novacoder, I tested the 060.exe and 060 doomsound.library on my A1200T with no startup-sequence. It runs very well. Slight hitching when screen scrolls, but nothing to complain about

The music and speech volume is very quiet though. Is it just me that is getting that?
DDNI is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 00:26   #47
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Hi Novacoder, I tested the 060.exe and 060 doomsound.library on my A1200T with no startup-sequence. It runs very well. Slight hitching when screen scrolls, but nothing to complain about

The music and speech volume is very quiet though. Is it just me that is getting that?
Hiya,

Yep a lot of people are saying that it will only run with no startup-sequence, I'm not sure why and for me it runs directly from WB. Maybe I can make it more 'WB friendly' in a future release.

Yes I can't seem to get rid of those slight screen glitches but then again I've seen the same (and worse) from other ports running on much more powerful HW.

No I think there is a problem with the sfx/music volumne, I'll have to wack it up a bit for the final release.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 16:30   #48
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 42
Posts: 722
music/sfx is close to perfect wich original soundchip ..that's a hell of a job ! congrats!!

unfortunately, the midi interpreter make it too slow to be truly enjoyable on my lowend config (vanilla 1200 with fastmem)...maybe i should try to redo the conversion process with your midi instrument bank which is much more standard than the one i used so that music is really close to pc original rendering..

also as i do not have much hd space on my 1200 , i only use the floppy version monster.sou file (regular sfx + intro voices but that's about it)...when i played yesterday i noticed you disabled the text display (probably because voices are emulated) which is fine during the intro but after as my monster.sou does not handle voices so text displaying would be nice to play the game!!

anyway thanks again for your contribution and good luck in the final bug removal process..
pbareges is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 18:17   #49
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Ran the 020 version on my 50mhz 030. GREAT JOB. Runs from WB with no issues.
DDNI is offline  
Old 29 October 2009, 23:49   #50
nujack
Zone Friend
nujack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 377
Runs perfect on my A4000/060 from Workbench. Great job.
Only some gfx-glitches when figure moved over screen. Sound and sfx without any problems. Save/Load-function works too. Next I'll try it out on my A1200/030.
nujack is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 00:41   #51
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Cool, glad you like it guys....and they said that it wasn't possible on an 030


Yep, I thought an 020 would struggle....it's the MIDI playback that's doing it.

My next version will include the option to turn on/off (MIDI/SFX/SUBTITLES) and this will be the final release as I'm going to look at Sam & Max next.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 30 October 2009 at 00:52.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 02:54   #52
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
if you had access to .mod versions of the tunes NovaCoder, would it be possible to implement them into it, (thus making an 020 version a lot lighter) or would it be a lot of hard work?
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 03:52   #53
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
if you had access to .mod versions of the tunes NovaCoder, would it be possible to implement them into it, (thus making an 020 version a lot lighter) or would it be a lot of hard work?
It wouldn't work I'm afraid because you lose SFX/Speech with the MOD player, this is the problem that Pbareges had with his port. I suppose it would be possible to pause the music during SFX/Speech, that would be the best compromise I think.

The hard thing is getting the music samples to sound good as MOD samples. I had to do quite a bit of 'pre-production' on the original MIDI files just to get them to play correctly on my version.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 10:56   #54
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,816
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Novacoder !!! I have found the problem !!!! It's because the files attributes have been removed !!

Now it works like a charm !!! under OS 3.5 / A1230 @ 50 mhz / 32 mb of RAM + Blazewcp

Please find the 020 and 060 version in the zone

Unzip ZIP compression is the problem the 060 archive has the same problem.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 30 October 2009 at 11:11.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 12:10   #55
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Cool, thanks for working it out!
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 20:15   #56
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,816
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
it works very nicely yes .
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 30 October 2009, 20:25   #57
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 37
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
It wouldn't work I'm afraid because you lose SFX/Speech with the MOD player, this is the problem that Pbareges had with his port. I suppose it would be possible to pause the music during SFX/Speech, that would be the best compromise I think.

The hard thing is getting the music samples to sound good as MOD samples. I had to do quite a bit of 'pre-production' on the original MIDI files just to get them to play correctly on my version.
hmm. my thinking is maybe a few sample merges (having a listen, the channels used arent too many), maybe having one channel set up with instruments that dont sound odd when cut out (thus allowing the speech to override it)

i might have a play with the files and see what i can come up with!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 31 October 2009, 02:08   #58
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,500
Thanks to everyone who beta tested and gave me feedback. Beta testing is now finished, I'll upload the finished version (based on beta feedback) next week
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 18:17   #59
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,237
I tried dott (from there : http://amiga.h-plus-t.com/) on my A1230. As just saying "great work" isn't very helpful in improving anything, get ready for the big bad flood

First thing I have to say is : zip is a bad choice because it eats the "e" (executable) attribute. Please use lzx, or, at least, lha. Besides, a smaller archive could be given to people who already have the game files (right, 14MB is big for me).
Second : the main dir is a mess. Music modules should really go into a separate dir.
But it was a good idea to include original midi files so people can compare, and perhaps enhance. It runs on 3.0 and doesn't need AHI (a VERY good thing IMO) : next step could be to get rid of the need to run SystemPatch or blazewcp ; I can help you with the c2p if needed.

It started by screen mode choice. I admit I hate that stuff, why not just opening a PAL screen ?
Hopefully choice gets saved, but still, I don't like this.
Moreover, there is no vertical screen centering.

I ran the sfx version and let the intro go : it got stuck after a while (frozen).
Here is what I could get of the cli output up to that point :
Code:
WARNING: stub setShake(1)!
start soundsfx 1671
WARNING: stub setShake(0)!
start soundsfx 774948
start soundsfx 2512679
start soundsfx 1528330
start soundsfx 2529983
start soundsfx 1545534
start soundsfx 2556396
start soundsfx 2599206
start soundsfx 1553053
start soundsfx 2628883
start soundsfx 2656948
start soundsfx 1567480
start soundsfx 2699665
start soundsfx 2742786
start soundsfx 1623367
start soundsfx 2781089
start soundsfx 2824301
readSoundResource(type=4,index=92)
start soundsfx 1648484
start sound 92
loading 92.mod.
readSoundResource(type=4,index=93)
start sound 93
loading 93.mod.
start soundsfx 2841607
start soundsfx 2868814
get sound status 93
I could successfully resume by pressing Esc, though.

Animations were just too fast, leaving no time to read texts. Intro's spoken texts were always absent regardless of the version ; maybe sfx-only version could be good if you really can't mix. Perhaps ptreplay.library won't let you steal a channel, but it would be even better if the replay was included.
Some SCUMM games (e.g. Loom) offer choice of music vs sfx by F6 key, maybe you could do the same and avoid distributing several versions.

F10 exits without stopping the music. No good. Quitting with F5 seems ok.

Ok this is all for now, but I didn't play throughout the whole game
meynaf is offline  
Old 01 November 2009, 18:29   #60
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,183
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@meynaf, you are running the original amiga port done by pbarages

This thread is about the work done by Novacoder and his retake on pbarages port. You should use Novacoders latest version from here; http://www.underground-arcade.com/ although the DOTT download has gone for now....Novacoder is about to release a final version so thats the cause of the download hiatus...

Last edited by DDNI; 01 November 2009 at 20:35.
DDNI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Day of the Tentacle DamienD request.Old Rare Games 25 18 May 2007 18:41
Day of the tentacle frikilokooo project.Amiga Game Factory 50 19 March 2007 01:28
day of the tentacle AGA - talented musician needed pbareges project.Amiga Game Factory 46 14 March 2007 02:39
Day of the Tentacle and/or Knightmare Vitruvian request.Old Rare Games 1 14 July 2006 18:29
Day of the Tentacle alexh HOL data problems 3 28 June 2005 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11937 seconds with 14 queries