English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2009, 18:05   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
Using Batch file to run Whdload game

Hi all,

I am trying to get some WHDload games to run on an A600 with 2mb Ram. I know there are many games that won't run due to lack of ram, however, i am trying to create scripts that i can run trying to save as much Ram as possible for the game.

I am not sure how to do this or if it is allowed by the OS.

here is a batch file i created as a test

--------------------------------
games02:
cd dragonsbreath
whdload dragonsbreath.slave
-------------------------------


i try to run the script by double clicking on the icon it created when i saved the batch file and i get the "enter Command Arguments" window, when i click OK i get the ...

dragonsbreath: file is not executable
dragonsbreath failed returncode 10

message. When i open a CLI window and type each line in individually it will run, but the CLI window eats almost 120K. Is there a way to do this without opening a CLI window ?

or are there other ways of doing this.

Thanks.


Kipper
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:09   #2
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Try Execute dragonsbreath
If you dont want to type execute change the Tool Type propertys or Add a Proper Icon and use IconX
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:11   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
You don't want to execute dragonsbreath as I presume it's a folder.

I would recommend using kgiconload and just do:

cd folder
kgiconload iconname.info
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:11   #4
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
Thanks Boo Boo,

execute works, now to trim the WB down . I'll try using KGiconload too
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:14   #5
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Sorry for being so brief - If you Click Icons - Information and make it executable then Update you wont have to type execute.

Will KGload run batch files?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:16   #6
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
You don't want to execute dragonsbreath as I presume it's a folder.

I would recommend using kgiconload and just do:

cd folder
kgiconload iconname.info

Hi KG,

Where would i find KGiconload, is it part of the 68k install ?

THanks
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:18   #7
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Sorry for being so brief - If you Click Icons - Information and make it executable then Update you wont have to type execute.

Will KGload run batch files?

i tried clicking execute and no go
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:19   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi KG,

Where would i find KGiconload, is it part of the 68k install ?

THanks
You can grab it here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=584390&postcount=72

It'll run the default tool specified in the icon (which is WHDload in all whdload games), then use any tooltypes that are set in the icon.

Boo Boo: kgiconload is not kgload. (might be a little confusing I know).

kgiconload: tool for loading programs as if you had clicked on an icon.
kgload: whdload games frontend
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:22   #9
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Im always confused
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:35   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,988
Dragons Breath is one that would struggle to run in a 2mb environment.. in fact I don't think its possible

256k used by Kickstart
901k x 2 game disk images
901k x 1 save game image
WHDLoad memory
Shadow memory

I would be stunned if it worked in 2meg of ram.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:42   #11
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
i can get it working using 2meg chip and 512k slow, with just the chip mem i get the stripe load screen then nothing, i just picked this one as the tester, hopefully i'll try to get a list of all the ones that will work with a basic wb and 2mb
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:43   #12
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Sorry you have to click script as well as execute, update - Realy you want to add an icon
I'll attcah an Icon Example here in a bit

Icon example Attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip Test.Zip (2.4 KB, 155 views)

Last edited by Retro1234; 01 September 2009 at 18:54.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:44   #13
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Sorry you have to click script as well as execute, update - Realy you want to add an icon
I'll attcah an Icon Example here in a bit

thanks Boo Boo. Clicking script works

Last edited by kipper2k; 01 September 2009 at 18:50.
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:45   #14
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 6,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
i can get it working using 2meg chip and 512k slow, with just the chip mem i get the stripe load screen then nothing, i just picked this one as the tester, hopefully i'll try to get a list of all the ones that will work with a basic wb and 2mb
Pretty much most single disk 512k games should work in 2meg chip ram with ease.

When KickDOS is used, that just eats up a load of memory.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 18:56   #15
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Ok ive put the attached file above - The advange is you can tidy up icons and choose your own icon for example the DragonsBreath Icon. Hope its all ok.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 19:04   #16
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Ok ive put the attached file above - The advange is you can tidy up icons and choose your own icon for example the DragonsBreath Icon. Hope its all ok.

Thanks Boo Boo, playing with it now

edit: works good, nice and tidy, now to start going through these games.
kipper2k is online now  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:01   #17
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Sorry you have to click script as well as execute, update - Realy you want to add an icon
I'll attcah an Icon Example here in a bit

Icon example Attached
Now I'm confused..

what's the point of having to click an icon for a game that already has an icon?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:14   #18
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Now I'm confused..

what's the point of having to click an icon for a game that already has an icon?
Batch scripts can be quite helpful, Mine is not to reason why.................
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:15   #19
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
That's not a batch script though, it's a single script executed via an icon...
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 September 2009, 21:16   #20
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,988
Leave me alone - I dont know
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is ti possible to run whdload slave directly turrican3 support.WinUAE 3 08 June 2013 18:25
WHDLoad registration to run games Dagon support.Games 5 28 February 2011 15:41
Game Titles: A Batch for March Zetr0 GCA.Feedback and Suggestions 13 10 April 2007 15:17
Still odyssey whdload does not run on my a1200... keropi support.Games 4 21 December 2004 22:10
Some WHDLoad games won't run alkis21 support.Games 18 20 September 2002 01:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09494 seconds with 14 queries