English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. General > Coders. Releases

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2022, 21:53   #81
pipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 653
Shouldn’t the vertical blank happen at the end of the previous frame (cathode ray starting to travel back from bottom to top of screen)? The docs are not clear on this.
pipper is offline  
Old 05 August 2022, 23:47   #82
Karlos
Alien Bleed
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4,167
A bug fixed, performance improved AB3D2? Sign me up! For years I've meant to get to grips with building and fixing it, so I'm really glad someone else has.
Karlos is online now  
Old 06 August 2022, 00:02   #83
Karlos
Alien Bleed
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
THIS is how ab3d2 could have looked!

Karlos must have spent more time than I can imagine working on this with the rather temperamental tools supplied with the game.
not sure if he ever made it available anywhere but, god dame it's is even more difficult than the original.
I remember having a lot of fun with this. Well, sone of it was fun, some of it was a nightmare. The edit/playtest cycle was brutal and usually involved a reboot. I remember finding a replacement level editor and that really changed things. I reimplemented some of the simple tools for converting assets and such from Amos to C. I used Deluxe Paint and Personal Paint for editing textures, sprites and OctaMED for editing sounds. Without doubt, the biggest challenge was using the vector object editors. I remember thet being a separate editor for defining an object and another for animating them. I intended to write my own replacements but I never did.

The whole thing is a bit unfinished, so later levels will be much more like the vanilla ones. The plan originally was to "remaster" the levels and then move on to reimplementing AB3D 1 as a new set of levels. It's probably for the best that this didn't happen as I'm not sure it would've worked as I'd hoped.
Karlos is online now  
Old 06 August 2022, 00:07   #84
Karlos
Alien Bleed
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4,167
@pipper

One really annoying bug (IMHO) of the original is that the floor and ceiling texture scaling is off when you change between the 2/3 and fullscreen modes. So a square zone designed to have, for example 2x2 floor tile in it, depending on which screen size you choose, it may fit correctly or not.

The mod I made was running on a 25 MHz 040 and consequently, things like the weapon animation frames are designed for around 10-15 FPS. They'll probably look a bit comically fast under emulation or on faster machines. Maybe it would be possible to set an weapon animation timescale value?
Karlos is online now  
Old 06 August 2022, 00:11   #85
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,950
@ Karlos



I know what you mean.

I tried using the editors (originals and later leved v303) to varying degrees of success or failure (mostly failure)

never did finish any of the levels I started
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 06 August 2022, 00:15   #86
pipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 653
Quote:
copper interrupt occurs at the bottom of the frame
vertical blank occurs at the start of the frame


if you need that time before next frame is displayed, copper interrupt is required.
if you have double buffering and just need to switch frames, I suppose that vblank interrupt is all right...


Also if you need to read joypad buttons, you need to read them in vblank not in copper interrupt where the capacitors are discharged.
Checking with the autodocs, I believe you're right:

Quote:
Bit 5, VERTB, causes an interrupt at line 0 (start of vertical blank) of
the video display frame. ...

If you find that you still require additional time during vertical
blanking, you can use the Copper to create a level 3 interrupt . This
Copper interrupt would be timed to occur just after the last line of
display on the screen (after the display window stop which you have
defined by using the DIWSTOP register).
This is surprising to me, but I accept the facts :-)

But weirdly, the original copper lists caused the copper interrupt right at the start of the frame:
bigfield:

Code:
; Start of our copper list.
				dc.w	dmacon,$8020
				dc.w	intreq,$8011  <<< trigger copper interrupt and "Transmit Buffer Empty"?
				dc.w	$1fc,$f
				dc.w	diwstrt
 ....big copper list...
pipper is offline  
Old 06 August 2022, 00:41   #87
pipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 653
@Karlos

Please feel free to report bugs and limitations! For instance, if you need more vertices per level (right now the upper limits seems to be 800 vertices).

Quote:
One really annoying bug (IMHO) of the original is that the floor and ceiling texture scaling is off when you change between the 2/3 and fullscreen modes. So a square zone designed to have, for example 2x2 floor tile in it, depending on which screen size you choose, it may fit correctly or not.
Yes, I am aware of these kind of aspect issues - maybe not all of them. And I think I made it worse when stretching the render area to 320 pixels wide. Feel free to report here or on Github. Ideally, please provide test maps that I can just load up for debugging.
pipper is offline  
Old 06 August 2022, 20:38   #88
Dunny
Registered User
 
Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 2,000
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
The dream for me remains playing AB3D at 1x1 resolution.
https://forum.zdoom.org/viewtopic.php?t=67666

Not quite what you're after - it's in GZDoom on the PC - but it's a reasonably faithful recreation of AB3D. Some of the levels are slightly altered (IMO to its detriment, but there you have it) and the lighting is improved. You can opt to use original weapon textures too, which are vastly superior to the new ones (again, IMO).

Sorry for the OT.
Dunny is online now  
Old 06 August 2022, 22:17   #89
Karlos
Alien Bleed
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4,167
I wonder how many CPU cycles are spent performing the dithered 256 colour reduction in TKG. It might actually render faster on a direct RGB display.
Karlos is online now  
Old 07 August 2022, 01:12   #90
pipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 653
I actually find the dithering pretty nice. It’s very subtle. But I didn’t look for how it’s implemented yet.

On a side note, I made the ab3d-rtg repository compile. It starts up and shows a title screen, but wouldn’t do anything else. I made no further attempt to debug this yet.
pipper is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 01:39   #91
Karlos
Alien Bleed
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4,167
Oh, the dithering is definitely nice and looks way better than vanilla 256 colour. Contrast it to the original Doom, for example, where the depth shading produced very conspicuous bands in places. Nevertheless, for RTG purposes I suspect pixels are calculated as RGB values that have to be converted back to a palette match. It may be quicker to try and get the intermediate value into a useful framebuffer RGB format.
Karlos is online now  
Old 07 August 2022, 01:48   #92
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,950
@pipper

good work

A while back I did to get the ab3d_rtg source to compile and boot to the main menu but the back drop was a mess and when starting the game the level text failed to display and would crash and reboot when trying to actually start the level.
Didn't look any further as yet.
Seem to remember some fonts and maybe a couple of includes not being present in the repo.

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; 07 August 2022 at 02:02.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 02:30   #93
Karlos
Alien Bleed
 
Karlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2022
Location: UK
Posts: 4,167
I recall my mod being extra unstable with the RTG patch back in the day. Worked OK with the tkg-turbo patch though. I'm going to have to see if I can find a backup of the editable assets. This whole thread has piqued my nostalgia.
Karlos is online now  
Old 07 August 2022, 02:43   #94
pipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 653
Quote:
Originally Posted by abu_the_monkey View Post
@pipper

good work

A while back I did to get the ab3d_rtg source to compile and boot to the main menu but the back drop was a mess and when starting the game the level text failed to display and would crash and reboot when trying to actually start the level.
Didn't look any further as yet.
Seem to remember some fonts and maybe a couple of includes not being present in the repo.

Oh that’s sounds like a lead, will use snoop dos to see if it’s opening some font I don’t have.
pipper is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 03:11   #95
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,950
just had a quick look and it was AB3DMenu.font and AB3DSlim.font in setup.s
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 03:53   #96
pipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 653
Let’s just use topaz
pipper is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 04:04   #97
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,950
yep that's what I did, just renamed some other font.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 11:49   #98
eXeler0
Registered User
 
eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 50
Posts: 2,953
I missed this thread, only found it after seeing a recently uploaded youtube clip which pointed to it, but I need to say this: Holy crap Pipper, you did it! All hats off, so many threads about how impossible it was to do something with the sources an 25 years passed… Damn, huge thanx for doing this man.
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 22:33   #99
Aladin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: France
Posts: 854
How to do in WinUAE parameters to put the key to change 2x1 in 2x2?
Aladin is offline  
Old 07 August 2022, 23:42   #100
abu_the_monkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 1,950
@Aladin

on the 'input' page in winuae, you can remap keys to do different things, so input source 'numlock [0x45]' points to 'numpad left parenthesis' and 'divide [0xb5]' points to 'numpad right parenthesis' (this may not be the best keys to use but it is positionally where the left and right parenthesis keys are on an amiga). you may or may not need to change the mouse/joystick settings for port 2 on the 'game port' page.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (1 members and 2 guests)
Karlos
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alien Breed 3D II The Killing Grounds RTG patch Angus Retrogaming General Discussion 63 14 December 2022 15:20
Alien Breed & Alien Breed '92: SE - delay when picking up items / opening doors Ian support.WinUAE 16 23 December 2016 15:50
Alien Breed 3D II : The Killing Grounds code booklet alexh support.Games 19 10 October 2012 22:17
Alien Breed 3D 2 - The Killing Grounds Ironclaw support.Games 12 13 September 2005 13:07
HD Version of Alien Breed I ? Kintaro request.Old Rare Games 20 31 July 2003 10:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:50.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17554 seconds with 14 queries