English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2015, 08:46   #1
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 123
Stop flicker when changing amiga screenmode possible?

I use UAE on my laptop which is connected to my TV as secondary monitor.

Whenever the amiga display mode changes (e.g. lores -> hires), both displays, the internal one and the TV flicker for some time / seconds although the display mode on the pc-side isn't changed (=1920x1080).

It seems the display is reinitalized, although there ist not really a need to do this.

Would it be possible to stop this behaviour?

Maybe WinUAE could check if the right pc display mode is active already and then just blank the display, not reinitialize it.
bladecgn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 January 2015, 09:10   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,219
Default config won't change native mode when Amiga mode changes (unless it is RTG<>native). You probably have some option enabled that requires native mode reset.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 February 2015, 10:15   #3
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 123
Sorry, I have to clearify things: If I switch from PAL Highres to Lores there is no flicker on the internal dispaly.

I I switch from PAL Highres to DBLNTSC Highres Flickerfree the internal display fickers twice (seems the display is reinitialized).

So I guess when Amiga vertical refresh rate changes the display is reinitialized. The internal display should be unaffected since I display on the secondary monitor i.e. TV.

Tried all option (Buffering on/off, Faster RTG on off ...)
bladecgn is offline  
Old 14 February 2015, 13:28   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,219
I can't duplicate. D3D texture is reallocated (because size changes) but host-side display/window is not reopened when switching between programmed modes and standard PAL/NTSC modes.

Attach your config file and winuaelog.txt.

EDIT: Make sure D3D mode is enabled. DirectDraw does not support any "nice to have" features.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 14 February 2015 at 13:50.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 February 2015, 13:26   #5
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 123
I don't have my laptop available because it is in repair.

However I found out that it *might* have to do with the resolution autswitch feature.

Example: "A1200 Demo" from whdload: If resolution autoswitch is enabled, on screen change the music stops and the screen flickers.

When disabled, the music is continguos and there is no flicker.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 15:35   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,219
3.1b12 should fix it. Possibly. (only if D3D mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing capacitors in Amiga power supplies 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 12 01 February 2016 18:20
hi screenmode drivers don't show up in screenmode oddodo support.Hardware 3 11 April 2014 19:48
Problem with changing Screenmode after LoadView/WaitTOF StingRay support.WinUAE 4 24 September 2012 09:07
FS: Scandoubler/Flicker Fixer DCE Flicker Magic lopos2000 MarketPlace 15 23 October 2007 11:18
ToastScan Flicker Fixer Clarity Vs. Amiga 3000 atrionfo support.Hardware 7 22 March 2007 01:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06163 seconds with 13 queries