English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2014, 20:16   #1
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,176
Sensible volume names for ADF as HD

When mounting an ADF as an HD, would it be possible to give it the same volume name as the disk, instead of the actual name of the ADF file?

I just installed Workbench 3.1 and BetterWB, and swapping the disks is tedious, but if you could just drop all 10 disks into the hard drives and have them mount with their actual volume names, then you could run through the whole installation nice and fast.

Also, would it be possible to have the debugger display the actual instruction that causes a break, instead of the next one? The debugger always displays the next instruction to execute, which is inconvenient because you have to step back 2 bytes at a time until you see the instruction that actually caused the break, and if it was a branch then you have no idea where it came from.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 08:37   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
When mounting an ADF as an HD, would it be possible to give it the same volume name as the disk, instead of the actual name of the ADF file?
Because there are ADFs that look like they are OFS formatted but actually are track loading, root directory is bogus with strange volume name.

EDIT: Or maybe it was some other reason because this does not seem to be good enough reason..

Quote:
Also, would it be possible to have the debugger display the actual instruction that causes a break, instead of the next one? The debugger always displays the next instruction to execute, which is inconvenient because you have to step back 2 bytes at a time until you see the instruction that actually caused the break, and if it was a branch then you have no idea where it came from.
It does not know nothing about previous instruction unless any break point was active and in that case you can also use H command to see last 10 (or more) previous instruction(s).

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 26 August 2014 at 10:17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 August 2014, 11:28   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
I just installed Workbench 3.1 and BetterWB, and swapping the disks is tedious, but if you could just drop all 10 disks into the hard drives
Just download the full LHA archive of BetterWB. No need to deal with ADFs.

Workbench consists of 6 ADFs. With 4 drives you need exactly one disk swap during installation. (At first insert Install, Locale, Workbench and Extras. When it asks for Fonts remove Workbench and Extras and insert Fonts and Storage instead.)
thomas is offline  
Old 26 August 2014, 18:57   #4
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Because there are ADFs that look like they are OFS formatted but actually are track loading, root directory is bogus with strange volume name.
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Just download the full LHA archive of BetterWB. No need to deal with ADFs.

Workbench consists of 6 ADFs. With 4 drives you need exactly one disk swap during installation. (At first insert Install, Locale, Workbench and Extras. When it asks for Fonts remove Workbench and Extras and insert Fonts and Storage instead.)
Thanks, I didn't know about that LHA archive, though WB+BetterWB was just an example. It could be any software residing on disks that look for specific volume names. You could set 800% floppy speed in the emulator, but sometimes this causes read errors, even in cycle-exact mode with AmigaDOS disks.

If the root-block and the bitmap of the ADF could be verified to be good, and the volume name only consists of alpha-numeric characters, then that name should be fine to mount with I think. Would it be possible to at least remove the .ADF extension from the volume name? That way you could at least rename the ADF files to get the same result.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 09:39   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
You could set 800% floppy speed in the emulator, but sometimes this causes read errors, even in cycle-exact mode with AmigaDOS disks.
Well, it does never give read errors without cycle-exact. I just don't get why people like that c-e thing so much. It is for problematic games and demos only. For normal work fastest possible, JIT, floppy speed turbo and many other performance options are better and make work just fun.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 August 2014, 21:25   #6
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,176
Yes I agree, I just meant to say that if it happens in CE mode, being the more correct emulation model, then it will probably also happen when CE is disabled and JIT is enabled.

But do you think giving AmigaDOS formatted ADF its correct name makes no sense? At least in this regard I consider ADFs and HDFs to be the same; they are both AmigaDOS volumes, and I would just expect both of them to appear with their correct names.
Leffmann is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD audio volume change is not applied if Paula volume is changed, too thomas support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2014 16:50
cd volume (iso) turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 01 October 2012 16:46
What do the letters in the adf names mean? nixxjsteve support.Games 6 22 July 2011 22:48
Demoscene Freax volume 1 out now... Paul_s News 13 29 August 2008 03:33
RAD Volume Tony Landais Coders. General 2 12 May 2003 10:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06371 seconds with 13 queries