English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 May 2014, 00:55   #1
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 640
Screen cycle gadget to Windows....

Is there a way to add a function to WinUAE that emulates a (not existing)screen so that if one presses the screen cycle gadget in the upper left corner it will go back to the Windows desktop?
So instead of pressing alt-tab its just a mouseclick to windows and another one back to Workbench.It would support our lazyness...

At the moment I use a tool called WSHShell, a batch file and winlaunch to have an icon in my docky to simulate that function.

Code:
Set WSHShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WSHShell.SendKeys "%{TAB}{ENTER}"
So in fact it would be nothing more than a 'virtual' screen that sends alt-tab to Windows.

Last edited by Michael Sykes; 28 May 2014 at 01:02.
Michael Sykes is online now  
Old 28 May 2014, 08:27   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
Middle mouse button switches to Windows (misc panel, first option, set by default). It's even less work than to move the mouse to a corner and press the left button.

In windowed mode Magic Mouse (game ports panel) lets you move the mouse out of the emulator window.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 May 2014, 11:35   #3
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 640
Thomas I know about Magic mouse and the middle button feature.
But in some situations they are both useless.At least for me.

What if I use my 3rd mouse button for scrolling under workbench,within the emulator?
What if I don't use window mode but fullscreen 1080p instead?
Michael Sykes is online now  
Old 31 May 2014, 15:55   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
Map "Toggle between mouse grabbed and un-grabbed" to some operation (key, uae-configuration called inside emulation, whatever).

Use of "fake" screen would be quite annoying in many situations and it would only work when AmigaOS is active.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2014, 17:47   #5
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 39
Posts: 640
Yea I guess it makes more trouble than it would be worth.

I think I understand what you mean.Without a sreen menu or similar stuff one would not be able to reach another screen than 'Windows' for example.
Or UAE would have to send another screen toggle when returning to the emulation.Or just switch to windows and toggle the amiga screen anyways. Thinking about all that stuff makes my head numb....
I totaly have to agree.It would be annoying.

Thanks for the reply anyway Toni.
Michael Sykes is online now  
Old 31 May 2014, 19:11   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Map "Toggle between mouse grabbed and un-grabbed" to some operation (key, uae-configuration called inside emulation, whatever).
How do you map (or execute?) such an action to uae-configuration?
thomas is offline  
Old 31 May 2014, 19:36   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
How do you map (or execute?) such an action to uae-configuration?
uae-configuration <internal name of event> <param>

Internal name for mouse grab/ungrab is SPC_TOGGLEMOUSEGRAB (case-sensitive). Can be seen in config file if it is mapped or inputevents.def in source archive.

Param is always needed (content is not important, just that it exist), even if event does not need any.

Any input event can be "faked" this way.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 May 2014, 20:52   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
Cool.

Param has to be non-zero numeric. 0 is not accepted as are letters.

If I execute SPC_TOGGLEMOUSEGRAB in full screen, WinUAE is mimized but the mouse is still trapped in an area of the size of the WinUAE screen.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 11:41   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Param has to be non-zero numeric. 0 is not accepted as are letters.
Ah yeah, "one-shot" events need non-zero value. For events like keyboard keys, 0 = release, 1 = press, for mouse movement it is movement value and so on.

Quote:
If I execute SPC_TOGGLEMOUSEGRAB in full screen, WinUAE is mimized but the mouse is still trapped in an area of the size of the WinUAE screen.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, please confirm.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 June 2014, 12:42   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, please confirm.
No, sorry, still the same.
thomas is offline  
Old 01 June 2014, 13:06   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,902
Fix attempt #2. It really should work now.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 June 2014, 14:06   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,695
Yes, now it works!
thomas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't find Close gadget in full-screen mode garyg support.WinUAE 1 11 August 2010 20:19
WB 3.0 windows out of visible screen ? Jack Burton support.Apps 2 22 March 2010 15:49
Using PowerStrip to get 50Hz Windows display mode on laptop screen mark_k support.WinUAE 13 09 September 2008 07:19
Gadget/Layout.gadget V44 ruliovega support.Apps 6 02 January 2006 11:50
Windows desktop as a public screen? Chipmunk_UK_1 request.UAE Wishlist 8 06 July 2004 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07531 seconds with 13 queries