English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2014, 02:36   #1
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,675
Action Replay MKIII Reset protection

Whenever I want to quit out of Action Replay MKIII in WinUAE, i'm in the habit of typing 'reset' within AR to quit out and reset the machine.

However, unlike a real Amiga, WinUAE can no longer 'see' AR and doesn't reactivate it on reset, so I then have to goto the RESTART button to get it reactivated again.

Any chance of sorting this one please Toni?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 January 2014, 22:56   #2
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,675
up
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 12 January 2014, 12:55   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,232
I don't know why it won't work. Reset generated by AR vs software or hardware reset seems to be different.

AR2/3 reset hardware logic is still not fully known.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 October 2014, 22:29   #4
sodapop
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: France
Posts: 77
I noticed the same behaviour, rather strange indeed... Quit and restart WinUAE is the only thing to do for now...
sodapop is offline  
Old 22 October 2014, 10:34   #5
Torisoft
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Mashhad, Iran
Posts: 16
I cannot activate the AR3 rom with the new versions of WinUae. I use a standard a500 with ocs/ecs and 512/512 ram and all default settings, but the action does not boot nor does it freeze! what am I missing?
Torisoft is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 20:49   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,290
I just tested it, it works.

Start emulation, reset amiga with Ctrl L-Win and R-Win and you will see splash screen. Hit 'Page Up' button and it freezes - type 'x' to get back.

What version of AR3 do you have and where did you get it - did it work before? Where did you add AR3 ROM in WinUAE?



This is how your Rom page should look in WinUAE.

ps. AR3 works once you start emulation - only reason I reboot it is to see splash screen.

Last edited by Anubis; 24 October 2014 at 21:09.
Anubis is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 21:19   #7
jimmy2x2x
Beyond Mutton
jimmy2x2x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: North West, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 347
Im playing around with it at the moment, it just crashes winuae for me when I press page up.

Same settings as your screenshot, got the roms from here:

http://kg.whdownload.com/kgwhd/files.php

Not sure what im doing wrong, ill play with it some more...
jimmy2x2x is offline  
Old 24 October 2014, 21:37   #8
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,290
Not sure what KG got going there... one I got works just fine. (it should be the same)

PM'ed you link...
Anubis is offline  
Old 27 October 2014, 05:00   #9
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,290
So, is it working or not?

And yes, if you reset from within AR - it will not reload it...
Anubis is offline  
Old 27 October 2014, 09:35   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,232
Config and log (winuaelog.txt) needed. As usual. If WinUAE itself crashes (not emulated Amiga), attach the crash dump file.

Reset command not working: not implemented. Do not use.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 October 2014, 13:07   #11
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,290
I think he got lost in my link... it is a bit overwhelming...

As far as I can tell, I tried all AR roms I got and no error with any kickstart combination. Everything works as intended on latest version.

I don't think AR3 reset is big deal...
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action Replay MKIII Mempeeker Help? mcgeezer support.Apps 3 26 March 2010 13:29
Action Replay MKIII rom Muerto request.Apps 5 31 January 2006 06:50
Action Replay Mkiii Rom Phantomz request.Apps 8 16 March 2003 21:28
Action Replay MKIII bigly request.Apps 1 31 August 2002 23:02
Action Replay MKIII willard1975 support.WinUAE 3 29 July 2002 12:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16178 seconds with 12 queries