English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Modules

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2009, 11:21   #21
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
I just used the WinUAE mod ripper, saved the file then saved out the sample Kristalflute from it, imported it into the Exotic Ripper ripped Game1.mod file (Sample size is exactly the same for this mod) then played it 'n' it sounded right.

I definitely think the Rippers that pull from files or disks is collecting some of the sample info wrong and screwing it up. The only sensible way you are going to successfully rip the Mods 1, 3 and 5 are to rip them directly from memory. I'll upload the one I have successfully re-created and tell me what you think.

btw. It's original apart from the sample

Edit: Should of checked it with the original, the sound samples volume is far too high now, so it's still not ripped correctly

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2009, 11:54   #22
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
Try this one ripped straight from WinUAE's ProWizard 1.62.

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 11:56   #23
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
Sounds different, you are right the sample volume of Kristalflute isnt correct anymore.
Also something went wrong with sample 01, has not its original name anymore.
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:05   #24
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
Weird, seems like no matter what you do, something else goes wrong and buggers it up.

Check the one from WinUAE ProWizard 'n' see if that one is OK
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:05   #25
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Try this one ripped straight from WinUAE's ProWizard 1.62.
This is the rip with prowizard WinUAE without modifications?
It is the same result as mine.
CRC32 is exactly the same, i just wonder, if i have ripped this song also fom memory?

Last edited by mai; 06 February 2009 at 12:13.
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:17   #26
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
Yep, it sure is.

btw. There is sooo much to remember I forgot to reset the sound volume back to the original volume when I imported the new sample back in

It sounds much better now and the first sample is fine so I just amended the name. Here it is in it's full glory.

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:26   #27
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Yep, it sure is.

btw. There is sooo much to remember I forgot to reset the sound volume back to the original volume when I imported the new sample back in

It sounds much better now and the first sample is fine so I just amended the name. Here it is in it's full glory.
This seems to be modified with an editor, the songname is not the original one!
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:29   #28
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
I know, I always rename them so as not to overwrite the original, does this cause a problem. If so I'll resave it with it's original name
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:33   #29
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I know, I always rename them so as not to overwrite the original, does this cause a problem. If so I'll resave it with it's original name
I dont understand, if this was a rip with WinUAE prowizard, why load in an Editor?
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:40   #30
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
post #26 has got the original ripped file using ExoticRipper (This one has had the Kristalflute sample replaced)
post #22 has got the WinUAE ProWizard Ripped file (This one has not been modified)

This one should be completely correct and has only been modified again from the original and had the Kristaltune sample replaced and re-save using the original filename.

Last edited by DH; 02 March 2009 at 14:41.
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 12:52   #31
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
post #26 has got the original ripped file using ExoticRipper (This one has had the Kristalflute sample replaced)
post #22 has got the WinUAE ProWizard Ripped file (This one has not been modified)

This one should be completely correct and has only been modified again from the original and had the Kristaltune sample replaced and re-save using the original filename.
Seems to be ok this memoryrip!
Only a little mistake, KRISTALFLUTE= lower case
I think mod.game3 and mod.game5 is much more difficult, because you will not be able to make a memoryrip, without playing the game.
Again, thank you for the efforts.
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 13:05   #32
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,209
i love the music of the game...
i seem to remember there were problems with audio with my disks too (not originals), but i was thinking them being faults of the the badly copied tracks...
Marcuz is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 13:08   #33
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
I'm going to use the Amiga's Prowizard to see if I cant rip them correctly, failing that, I'll have to play the game to rip them Using WinUAE's ProWizard, can you wait, it may be a while
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 13:11   #34
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 42
Posts: 5,209
can you please zone them all together when you'll have finished the ripping? thank you!
Marcuz is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 13:29   #35
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
Sure will, 'll post here when I eventually complete the game to rip them or when I've successfully ripped them from the ADF
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 13:51   #36
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
I fear, there is something wrong with the disks.
Disk3 is called "Lazarus".
Maybe diskdoctor has destroyed some datas on disk?
Does anybody know about this?
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 14:00   #37
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
I think we need an original, untouched, set of Adf's. My disk 3 is called 'Lazarus' too

btw. I still cant find 'Mod.game3' it just isn't on any of the disks no matter what I do.
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 14:05   #38
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
I think we need an original, untouched, set of Adf's. My disk 3 is called 'Lazarus' too

btw. I still cant find 'Mod.game3' it just isn't on any of the disks no matter what I do.
Sure, there is game3 on disk3, Exoticripper rips game3, but as i have said its bad.
There is no IPF image available.
mai is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 14:07   #39
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,997
I've just downloaded another set cracked by Quartex, but disk 3 is missing

Edit: Never mind about disk 3, I get exactley the same result when ripping as I did with the other cracked version

Looks like we'll have to try and get either originals or play the game and rip the mods straight from memory.

Last edited by DH; 06 February 2009 at 14:14.
DH is offline  
Old 06 February 2009, 14:18   #40
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,703
I wonder, which disks were used to make an WHDload Install?
mai is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swords and Galleons mai request.Old Rare Games 2 07 February 2009 13:32
Swords Of Twilight fisken uno Games images which need to be WHDified 1 28 November 2008 10:36
Swords and Galleons Shikamaru Nara New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 13 August 2005 14:19
Loom; Swords and Galeons screenshots Marcuz HOL contributions 4 08 July 2005 11:35
REQ: Swords and Galeons (with FULL INTRO) andreas request.Old Rare Games 0 07 August 2003 01:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42679 seconds with 12 queries