English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2019, 14:03   #1
itpedersen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Citadel - A500

Having a a500 + 512KB Exp RTC +
ACA500Plus

Triyng to run Citadel WHDLoad.
Game starts and intro runs, but it then it goes back to WB with error message:

Exception "Adresses Error" ($F00C)
PC = $ADE592 (Slave $3C2)
Write to $57DD

What a i doing wrong?
itpedersen is offline  
Old 12 December 2019, 14:23   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,315
Slave is not 68000 compatible, long-word access to odd addresses is not supported on that CPU.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 December 2019, 14:45   #3
itpedersen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Ok... but others have made it work on a500... what can I do....?
itpedersen is offline  
Old 12 December 2019, 14:47   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,315
This slave definitely doesn't work on any 68000 machine! The patch has to be updated to work on 68000 machines. Open a report on the Mantis Tracker and report the problem, updating the patch to work on 68000 should be easily doable.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 December 2019, 23:24   #5
xubidoo
Scoobydoo

xubidoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Accrington, UK
Posts: 291
Download version 1.2 , works fine on my cd32/tf330 ,maybe it also got fixed to work on 68000 cpu?

tried 1.0 and 1.1 and they did not work
xubidoo is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 00:18   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,540
You can see what fixes were in v1.2 by looking at the slave info on the official WHDLoad website: http://whdload.de/games/Citadel.html
DamienD is online now  
Old 13 December 2019, 09:28   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by xubidoo View Post
Download version 1.2 , works fine on my cd32/tf330 ,maybe it also got fixed to work on 68000 cpu?

I can just repeat myself: the patch will not work on 68000 machines and I always talk about the official latest patches that can be found on the WHDLoad site (which, in the case of Citadel, is V1.2).
StingRay is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 09:48   #8
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 649
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can just repeat myself: the patch will not work on 68000 machines and I always talk about the official latest patches that can be found on the WHDLoad site (which, in the case of Citadel, is V1.2).
But it works fine on my 060 equipped A1200! Maybe if I try really hard it will work on my unaccelerated A500???
britelite is online now  
Old 13 December 2019, 12:12   #9
itpedersen
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I can just repeat myself: the patch will not work on 68000 machines and I always talk about the official latest patches that can be found on the WHDLoad site (which, in the case of Citadel, is V1.2).
When game Load the whdloadinfo box Tells 1.2....
I have written a note on the problem at mantis bug track er...
itpedersen is offline  
Old 13 December 2019, 13:57   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,540
Why not just use the floppy disk version on your A500?
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Citadel error Tolgod support.Games 2 12 September 2019 20:46
Citadel utri007 project.WHDLoad 12 09 November 2012 00:41
Citadel: WHDload XDelusion support.Games 4 12 July 2011 12:16
Citadel AGA Retro-Nerd request.Old Rare Games 12 06 March 2011 23:41
Citadel Khyron Coders. General 4 06 December 2010 18:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07167 seconds with 13 queries