English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2018, 11:18   #1
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 5,636
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
SuperTed 2.5

Where do I get SuperTed 2.5 to replace the original BB2.1 Ted?
Predseda is online now  
Old 13 April 2018, 11:47   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,434
The original BB2.1 also comes with an older version of SuperTED on the Extras floppy, but the latest version is found in the Blitz Support Suite (which is included in the Ultimate Blitz CD as well as on blitz-2000.co.uk. That site also has a patch to update the Blitz Support Suite version of SuperTED to the latest version, which appears to be 2.52.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 03:36   #3
jvdw007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 51
Stupid question perhaps, but I'm trying to get Notepad++ integrated with Winuae to load, update and compile BB2 code. However, the simple rexx command I made (following this thread - http://gamephase.net/files/linked/BB...HowTo-v1.1.pdf), doesn't work. Simply reports "Command error 5/1: Program not found". I tried running it directly in shell, so I know it's not got to do with WinUAE and NP++ talking to each other.
I've tried loading Ted via the Blitz2 exe but nothing, so I suspected it might work if I can get to run SuperTed that is on the ultimate CD. However, there are several folders in there and no instructions on what to do.
So, do I copy all the files to equivalent Workbench folders or into equivalent Blitz2 folders or what?
For a start, I tried copying SuperTed to the same location of old Ted (after renaming Ted) and it basically now causes Workbench to crash with a Suspend/Reboot option. I did not copy anything else from the SuperTed folder because, like I said, I have no idea where it needs to go.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
jvdw007 is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 04:39   #4
jvdw007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 51
Nevermind, I finally realised what happened. I seemed to have an incomplete extracted ultimate cd lha folder. I redid it after re-downloading the package and ran the installer and it worked. Now Blitz 2 is running SuperTed.
Still having the Arexx issue though...
jvdw007 is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 11:17   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,434
Maybe an obvious thing, but worth checking anyway... Did you include the comment at the top of the ARexx script? It may seem silly, but ARexx *requires* the first line of the script to be a comment, so you need that in there or you'll get the error message you quoted.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 15:35   #6
jvdw007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Maybe an obvious thing, but worth checking anyway... Did you include the comment at the top of the ARexx script? It may seem silly, but ARexx *requires* the first line of the script to be a comment, so you need that in there or you'll get the error message you quoted.
Wow that is exactly what I did. I re-added a comment and it popped Ted up asking to load the file. I chose my bb2 file and it compiled, so woot! And thanks Daedalus!

On a related side note, when running winuae on my desktop to do this, it works fine in version Winuae 3.4. But because I sometimes RDP into my home desktop when out, that version of Winuae doesn't display on RDP. It simply stops responding. So When I load an older version I have 2.7 or something, that one DOES work on RDP, but it does not work when I enable the Winuae TCP bit for np++and Winuae to talk! Not sure what to do at this point. I guess I'll have to just do game dev when I'm at home, which will severely limit my time to do so.

Correction: As it turns out, both Winuae versions 2.7 and 3.4 work over RDP if I disable the TCP://0.0.0.0:1234 serial port, otherwise they hang. This is not an RDP issue, as this happened to me last night too while I was at my desktop pc.

Last edited by jvdw007; 10 January 2020 at 15:40.
jvdw007 is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 17:24   #7
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,434
Hmmm, I've never done anything along those lines in WinUAE, but it might be worth asking in the WinUAE support thread. It could be an obscure bug (trying to telnet into the Amiga from the host while streaming over RDP is probably a bit of a niche case ).
Daedalus is offline  
Old 10 January 2020, 22:33   #8
jvdw007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Hmmm, I've never done anything along those lines in WinUAE, but it might be worth asking in the WinUAE support thread. It could be an obscure bug (trying to telnet into the Amiga from the host while streaming over RDP is probably a bit of a niche case ).
Thanks for your help. It was the firewall issue.
jvdw007 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SuperTED 3.0 sources idrougge Coders. Blitz Basic 0 04 September 2016 15:24
SuperTed 2.6 idrougge Coders. Blitz Basic 6 27 February 2016 16:59
SuperTed - New game for the Amiga released (2014/11/22) hipoonios News 26 20 July 2015 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07538 seconds with 13 queries