English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2003, 19:27   #1
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Thumbs up Bonus! Was sorting out all my game boxes...

...to send to Cody (if he still wants 'em) when I found an original working version of Batman the Movie packed inside another, previously un-opened box!

I've been trying to find a copy of the game for ages!

Anyway, just had to share that with someone. Thanks for listening.
Chris is offline  
Old 20 January 2003, 20:52   #2
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,829
Re: Bonus! Was sorting out all my game boxes...

Quote:
Originally posted by Chris
...to send to Cody (if he still wants 'em)
That would be a 'yes'.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 21 January 2003, 10:48   #3
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Okay great.

I finished Batman last night too.

Another demon laid to rest.

Just need to find a copy of Shadow of the Beast now! *sigh*
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 01:32   #4
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
Huh?
Someone is searching an original box of SOTB 1?
I've got it! And the T-shirt, too!
But I'll never give it to anyone, you poor mortals!
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 01:52   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by the wolf
Huh?
Someone is searching an original box of SOTB 1?
I've got it! And the T-shirt, too!
But I'll never give it to anyone, you poor mortals!
How about a nice digicam image of the shirt in all its glory?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 02:26   #6
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
No digicam, but... here's!
(Taken from a tribute web site)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	b1shirt2.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	53.2 KB
ID:	4496  
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 03:12   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 28
Posts: 4,662
Oh, I have seen the shirt...I was just thinking it would be a nice misc shot for the Shadow of the Beast page on HOL...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 12:31   #8
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
Ok, this could be a nice idea, but I don't know if there's some kind of copyright on the image, however, here's the link:

http://home.t-online.de/home/dex.ter/intro.htm

you'll find a slightly better picture of this (among with the screenshot of boxes!) in the collection section!

Bye!
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 13:18   #9
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
I'm not bothered about the box, or the t-shirt, or even the *cough* authenticity of the game, I just want to play it again!

The atmospheric music, the eerie settings, it's all good!
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 14:49   #10
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
Where's the problem?
You can found easily Beast to download in almost any Amiga gaming site... Or I guess you would play it on you real Amiga?
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 14:53   #11
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Yeah, it's not a problem finding an adf of it, but I've just bought an amiga 500 on ebay, so want to play the real thing again!
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:03   #12
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,829
Quote:
Originally posted by the wolf
Ok, this could be a nice idea, but I don't know if there's some kind of copyright on the image, however, here's the link:

http://home.t-online.de/home/dex.ter/intro.htm

you'll find a slightly better picture of this (among with the screenshot of boxes!) in the collection section!

Bye!
The HOL never uses any images from other websites without permission.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:11   #13
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
Well, don't ask me which, but I know there's a program to convert ADF files into disks in Amiga format...
If you are really desperate, you can post this question in the "apps request"...
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:13   #14
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
I've done a bit of research into converting adfs, but with my basic setup i.e. WB1.3 1MB RAM and NO hard drive, it appears to be very difficult.

I'll survive, still got plenty of other games to keep me busy.
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:19   #15
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally posted by CodyJarrett
The HOL never uses any images from other websites without permission.
I agree with you.
But, for ONE photo, I think you can try to ask the permission...
And it's not a copyrighted photo!
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:28   #16
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris
I've done a bit of research into converting adfs, but with my basic setup i.e. WB1.3 1MB RAM and NO hard drive, it appears to be very difficult.

I'll survive, still got plenty of other games to keep me busy. :)
Hmm, it's been a long while since I set up my Workbench to access PC formatted disks etc, but it can be done on your configuration Chris. Bit of a long tedious process though. Everyone feel free to correct me on points, because I've forgotten so much :D

1. You'll need to find "PC0" or similar on WB's storage disk - something tells me it might be in binddrivers

2. Format an 880K disk as PC0: (I've forgotten how you choose between a standard Amiga formatted disk and a PC formatted one - might need to use the command line? (format pc0:))

3. Put this in your PC and zip up the ADF before copying it across. The ADF won't fit uncompressed because a PC formatted low density disk is 720K as opposed to some 836K in Amiga's filesystem

4. Find an unzipping utility from Aminet and install on Workbench

5. Pop the disk back in the Amiga and unzip (hopefully you have space to unzip to ram)

6. Find a program called "transdisk" - I believe I spotted it in http://download.abime.net/ - if not, use google

7. copy that to your Workbench c: folder

8. Stick a new blank disk in df0:

9. I'm not positive on the syntax here, because I set it up in Classaction and forgot (love that prog, I drop the adf on it and it instantly writes the image to DF0)

It's something along the lines of transdisk -w image.adf df0:

Reboot and play!
Echo is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:39   #17
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Thanks for taking the time to write that Echo.

I'll have a go at that, might have to re-familiarise myself with Workbench now, it's been over a decade since I last looked at it!
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:55   #18
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
No probs mate, unfortunately I've just realised something.

I think you're going to hit a large snag - just realised you said WB 1.3 - thought you had 2.04 or 3.01.

The PC0 driver didn't come with WB 1.3, but that's not to say it won't work if you can get hold of it seperately.

Ideally you'd need to run a higher revision of Workbench, assuming your A500 is going to even support it.
Echo is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 16:11   #19
the wolf
Just Leeching
the wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 48
Posts: 416
Quote:
Originally posted by Echo
No probs mate, unfortunately I've just realised something.

I think you're going to hit a large snag - just realised you said WB 1.3 - thought you had 2.04 or 3.01.

The PC0 driver didn't come with WB 1.3, but that's not to say it won't work if you can get hold of it seperately.

Ideally you'd need to run a higher revision of Workbench, assuming your A500 is going to even support it.
No. I think you're wrong. I have an Amiga 2000 with kickstart 1.3 and Crossdos installed. After this, you'll see doubled your drives.
E.g.:
df0: -> pc0:
df1: -> pc1:

I think the real problem is the large amount of time and disk swapping before made something!
the wolf is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 16:18   #20
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
From what I've gathered, the main problem is that I have no useful storage medium, i.e. no hard drive and minimum RAM.

So it's difficult to load any software AND have enough space left to store a game in the RAM at the same time.
Chris is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bogus screen shots on game boxes? NfernalNfluence Nostalgia & memories 122 02 June 2015 19:13
For free: Some original game boxes, manuals etc - UK Akira MarketPlace 0 07 February 2012 21:31
pd/freebie/bonus game: Single player high score base game, dodging asteroids? jimmy2x2x Looking for a game name ? 5 09 May 2011 16:28
Global Gladiators bonus game - v1.1 out Paul News 1 03 September 2004 17:07
Weirdly shaped game boxes Bad Mr Frosty Nostalgia & memories 11 27 February 2004 17:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09226 seconds with 14 queries