English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2014, 19:21   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Flight Of The Amazon Queen and A500+

When I had an A500+, I remember that this game did not run on my standard A500+ with 1mb of chipmem. I tried plugging a 512kb ram from an A500 and it run that way (with 1.5mb of chipram as far as I remember)

Does anyone have an idea why this happened?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 19:47   #2
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
When I had an A500+, I remember that this game did not run on my standard A500+ with 1mb of chipmem. I tried plugging a 512kb ram from an A500 and it run that way (with 1.5mb of chipram as far as I remember)

Does anyone have an idea why this happened?
mabbe it needs fastmem or earlier KS version
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 21:58   #3
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
If your A500+ has been equipped with a harddrive, some memory has been required for buffers. Additional mem filled that gap.
BigFan is offline  
Old 09 June 2014, 22:26   #4
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFan View Post
If your A500+ has been equipped with a harddrive, some memory has been required for buffers. Additional mem filled that gap.
It did not have a harddrive. It was a stock A500+ with 2.04 roms.

Actually, I might have tried to run it with Relokick. Maybe it really wasn't compatible with 2.0 roms and since Relokick needed some memory I might have needed that 512k extra ram.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 June 2014, 01:24   #5
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
It did not have a harddrive. It was a stock A500+ with 2.04 roms.

Actually, I might have tried to run it with Relokick. Maybe it really wasn't compatible with 2.0 roms and since Relokick needed some memory I might have needed that 512k extra ram.
no roms is not problem
game is from 1995 it run in all kickstarts

ie maybe your A500 plus had some memory issue due the game works perfect in the A600 who is very similar to A500+
Sandro is offline  
Old 10 June 2014, 02:04   #6
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
no roms is not problem
game is from 1995 it run in all kickstarts

ie maybe your A500 plus had some memory issue due the game works perfect in the A600 who is very similar to A500+
It worked also on my cousin's A600 with 2.1 roms. My A500+ did not have any issues really. Everything ran perfectly fine.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 10 June 2014, 12:01   #7
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 32
Posts: 1,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
ie maybe your A500 plus had some memory issue due the game works perfect in the A600 who is very similar to A500+
I suppose it's a memory issue thing, as I remember not being able to play Monkey Island on my old A600 - it complained about not enough memory.
Funny thing is that I had double the ram needed

Same thing happened every time I reached the Galleon level in Arabian Nights. It would complain that it didn't have enough memory and just crash.
It wasn't the floppy for sure, as I tried it in my cousin's A500 and it worked there.

I wonder if I'll ever get a technical explaination for that, one day?
jbenam is offline  
Old 10 June 2014, 16:26   #8
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
Since you didn't have a harddisk on the A-500+, I would think you had at least 1 or maybe even more external diskdrives attached to the A-500+, right ? Otherwise you would have spent more time disk swapping than playing the game

Unfortunately, each disk drive reduces free memory a few kb, so that was probably the reason it didn't work ?
Overdoc is offline  
Old 10 June 2014, 16:57   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 38
Posts: 1,229
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overdoc View Post
Since you didn't have a harddisk on the A-500+, I would think you had at least 1 or maybe even more external diskdrives attached to the A-500+, right ? Otherwise you would have spent more time disk swapping than playing the game

Unfortunately, each disk drive reduces free memory a few kb, so that was probably the reason it didn't work ?
No external disk drive. I finished many games on that single drive. So many that my right hand developed "Amiga muscles".

Still around that time I replaced my A500+ with an A1200 hd.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 11 June 2014, 00:18   #10
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
I just done a config on winuae to test this: A500 512k chip + 512k fast

inserted disk 1 after loading a bit intro says " not enough memory"

removed DF1 in winuae config and the game worked ok


done a config in winuae A500+ /1mb chip

game not worked not even disabling DF1

ANcalimon was right, this game not works on the A500+/ 1mb ram

ie I tested the hoodlum crack not the original one, maybe crack is the problem and uses more memory
Sandro is offline  
Old 11 June 2014, 12:24   #11
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
ie I tested the hoodlum crack not the original one, maybe crack is the problem
Well it was done by hoodlum...
Hewitson is online now  
Old 11 June 2014, 15:45   #12
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post

ie I tested the hoodlum crack not the original one, maybe crack is the problem and uses more memory
you can skip the intro and the patch. jump into early startup and disable s-s.
to run the game type "queen" (w/o quotes) in cli.
BUT : there are still 42 kb missing and game complains about low mem. kick 1.3 uses less memory (907 kb free) than 2.04+ (865 kb free).

back then i got my a500 already extended with hd and mem. playing these games from floppy is a nightmare.
BigFan is offline  
Old 11 June 2014, 16:33   #13
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigFan View Post
kick 1.3 uses less memory (907 kb free) than 2.04+ (865 kb free).
I see
similar thing happens on the A1200, kick 3.0 uses more memory than kick 3.1 but the difference is only a few bytes, I don't remember exactly how much

btw, just tested the game : config A600 +1mb chip , either not worked

Last edited by Sandro; 11 June 2014 at 16:42.
Sandro is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 11:04   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,322
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
FOTAQ is not copy protected, not even with a manual password scheme. Why not just pick an original disk image version ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 21:01   #15
BigFan
Registered User

BigFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
FOTAQ is not copy protected, not even with a manual password scheme. Why not just pick an original disk image version ?
What is this question good for? Does a floppy disc magically extend memory by 40 kb, so the game is running on A500+? By the way, i got the original disks, but no chance to make it ADF. And it's way easier to do testing in WinUAE with a quickly downloaded version.
BigFan is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 21:30   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,322
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i remember playing it on an A500+ back in the day at friends house..... strange.... Plus why hoodlum has added anything since this game doesn't need it ? The original works perfectly as it is

Must I image my original disks ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 12 June 2014, 21:49   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
Just tested the IPF original with an Amiga 500+ quickstart config, DF0 only. Same message, not enough ram.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 13 June 2014, 07:46   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,322
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Oh god !
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flight Of The Amazon Queen Official Playing Guide Book. Phantomz HOL contributions 0 02 February 2014 03:51
Flight Of The Amazon Queen Manual & Reference Card Phantomz HOL contributions 9 27 February 2009 00:42
Flight of the Amazon Queen CD? Predseda HOL suggestions and feedback 9 10 September 2008 20:37
Flight of the Amazon Queen - AMOS somewherecheap Amiga scene 36 06 March 2007 01:22
Request: Flight of The Amazon Queen Burge request.Old Rare Games 15 14 August 2002 11:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11578 seconds with 15 queries