English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2010, 23:34   #1
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
A500 GVP HD8+ Hard Drive

Hi all, I’ve seen this advertised and was interested in it for my a500+, as it's been a while since I’ve dabbled in all things Amiga just wanted to check this would be ok as it's listed for an a500 not the plus model

also does anyone know what the hd size and the ram, or did some vary

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1262813565


Thanks

chris
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	!Bi)s4i!BWk~$(KGrHqQOKiYEsnl66dL(BLQp2G172g~~_12.jpg
Views:	786
Size:	22.3 KB
ID:	23892  
ck1200 is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 23:37   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Works fine. I have one myself. The vendor is an EAB member.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...&highlight=gvp

Should be really easy to find 2*4Mbyte 30-pin SIMMS to bring it up to full power.

The best upgrade for these is a SCSI->IDE + IDE->CF adapters for ~£35.

It could possibly do with a ROM upgrade to 4.15, you may be fine, but if you need one it should be available for under £5.

Last edited by alexh; 06 January 2010 at 23:43.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 23:45   #3
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Excellent Alex thanks for the detailed answer and the link also
ck1200 is offline  
Old 06 January 2010, 23:54   #4
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Wow i knew the internet connection was slow in work, but not that slow, i just had another go at loading the e-bay add and it says a500/a500+ in the text

sorry guys

Chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 09 January 2010, 04:13   #5
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Yep thats one of my ebay listings i could not think of a decent price so i started the bidding at 99p as i have a couple of these units. I'm sure the 4.13 rom will handle large drives as my other GVP HD8+ is running a 2GB 50-pin SCSI drive (Seagate Hawk ST3151N) with a 4.5 rom installed.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 10 January 2010, 15:35   #6
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Yep thats one of my ebay listings i could not think of a decent price so i started the bidding at 99p as i have a couple of these units. I'm sure the 4.13 rom will handle large drives as my other GVP HD8+ is running a 2GB 50-pin SCSI drive (Seagate Hawk ST3151N) with a 4.5 rom installed.
sent you a pm mate
ck1200 is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 12:29   #7
Jurbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Hi!

Just wanted to jump in on this thread as I recently bought one of these (with 4 MB ram and a 2.1 GB Quantum Fireball drive) for my trusty old A500, but I'm having problems. The seller stated that he's not sure if the drive works (he kind of sold just the controller and slapped in the drive as an extra) but that the controller unit is ok (haven't been able to prove this yet).

My A500 has switchable Kickstart 1.3/2.0 and 0,5 MB chip / 0,5 MB trapdoor ram.
The memory in the GVP works, WB shows 5 MB total ram.
I have tried different jumper settings on the hard drive, but no luck (three address jumpers plus TE (active termination enable)). With some settings I have been able to boot from floppy, and have been able to read ROM version from the GVP (gvpscsi.device version 4.5). With most settings I just end up with a white screen or the Amiga starts but gurus right after getting to a Workbench screen. I also received a SCSI external passive termination plug yesterday, but that doesn't seem to help.

Any ideas? Do I need to find a proven to work SCSI drive?
Jurbo is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 12:31   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurbo View Post
Any ideas? Do I need to find a proven to work SCSI drive?
Or a SCSI->IDE + IDE->CF which is what is inside my HD8+
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 12:49   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@alexh

how big is the CF card in your HD8+ and what GVP ROM version are you using ?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 13:31   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
1gb SanDisk Atheros set to FIXED
Acard AEC-7720U SCSI->IDE bridge
40-pin Right Angle Female IDE->CF adapter
Some Veroboard for stabilisation
GVP 4.13 (*might* have been upgraded 4.15)

P.S. This was my inspiration

http://www.amiga.org/gallery/index.php?n=2746
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 13:43   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@alexh

cheers for that (and the linkie)

might I ask if you have done any speed tests on the unit in the current setup?

I am hoping to see a 2MB barrier brake, DMA being all well =D
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 14:14   #12
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
It works, it feels no slower than with the 52Mbyte drive that was in. That's all I cared about.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 14:33   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
i care too.....


and I am curious about the read speeds =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 15:09   #14
Jurbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Does the GVP HD8+ need an external terminator (passive, I presume)?

Anybody willing to sell a (cheap) known working HDD compatible with the GVP HD8+? Size 1-4 GB... I need something to check my GVP controller (version 4.5)...

EDIT:
Does the "Game Switch" allow use of the HDD, if I load the drivers from a disk? In other words, does it disable the SCSI controller or just the GVP's rom, leaving the controller on? I think I once happened to see a "dh5" device in the Kick 2.0 boot menu, but still couldn't boot.

Last edited by Jurbo; 13 January 2010 at 15:33. Reason: Need
Jurbo is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 15:33   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurbo View Post
Does the GVP HD8+ need an external terminator (passive, I presume)?
No.

Last edited by alexh; 13 January 2010 at 22:18.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 20:23   #16
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
If you have the gvpscsi.device in your expansion drawer on your WB Boot floppy then the Hard disk will be accesible in Game mode.
The FastRAM within the GVP HD+8 is always available...

The Game switch basically stops the onboard ROM from initialising & autobooting when Reseting the Miggy.

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 13 January 2010, 23:05   #17
Jurbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
I have been testing my setup the last couple of hours.
This is what reads on my drive:

Quantum Fireball 3.5 series
Model number: 1.2S, 2.1S, 3.2S
2110S P/N TM21S011 Rev 04-D
Assy: 20-10946

With the TE jumper on in the HDD, I get nothing. Also with a passive terminator at the back of the GVP, I get nothing.

Without the TE jumper or terminator, when I boot with the GVP switch on Autoboot, the Hard Disk led does a series of blinking: "BLINK-blink-blink-blink-blink-blink" 10 times, and then allows me to boot from floppy. GVP's install floppy 1.98 has an utility GvpInfo, and in the Boards section, it shows "GVP Impact Series-II SCSI DMA" and "GVP Impact Series 4 MB RAM". So the controller seems to recognize correctly.

Just as I'm writing this, I have managed several boot ups:
Kickstart 2.05 ROM
GVP switched to Autoboot
All jumpers out of the drive (SCSI ID 0)

With the GVP2.00 install disk, I can sometimes get the FastPrep and ExpertPrep to recognize the name and size of the drive (after boot, i have to answer several times to a system request: gvpscsi.device: unit 000
unexpected status $49/$46). ExpertPrep fails to low-level format, and testing for Bad Blocks seems to read every single block as bad.

So, my drive is bad but the controller is ok? The only solution is to get a known working drive? I have old IDE drives, would it be smart to get one of those SCSI-IDE boards? Would they fit in the GVP's case with an IDE drive?

How about this SCSI-IDE converter? http://cgi.ebay.com/IDE-to-SCSI-Conv...item4ced0cc0be

Last edited by Jurbo; 13 January 2010 at 23:13. Reason: Need
Jurbo is offline  
Old 14 January 2010, 06:25   #18
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jurbo View Post
Some time ago I tried to help someone who had bought the IDSC21 scsi-ide adapter (which is the older model of the card you're referring to), and he couldn't get it to work with the GVP hd8+.

See this thread http://www.amiga.org/forums/showthre...light=scsi-ide

He then bought an acard scsi-ide and had no problems whatsoever.

I'm also using an acard scsi-ide with my GVP HD8+, and it works like a charm.
Only thing is the gvp has some problems with the highspeed sandisk cards, but I bought a 1 GB "slow" sandisk card (the ones with the blue and red logo) and that works very well.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 15 January 2010, 15:28   #19
Jurbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Someone is selling a combination package of SCSI-IDE adapter, IDE-CF adaptor and a CF card. I think the SCSI-IDE adapter is the same as in my earlier post. Check it out:

http://cgi.ebay.com/4GB-CF-Compact-F...item414b9e96a2

I don't think it's cheap, but should work?
Jurbo is offline  
Old 20 January 2010, 14:57   #20
Jurbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 15
Mozzerfan - is this the "slow" Sandisk card type that will work?

http://cgi.ebay.com/SANDISK-4GB-COMP...item19b95c3bce
Jurbo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a500 hd8+ gvp and MO scsi drive tekopaa support.Hardware 12 08 February 2013 21:58
Having trouble installing Top Gear 2 on GVP Impact 2 HD8 hard drive paul2010 support.Games 0 23 October 2010 14:09
Simple guide needed for setting up GVP Impact II HD8 hard drive paul2010 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 23 October 2010 11:39
A500 GVP HD8+ Hard Drive ROM 3.7 vs 4.15 ttyl support.Hardware 7 08 July 2010 18:36
Format/partition Hard drive A500 HD8+ paulcan support.Hardware 96 27 July 2009 01:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09068 seconds with 14 queries