English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2009, 16:43   #1
Worf
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Configurations?

Hi.

I have created three different folder named:

A500
A1200
CD32

In each folder i have a copy of WinUAE so that i can configure three different machines so that i can click on either of them in the start menu it will startup as that machine.

Now the problem i am having is that when i startup say the A500 and configure it also changes the A1200 and CD32 to the A500 settings, i have pointed to the configuration file for that machine in it's own folder.
So why is it also changing the configurations for the others with them having there own folders?

I wanted to do this so that i don't have to keep loading a configuration file for which ever one i want to use.


Many Thanks

Worf.
 
Old 02 March 2009, 16:47   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Hi Worf and welcome to EAB
Create an empty file with the name 'winuae.ini' in each folder and then save your configuration as 'default.uae' for each of the setups. The easier way would be that you just make shortcuts to the three configs (A500, A1200 and CD32) with one installation and start WinUAE that way
TCD is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 18:17   #3
Worf
 
Posts: n/a
Hi TheCyberDruid.

Thanks did the .ini files and now it works.
 
Old 02 March 2009, 18:32   #4
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
Welcome to EAB Worf even though you've been a member here since April 2008. Strange question, why has it taken you so long to post anything?
DH is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 18:51   #5
Gordon
Settler
Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,453
Maybe he just got his activation email though
Gordon is online now  
Old 02 March 2009, 19:01   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Cheers Worf
TCD is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 19:01   #7
Worf
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by DemonHellraiser View Post
Welcome to EAB Worf even though you've been a member here since April 2008. Strange question, why has it taken you so long to post anything?
I haven't been using WinUAE for a while untill now thats why this is my first post.
 
Old 02 March 2009, 19:11   #8
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 52
Posts: 4,089
This is certainly the right place to be posting regarding WinUAE

btw. Congrats on your first post
DH is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 20:39   #9
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 52
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
and your 2nd post too
hahahahahahhahahahha
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 22:55   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post
Hi.

I have created three different folder named:

A500
A1200
CD32

In each folder i have a copy of WinUAE so that i can configure three different machines so that i can click on either of them in the start menu it will startup as that machine.
Hello Worf,

There's no need to do this, just have one WinUAE folder / installation and then:
  • Create a configuration for each of the machine types that you want e.g. "Amiga - 500".
  • Create shortcuts in your Start menu that point to WinUAE and then to each configuration. The shortcuts would be called / configured something like this for example:
Shortcut Name: WinUAE - Amiga 500
Shortcut Path: %WinUAE% directory\WinUAE.exe -f "Amiga 500.uae"

Shortcut Name: WinUAE - Amiga 1200
Shortcut Path: %WinUAE% directory\WinUAE.exe -f "Amiga 1200.uae"

Shortcut Name: WinUAE - Amiga CD32
Shortcut Path: %WinUAE% directory\WinUAE.exe -f "Amiga CD32.uae"


Hope this makes sense?
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 March 2009, 23:17   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
*cough* Already pointed to that in the second post
Btw : You can also just make shortcuts to the configs, since the newer WinUAE versions are associated to them
TCD is offline  
Old 02 March 2009, 23:29   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 16,555
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
*cough* Already pointed to that in the second post
Ooops, that's what happens when you skim through a new thread. Only saw the bit you wrote about using different "winuae.ini" files in each folder
DamienD is online now  
Old 02 March 2009, 23:35   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Well, I always post the direct answer to the question first and then tell what I would do Each to their own, right?
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adf/configurations redamiga New to Emulation or Amiga scene 19 13 August 2009 20:00
WinUAE configurations please? HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 7 17 June 2007 22:26
Configurations site mar169 support.Games 1 27 August 2004 12:18
Games configurations Mauro72 support.Games 1 10 February 2003 14:46
configurations Unregistered support.WinUAE 3 30 August 2002 00:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08060 seconds with 13 queries