English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2008, 02:50   #1
chaoticjelly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: UK - Lancs
Age: 34
Posts: 80
New Zealand Story on A1200

I'm having some troubles getting this game (New Zealand Story) to work on an Amiga 1200.

I've tried various versions of it, using Relokick 1.4

I then cottoned onto disabling CPU caches and changing chipset mode to original using the early startup control.

However this still doesn't solve the problem.

After the initial screen (trainer or otherwise), I click the mouse and then the screen goes black, the floppy disk drive light remains green, no floppy disk access etc, nothing.

Any ideas?

The disk(s) I'm using are new.. and there is no expansion board etc fitted. The floppy disk drive is also new..
chaoticjelly is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 16:08   #2
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
have you tried TUDE? That always worked for me on the A4000.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 22:08   #3
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
Simple answer: WHDLoad and New Zealand Story patch
Codetapper is offline  
Old 15 November 2008, 22:58   #4
J.Tramiel
Registered User
J.Tramiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Millom, Cumbria
Posts: 63
Yeah, I would have said TUDE, that always worked for me on the A1200.(can't remember the settings though)

WHDLoad is only any good for people with a Hard Drive - which not everyone does!
J.Tramiel is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 01:54   #5
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 836
Or if you don't have extra ram JOTD might be better (less blinking iirc)
fryguy is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 02:11   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,875
Quote:
Originally Posted by J.Tramiel View Post
WHDLoad is only any good for people with a Hard Drive - which not everyone does!
A PCMCIA adapter with CF Card is enough to play WHDLoad games. Not too expensive.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 14:16   #7
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,457
I did an AGA fix for New Zealand Story years ago, TUDE or any other degrader won't quite work i'm afraid.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 16 November 2008, 21:57   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,162
I'd be surprised if NZ Story did not on an A1200 even without a hard drive, it's a basic 512k game.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 22:13   #9
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
I just loaded the original disk on my A1200 by disabling CPU caches on the boot screen. Without doing that, it just guru's when attempting to read the disk.

Sounds to me like cracked versions make it yet-more incompatable.

However, both the JST and WHD versions apply patches to fix the graphics corruption that will occur.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
TUDE or any other degrader won't quite work i'm afraid.
use 'TUDE' with kickstart1.3 option and it will work fine on a plain A1200, with no gfx corruption. at least, an original copy will - so it's the previous crack at fault. (and yes, i have just tested this)
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 16 November 2008, 23:34   #10
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
I just loaded the original disk on my A1200 by disabling CPU caches on the boot screen. Without doing that, it just guru's when attempting to read the disk.

Sounds to me like cracked versions make it yet-more incompatable.

However, both the JST and WHD versions apply patches to fix the graphics corruption that will occur.




use 'TUDE' with kickstart1.3 option and it will work fine on a plain A1200, with no gfx corruption. at least, an original copy will - so it's the previous crack at fault. (and yes, i have just tested this)
Firstly, the copy protection on this game is a joke, so its not a bad crack.

Secondly, TUDE will not fix the blitter problems this game has.
Galahad/FLT is online now  
Old 16 November 2008, 23:40   #11
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Firstly, the copy protection on this game is a joke, so its not a bad crack.

Secondly, TUDE will not fix the blitter problems this game has.
well, it is a bad crack in my book if the original game works ok through some basic degrading methods, but the crack does not. I'm sure you'll disagree however. the "quality" of the original protection has little to do with this, as an end-user i'll only judge the crack by whether or not the game works. In this situation, where the original does work but the crack does not, i would judge that as 'bad'.



anyway, as i said, i have just tested it using both of those methods.

When using tude, the gfx corruption is gone (although the game is faster than it should be). When disabling CPU caches, the game loads but corruption is there.

these last statements are not opinion, or guesswork, they are tried and tested facts.

Last edited by Hungry Horace; 16 November 2008 at 23:48.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 11:59   #12
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
When using tude, the gfx corruption is gone (although the game is faster than it should be). When disabling CPU caches, the game loads but corruption is there.

Yes I confirm this with TUDE using it in my A4000. It's the way that always worked with my copy, with my previous two A1200 and with the A4000.

EDIT: my copy is not an original, but it's the same that I used for the past 2 decades.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 13:25   #13
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by xpect View Post
EDIT: my copy is not an original, but it's the same that I used for the past 2 decades.
different cracks/versions may yield different results. chatoicjelly hasnt specified which one was used, but did mention a trainer and clicking the mouse to continue. Maybe another version needs to be tried.
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 17:36   #14
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
well one of u guys, who seems to have the working crack, could maybe just up it for him in the zone or even better if galahads crack is fixed for his setup, why not just throw that one at him. Just a suggestion
extralife is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 17:39   #15
extralife
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 268
edit: maybe he is using a escom miggy, could that be the reason for it blocking diskaccess, coz of the crappy drive compatibility, just a thought
extralife is offline  
Old 17 November 2008, 17:48   #16
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
different cracks/versions may yield different results. chatoicjelly hasnt specified which one was used, but did mention a trainer and clicking the mouse to continue. Maybe another version needs to be tried.

Well my copy doesn't have any trainer and no cracker intro. It just boots straight to the game. Maybe a copy of an original?
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 02:32   #17
capehorn
Registered User
capehorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 1,510
I don't mean to hijack the thread but this is something I've always wondered about NZS...

Why is it that you needed to reboot the Amiga twice after playing NZS instead of just once? It was the only game I ever played that ever did that.
capehorn is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 17:28   #18
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
the game stays resident in ram: ... doing something to make it jump back into the game-code when it should be resetting!


it's not -that- unusual, but its certainly not a common thing to do!
Hungry Horace is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 19:46   #19
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,532
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hungry Horace View Post
the game stays resident in ram: ... doing something to make it jump back into the game-code when it should be resetting!


it's not -that- unusual, but its certainly not a common thing to do!
With WHDLoad, if you reset the amiga, it's the same thing!! that's why I recommend to quit by WHDLoad quit key (no strange behaviour)

We should look at the game code to find this "feature" and remove it.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 December 2008, 19:55   #20
Hungry Horace
Wipe-Out Enthusiast

Hungry Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: .
Age: 39
Posts: 2,488
this is true, i did notice that it still happened with the WHDload slave.

personally, i think its kinda cute... it often makes me say "oh just one more game then".


having got quite familiar with the insides of NZS now, i'd be willing to have a look for it however Jean
Hungry Horace is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Zealand Story (alt version) Hungry Horace request.Old Rare Games 11 11 June 2009 21:27
New Zealand Story Update Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 16 30 April 2009 05:58
New Zealand Story for the DS! killergorilla Amiga scene 28 25 December 2008 03:23
New Zealand Story / WinUAE Dante support.Games 3 14 April 2008 11:12
New zealand story. Chase Retrogaming General Discussion 19 18 March 2003 05:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09102 seconds with 13 queries