English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 September 2005, 04:00   #1
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
req. Romance of Three Kingdoms II

A working version or a config please.

It's there in tosec but that copy isn't playable with quickstart a500 or a500+ settings. Is it a known fact or is it just my config? Attached image is what I get when I try to build a fort in a province. Also there appears to be a read error on the first disk that pops up sometimes.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	roman.gif
Views:	277
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	9224  
 
Old 01 September 2005, 04:02   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
That error code refers to a CPU fault but I'm using a plain 68000 with a failsafe config.
 
Old 01 September 2005, 15:02   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I guess no one bothers with playing this anymore.
 
Old 02 September 2005, 14:59   #4
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Eab is useful as usual.
 
Old 02 September 2005, 15:12   #5
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
Sorry pxscroll but I have exactly the same problem! It will be several hours before I can try the TOSEC version on my A2000, I'll let you know what happens.
OddbOd is offline  
Old 02 September 2005, 20:17   #6
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Cool thanks!
 
Old 03 September 2005, 10:35   #7
OddbOd
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 42
Posts: 663
Unfortunately the news is not good, I have tried both copies of disk 1 and they do exactly the same thing. I have tested under 1.3 & 2.04, 68000 & '020/'882, fastmem off & on and 1Meg chip only, in every possible combination - none of them worked.

Since there are no errors on the disk itself I think we will have to assume that the ADF was dumped from a bad disk which had subsequently been repaired or that the cracked version never worked properly in the first place
OddbOd is offline  
Old 03 September 2005, 16:45   #8
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
I see, the news might be bad but thanks for going through this. I remember completing the game back in 90s and I still have that disk in dms format. Checked that yesterday to see it was the same crack; which means that I'm sure this problem doesn't prevent you from finishing the game. Only difference was, I were playing the game from the 1200's hard drive, now from floppies.
 
Old 03 September 2005, 23:44   #9
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,829
I've tested it and have the same problem - nothing yet seems to solve it.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 04 September 2005, 14:57   #10
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by pxscroll
That error code refers to a CPU fault
#80000003 = address error
andreas is offline  
Old 24 January 2014, 21:52   #11
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: madrid / spain
Posts: 25
this bug is very easy to reproduce: start a new campaign (first epoch), easy, history mode, and pick the 4th king. as soon as the game starts, click on military -> build fort and it crashes.

it seems there are only 1.5 (cr-afl and cr-afl m-tsb) versions of this game available on the web, and both are affected.
maybe someone has a private rip that works, or can make a copy of his disks ?
rofl0r is offline  
Old 24 January 2014, 22:28   #12
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
i found another version ( at least i hope )
BSC-RII1.DMS/BSC-RII2.DMS - RoManCE Of ThE 3 KInGDOOmS 2 AGA FIXED.

join the zone and download this version. once joined the zone, you have a new "button" (The Zone) next to "log out".

i tried to follow your instructiuon, but didn't saw the "military" thing
emufan is offline  
Old 24 January 2014, 23:13   #13
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: madrid / spain
Posts: 25
emufan, thanks, will inform you whether it worked

as for military, you need to move the mouse at the top border and hold right mouse button
for the menu to show up
rofl0r is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 00:13   #14
rofl0r
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: madrid / spain
Posts: 25
same error unfortunately :/
rofl0r is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 00:45   #15
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by rofl0r View Post
same error unfortunately :/
yep, same here. I found the "military" menu.
no whdload slave, no original-disk-image was made. too bad. :/

the skilled h3X0rZ on eab usually cope only with original disk-images not with already cracked releases.
but maybe one is reading this and give it a try, i dont know.
emufan is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 01:23   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
Well, the Amiga 500 cover on TheLegacy was scanned by cebulba. Maybe he still has the original game, for an IPF dump.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 25 January 2014 at 01:35.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 15:45   #17
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
I spent the later part of this Saturday to debug and patch the "Build Fort" problem in 'RoManCE Of ThE 3 KInGDOOmS 2 AGA FIXED'.

The first disk is patched and uploaded to the zone [How do I get access to the zone?], the second one is OK afaik. Please help me Beta test the patch, I've only played a little bit so far.

Last edited by TCD; 26 January 2014 at 16:55. Reason: Direct link to file in the zone removed.
modrobert is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 16:51   #18
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Please help me Beta test the patch, I've only played a little bit so far.
very cool. the crash is gone - "Build Fort" responses now with "not enough gold ..." - no more crash
no further testing done, but you can call yourself eab h3x05 - hope you dont mind

instead of direct link to zone-file, it is adviced to post How do I get access to the zone?.
emufan is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 17:16   #19
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
Quote:
Last edited by TCD; Today at 21:55. Reason: Direct link to file in the zone removed.
Actually the forum system did that by itself when I put the filename.dms within brackets [], it wasn't me, guess I should have used ().
modrobert is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 23:46   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
I've talked to cebulba. An IPF dump will happen at some point. Maybe an ADF dump too, if it has manual protection only. We will see.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingdoms of England 1 & 2 Mindrax Games images which need to be WHDified 5 23 August 2010 02:05
Kingdoms of England 1+2 Fieldday Games images which need to be WHDified 0 27 September 2009 13:42
Kingdoms of england Widriksen request.Old Rare Games 1 19 May 2006 18:39
Cloud Kingdoms config? Tim Janssen support.Games 2 08 July 2003 13:25
Cloud Kingdoms please Konrad request.Old Rare Games 4 10 May 2002 21:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10284 seconds with 14 queries