English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2013, 19:00   #1
MadHatt3r
 
Posts: n/a
Gods with Kickstart 3.1

Hey Guys,

I recently upgraded my A1200 (68020) to kickstart 3.1. Now I can't play the game Gods.

I can load the game up to the start screen but when I try to start playing the game won't go beyond the "Loading Level 1" screen. It just stays there forever. I'm loading the game from floppies, btw.

I tried loading it using Relokick 1.3 but it's just the same.

Tried the same settings with WinUAE and the behaviour is the same, once again.

If I use kickstart 3.0 the game loads fine. I can't use Whdload because I ain't got enough RAM.

Please help, I'd really like to play this game...
 
Old 09 June 2013, 21:16   #2
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
Why do you need 3.1 kick if you havn't got ram to run WHDL?
If you upgrading you got to keep going otherwise keep machine in original spec I think. I can't think of anything else than ACA with maprom for you.
lukassid is offline  
Old 09 June 2013, 21:21   #3
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,545
Kickstart 3.1 is not that different from Kickstart 3.0. Something else is wrong. Try a different ADF or use WHDLoad. (it's not like he went from Kickstart 1.3 to 3.1!)
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 09 June 2013, 21:24   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 11,881
Quote:
Soundtracker playback fixed. Drive accesses removed. Cache problem fixed. Bug not running with Kick3.1 fixed. Byte write to custom.aud1vol fixed. Highscores saving redirected to harddisk. Little trainer added, press HELP in the shop (but highscores wont be saved once used).
The WHDLoad version had problems with Kickstart 3.1 too, ages ago.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 10 June 2013, 03:14   #5
MadHatt3r
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukassid View Post
Why do you need 3.1 kick if you havn't got ram to run WHDL?
I'm upgrading my machine. I'll get a memory upgrade really soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Kickstart 3.1 is not that different from Kickstart 3.0. Something else is wrong. Try a different ADF or use WHDLoad. (it's not like he went from Kickstart 1.3 to 3.1!)
@TjLaZer, I've tried different adf's and whdload and couldn't get Gods to load like I did with 3.0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
The WHDLoad version had problems with Kickstart 3.1 too, ages ago.
I read that to, @Retro-Nerd, but it still has problems I guess.

Was any of you able to successfully load Gods with a 3.1 kickstart?
 
Old 10 June 2013, 07:56   #6
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
kickstart 3.1 is very buggy and lot of floppy games like Gods don't work on it
even kickstart 3,1 have all pcmcia bugs while Kickstart 3.0 is bugfree

it is always better to stay with Kickstart 3.0 on the A1200
in my case I returned to Kickstart 3.0 after I discovered tons of bugs, ( I sold the kick 3.1 romkit)
Sandro is offline  
Old 10 June 2013, 07:57   #7
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
How about holding down both mouse buttons during power up of your A1200, then in the menu disable CPU cache, AGA settings, and select kick v1.3?

Maybe that's what you mean by "Relokick 1.3", not sure.

Last edited by modrobert; 10 June 2013 at 08:06.
modrobert is offline  
Old 10 June 2013, 13:50   #8
MadHatt3r
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
How about holding down both mouse buttons during power up of your A1200, then in the menu disable CPU cache, AGA settings, and select kick v1.3?
@modrobert, I just tried that (disabling the CPU cache and the AGA chip) but I still have the same problem... it sucks
 
Old 10 June 2013, 15:06   #9
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 52
Posts: 525
Indeed, gods is a great game, but it was hard IIRC.
modrobert is offline  
Old 10 June 2013, 15:17   #10
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,334
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
kickstart 3.1 is not "buggy". Many games were not coded to run with it along side. Gods is a kickstart 1.3 game.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 10 June 2013, 15:37   #11
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 44
Posts: 3,091
I had this problem with an original copy of the game (i also tried cracked copies too) and kickstart 3.1 (Amiga Technologies)

but WHDLoad version worked fine (of course you'll need a HD for that)
Djay is offline  
Old 11 June 2013, 15:23   #12
MadHatt3r
 
Posts: n/a
I've tried running it from whdload but it crashes after the first screen.

 
Old 13 June 2013, 06:24   #13
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,545
Try PAL and nocache tool types
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 08:46   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
kickstart 3.1 is very buggy
while Kickstart 3.0 is bugfree
This is complete and utter nonsense.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandro View Post
it is always better to stay with Kickstart 3.0 on the A1200
This too!
StingRay is online now  
Old 13 June 2013, 14:46   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,472
Until you get your ram upgrade you could try Gods WHDLoad version with tooltype "ExpChip" what should use chipram then instead of other ram. Here it doesn`t work but it may for you.
daxb is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 15:55   #16
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
@MadHatt3r: you can try the hd-installer of gods by Jean-Fran├žois Fabre - do you have a hd running, i guess?

you need lzx from aminet to uncompress the installer archive.
lha you will need too, from aminet.

and you need latest jst (v4.8) for using Fabre's patches.
readme of the gods installer says, it is running on kickstart 3.1 .
it also says:
To run the game on a A1200/NoFast computer, either boot without startup-sequence
and set HDLOAD option or set LOWMEM option.

Edit: readme also says: "This installer requires the Gods original disks (there are 2)."
what version is he refering to - which version does work with Fabre's installer, anyone?

answer: installation was successfully using the CAPS version - want more info on CAPS-image - msg me.
------

edit: i uploaded an installed version i made using winuae . look into the zone - join the zone-group,
then you see a new button "The Zone!" near the "logout" button.

download "Gods-JST-installed.lha" and extract elsewher on your hdd.
open a shell/cli and type:

lha x Gods-JST-installed.lha

ensure you have installed jst 4.8 as described above.

change the tooltype inforation of the GodsHD icon
( in workbench , select GodsHD icon -> workbench menu: icon->information )
SAVEDIR=s:
LOWMEM

the tooltype lines must look like above, without the brackets "()".

read the readme file for more instructions - just try

Edit: added SNX-GODS.LHA , another HD installation, just extract and start the game.

Last edited by emufan; 13 June 2013 at 19:28.
emufan is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 18:52   #17
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,895
"Sanxion" HD-version works under KS3.1 too, its worth a try.
Looks good to me, you can even quit back to WB.
mai is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 19:02   #18
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
"Sanxion" HD-version works under KS3.1 too, its worth a try.
Looks good to me, you can even quit back to WB.
is there a hd-installer collection? i cannot find it. same goes for Universe "the sentinal" installer?
are they on the fileserver?
emufan is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 19:05   #19
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Federativnaya Respublika Germaniya
Posts: 4,895
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
is there a hd-installer collection? i cannot find it.
No, i do not own such specific collection.
This version is among my nonTOSEC collection.
mai is offline  
Old 13 June 2013, 19:10   #20
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,545
guess i found it: SNX-GODS.LHA , will test and upload an installed version to the zone.

edit:
added into the zone. extract SNX-GODS.LHA - switch on workbench menu option:
Window -> Show -> All Files ( folder "gods" in the archive has no icon, so you must switch the option, to see it ).

btw: snx installed version is on PGC disk #10 on fileserver folder: Commodore_Amiga/Collection/BBS/ .

Last edited by emufan; 13 June 2013 at 19:32.
emufan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQC Kickstart 1.2 (cracked kickstart) T_hairy_bootson support.Apps 51 18 February 2019 21:25
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 22:22
Gods...bah! theandy_01 Nostalgia & memories 64 10 September 2006 13:20
Gods needed martin-flash MarketPlace 16 26 September 2005 15:05
Gods Ian request.Old Rare Games 17 12 July 2002 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09150 seconds with 15 queries