English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2010, 23:49   #21
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrmn01 View Post
Total Commander is THE best file manager for the Windows enviroment. I have used it since V1 (when it was called Windows Commander) and registered for use since I use it so much. Well worth the investment.

gtrmn01

Me too, It was M$ who forced the name change due to copyright of the word "windows". Its a great one stop shop that does pretty well all you need for file management. Well worth the investment to get rid of the nag screen
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 00:19   #22
AVErsiv
 
Posts: n/a
Hey thanx for tutorial !

but i have one small question , or rather problem .. i make combined bitswapped roms but in results i have 2mb rom not 1mb ... is it normal or i make some mistake ?
After bit swapp i have 1mb bin file when i combine two of them i have one 2mb . please help
 
Old 24 May 2010, 02:56   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I have a question: what is that component that you have put in a socket in the middle for? Looks like a quartz (says 4.43ECSD)
Akira is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 03:42   #24
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I have a question: what is that component that you have put in a socket in the middle for? Looks like a quartz (says 4.43ECSD)

Hi Akira, your right, its just a 4.43 mhz crystal. I desoldered the onboard crystal so i could play with swapping the crystal between Pal (4.43) and NTSC (3.58)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 03:47   #25
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVErsiv View Post
Hey thanx for tutorial !

but i have one small question , or rather problem .. i make combined bitswapped roms but in results i have 2mb rom not 1mb ... is it normal or i make some mistake ?
After bit swapp i have 1mb bin file when i combine two of them i have one 2mb . please help
the initial rom files that you start with should be 512mb each. the 1.3 ks is 512mb and the 3.1 ks is also 512mb. Byte swapping should not increase the size of the files, just rearrange the data within the files so that the A600 can read the data correctly. Once you have byte swapped the 2 ks files you will end up with 2 x 512mb files that you join together to make a 1mb image.

Let me know if you have any problems
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 09:05   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi Akira, your right, its just a 4.43 mhz crystal. I desoldered the onboard crystal so i could play with swapping the crystal between Pal (4.43) and NTSC (3.58)
And what did your experience brig into knowledge? I wonder if that can be put in, like, 8Mhz, and then sync a tracker to it (LIke setting AHX to VBL) and get better resolution (provided you use a vga videomode or something ) You think it would work?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 09:55   #27
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
You would never be able to see anything on the screen. All video timings etc are almost certainly derived from that crystal.
alexh is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 09:57   #28
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Excellent how-to mate thx.
I wonder if the 1.3 kick with the patch that Alexh said can be used along with an Apollo 630 (since it can't be disabled) or it will need (as former said by Alexh again) an hacked 3000 kickstart with scsi.device
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 13:30   #29
AVErsiv
 
Posts: n/a
thanx for fast respond ,
i use a 512kb roms , 1.3 and 3.1 tested with emulator ( UAE , with my A600HD config exacly the same as my real ami ) and they work correct .

problem is when i try to bitswap with a program you use , i think maybe i do something wrong , or ... i dont know , i try this couple of times and every time i end up with 1mb bin file , made from a 512kb rom file ...

ps. i have a question , i want to have a 1.3 kickstart without IDE , so ami will not use a chip mem to adress controller , and this is off course to run cracked games like lotus III this game is good example because on my ami 2000 with SCSI controllera and 1mb chip mem it works great , but on ami 600 with IDE controller it crashes after start the crack . i tested it on emu and i know fot 1000% it is because of ram shortage.

and i really want to run WB 3.1 it looks better than 2.1
 
Old 24 May 2010, 15:23   #30
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
@kipper2k
Hi mate, I had the same issue as AVErsiv but after searching it a bit, I realized that it isn't the Byte Swap that increases the size to 1MB from 512KB but the "Save As".
For example if I open the kick31.rom (which is 512KB) and "Save As" test.rom... the test.rom will be 1MB size alas making a 2MB combined file for the 2xKickstarts instead of 1MB.
I'm using the software "Willem Eprom (0.97ja) with every setting as yours. Is there something we're doing wrong??? (sorry for the nub question but I'm not so familiar with these procedures)
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 16:17   #31
AVErsiv
 
Posts: n/a
ha i get it , if we choice to "save as" it saves rom with size of a chosen rom , and rom we choice is 1mb , i think this is the problem .
i test it in home making SAVA not save as and we will se what will happen
 
Old 24 May 2010, 16:29   #32
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
You can't just save. Just tested it. Only "Save As" exists under the File menu, and the Disk Icon that saves also brings up a Dialog box to "Save As".
I tried saving to all formats (bin,rom,S,eep) but it never gets saved as 512KB. Only 1MB
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 17:27   #33
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
You can't just save. Just tested it. Only "Save As" exists under the File menu, and the Disk Icon that saves also brings up a Dialog box to "Save As".
I tried saving to all formats (bin,rom,S,eep) but it never gets saved as 512KB. Only 1MB
I'll run through the process again to make sure, normally when you save or save as it will only save the buffer size which should be 512mb, i'll get back to you later today
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 17:43   #34
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
Guys

The reason you are getting 1MB files is because you have 27C800 selected which is 1MB in size the entire buffer contents are saved, ie 1MB.

When bitswapping 512KB files, ensure you select 27C400 (512K Eprom), load the files, bitswap then save, these will then be 512K Bin files.

As Toni suggested to combine the files use the command prompt "copy" command, ie

copy /b file1.bin+file2.bin /b destfile.bin

using the above, you can double the size of 256KB KS1.3 ROM files which will then be the suitable size for the 27C800, finally then 'add' the 512K KS3.1 & KS1.3 images together again using the same command format.

I have made various multiROM's using the above copy method to 'add' & create the suitable 1MB ROM image.. Works perfectly everytime.

I would also advise using a series 4K7 resistor between +5V and Pin 1 (A18) on the 27C800, again as I have used with my setups

TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 17:55   #35
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorfiot View Post
Guys

The reason you are getting 1MB files is because you have 27C800 selected which is 1MB in size the entire buffer contents are saved, ie 1MB.

When bitswapping 512KB files, ensure you select 27C400 (512K Eprom), load the files, bitswap then save, these will then be 512K Bin files.

As Toni suggested to combine the files use the command prompt "copy" command, ie

copy /b file1.bin+file2.bin /b destfile.bin

using the above, you can double the size of 256KB KS1.3 ROM files which will then be the suitable size for the 27C800, finally then 'add' the 512K KS3.1 & KS1.3 images together again using the same command format.

I have made various multiROM's using the above copy method to 'add' & create the suitable 1MB ROM image.. Works perfectly everytime.

I would also advise using a series 4K7 resistor between +5V and Pin 1 (A18) on the 27C800, again as I have used with my setups

TC
Well caught TC.


Below is the correct section, i cant edit the post, if an admin can paste this over the original post than that will fix it

Thanks for the correction,

------------------------------------

- Install willem, run it, ignore any nag messages it may offer
- Set device... Eprom... 27cxxx... 27c400
- file... load... kick13.rom (selct all files to see it)
- Action... Swap BYTE
- file... save as... kick13swapped.bin
now we need to do the same to kick31.rom. (close willem)

-----------------------------------

open Willem

- Set device... Eprom... 27cxxx... 27c400
- file... load... kick31.rom (selct all files to see it)
- Action... swap BYTE
- file... save as... kick31swapped.bin
-----------------------------------



Edit... Tutorial has been corrected and should be good now

Last edited by kipper2k; 05 June 2010 at 15:09.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 18:02   #36
TheCorfiot
Amibay Senior Staff
TheCorfiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cardiff / Wales
Posts: 1,302
You are welcome my friend.

I created a few dual boot ROMS for my A500's & A600 a few weeks ago, I read the KS1.3 directly with my programmer & then doubled it to 512KB by 'adding' it to itself.

27C800's are much easier & cheaper to find these days than 27C400's so you may as well take advantage of the extra size

I spent a while looking for suitable 'combining' software such as WinHex when I had a flashing bulb moment & used the file append method available FOC from the command prompt, no fuss, nice & easy... but dont forget the binary '/b' descriptor or it doesn't work.

Would still advise fitting a 4K7 resistor though to provide adequate isolation from the direct +5V rail..

Nice tutorial
TC
TheCorfiot is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 19:07   #37
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 41
Posts: 1,577
Thanks a lot TC and Kipper2k. That was the trick (funny part is that I have already tried it but I changed it without making a restart of the program)

Cheers
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 21:25   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You would never be able to see anything on the screen. All video timings etc are almost certainly derived from that crystal.
Not if you use a videocard or something like that, am I wrong?
Akira is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 22:55   #39
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Not if you use a videocard or something like that, am I wrong?

I tried the Pal crystal and the NTSC crystal, it made no apparent difference to the video, i was really puzzled, shrugged my shoulders, and found something else to look into.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 11:29   #40
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You would never be able to see anything on the screen. All video timings etc are almost certainly derived from that crystal.
Sure you would, itd just be in black & white. That crystal is only used for chroma frequency.
Hewitson is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create dual boot (AmigaOS/AmigaSYS) CF card with WinUAE JackTheKnife support.WinUAE 14 29 November 2012 07:00
A600 dual kickstart, dual boot drive TreacleWench Hardware mods 41 18 May 2012 13:02
Dual boot kickstart ROM file craggus2000 support.Hardware 25 06 February 2011 21:02
Kickstart Switch / Dual Boot craggus2000 support.Hardware 19 14 November 2010 08:30
How to create dual boot CF card? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 2 19 March 2010 22:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16178 seconds with 16 queries