English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 March 2010, 23:34   #81
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Hang on, you had them working. So it can only be inserting them incorrectly, shorting them out or static.

I think, the easiest solution would be connecting your hdd to a pc and seting it up through winuae. This way you can experiment without fear of damage to hardware.
no i dont... thay did not work whit a HD at all, remove the hd and it boots

new roms on its way, and saturday i wil be picking up a Cyberstorm MK3
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 12 March 2010, 22:22   #82
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I've just bought a set of 40.68 ROMs for my A4000/40 desktop machine from Vesalia using your link.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
i also have bought the 40.68 roms.
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Well, it looks like you actually bought the last set!

I've just received an email to say that they can't confirm my order yet because another customer bought the last set a few minutes before I placed my order! Whilst they are hoping to find another set, the ROMs are sold out at this time.

So, in the meantime, if you change your mind about buying the 40.68 ROMs as well, then you can sell them on to me!
Vesalia emailed me this morning to say that they had sourced a set of A4000 3.1 v40.68 ROMs for me!

I sent payment immediately, and they are now on their way!
prowler is offline  
Old 12 March 2010, 22:34   #83
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Vesalia emailed me this morning to say that they had sourced a set of A4000 3.1 v40.68 ROMs for me!

I sent payment immediately, and they are now on their way!
Asome i cant wait to see them both running
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 12 March 2010, 22:39   #84
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
Asome i cant wait to see them both running
Nor me!

I've asked a friend of mine who has a set of v40.68 3.1 ROMs installed in his A4000 desktop machine for details of the chip markings and which chip goes in which socket, as we've seen that there are discrepancies regarding that information between the various sources of fitting instructions.

When I hear back from him, I'll share those details to make sure that we've both got the best chance of success!

BTW, congrats on getting a Cyberstorm MK3 too!
prowler is offline  
Old 12 March 2010, 23:31   #85
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
going to bed now... a 2 hour drive to get the cyberstorm, i think its better then to let it be shiped, as now i know where the guy lives incase this turns out as a bust
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 02:28   #86
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
Did you get it for a reasonable price?
alexh is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 14:27   #87
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Did you get it for a reasonable price?
650Euro for :
Cyberstorm MK3 50Mhz
Full memory
Cybervision 64
Cybervision manual

incredible hardware
Now i have to wait for the german package whit the 40.68 roms. Then i wil mount evrything together
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 22:17   #88
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
Now i have to wait for the german package whit the 40.68 roms. Then i wil mount evrything together
You should only ever upgrade one thing at a time. Get The ROM upgrade installed, tested and working first, and then turn your attention to the Cyberstorm. In this way you will more easily be able to identify the cause of any problems.
prowler is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 22:33   #89
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
tru

I guess i am pushing it if i want to upgrade the MK3?
I also wil get a flashcard monday, so no more fear of a old HD dieing out
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 14 March 2010, 23:16   #90
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
I've asked a friend of mine who has a set of v40.68 3.1 ROMs installed in his A4000 desktop machine for details of the chip markings and which chip goes in which socket, as we've seen that there are discrepancies regarding that information between the various sources of fitting instructions.

When I hear back from him, I'll share those details to make sure that we've both got the best chance of success!
According to the stickers on his roms, he has v40.68 from Power Computing with 4000-0 U176 on the left in D0-D15 and 4000-1 U175 on the right in D16-D31.
prowler is offline  
Old 15 March 2010, 00:14   #91
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. Dude View Post
I guess i am pushing it if i want to upgrade the MK3?
Plus you stand a ridiculously high chance of killing the old girl if you remove the 060 CPU for upgrade. The 68060 socket on these boards are fragile as anything because they are not through hole but surface mount. Most places charge $150 repair.
alexh is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 00:56   #92
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I received my A4000 3.1 ROMs c/w instructions from Vesalia today!
prowler is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 20:19   #93
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
Same here

3.1 rom installed - working - instand boot
cyberstorm MK3 installed - working
fastata mk-v installed - a delay of 10 to 20 secs - drivers not installed, hooked the hd back to the pc

amazing to see my migy around 150mb of mem, insane
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 13:10   #94
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
ok on to the next problem

I have a IDE to flashcard installed. and Takems 2GB in it
I have it wired up direct to the A4000 ide port.

When i loadup WB from disk it loads whitout a prob, after installing WB on the FC, it ends up in guru error. even when i fit in my fastata card it gets the same error.
Possible that my cyberstorm is in its way? I have added the 060.lib (though that is not on the 3.1Wb disk)

I have tryed a preinstall tru winuae, after install the FC boots on its own in WinUAE...once in the A4000....guru is back
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 15:40   #95
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
No idea what is going wrong but why if you have a Cyberstorm MKIII are you not using the Ultrawide SCSI III interface?

You need an ACard AEC-7720UW SCSI-IDE adapter pronto to enjoy the wonderful 40MB/sec of the fastest Classic Amiga hard drive interface
alexh is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:18   #96
Dr. Dude
Senior Member
Dr. Dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: On Ami World
Posts: 500
ok...it was the cyberstorm afterall No driver = no boot
i fitted in the orginal processor board, and fully booted
Installed the cyberstorm driver, fitted back the cyberstorm... and its running
as for the SCSI-IDE adapter, had a quick look around, around 100euro's
Dr. Dude is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:01   #97
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
RRP is $80. You can get them in 10's of places online for that price. But you can get them for less if you wait and watch eBay for a month or two.

There is one on ebay now for €60 and two from last year on Amibay for €40

http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=2733
alexh is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:10   #98
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
No idea what is going wrong but why if you have a Cyberstorm MKIII are you not using the Ultrawide SCSI III interface?

You need an ACard AEC-7720UW SCSI-IDE adapter pronto to enjoy the wonderful 40MB/sec of the fastest Classic Amiga hard drive interface
Were you ever able to get 40MB/sec? The MOST I've ever measured is about 18.6MB/sec, using an Acard with a modern IDE drive. I also tried a real UW SCSI drive and got about the same.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:27   #99
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,247
It's been a long time but I think it was fairly good. The interface can work in asynchronous or synchronous mode and one is very good for small files and the other very good for big files AFAIR. Correct termination and cabling made a big difference. So did only having only one device on the chain. And having a good disk cache.

I don't think I got anywhere near 40MB/s though. That is the theoretical maximum with no overheads.

Last edited by alexh; 21 March 2010 at 21:33.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:44   #100
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 389
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It's been a long time but I think it was fairly good. The interface can work in asynchronous or synchronous mode and one is very good for small files and the other very good for big files AFAIR. Correct termination and cabling made a big difference. So did only having only one device on the chain. And having a good disk cache.

I don't think I got anywhere near 40MB/s though. That is the theoretical maximum with no overheads.
Right. I think the most you can pull is about 20MB/sec. For me, "real world" was about 18.6. Thats with a modern 80GB, 7200 RPM, UDMA6 IDE drive connected to an ACard. Properly setup of course.

BTW, there is also an UW SCSI connector on the Quikpak 4060 XP accelerator, to my knowledge the only other UW SCSI interface on an Amiga. But it was optional. Mine doesn't have it, but I know a user who does. Not sure about how fast that one is.
DarrenHD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fresh reinstall winuae bringing up old cwb? retro-boy1974 support.WinUAE 4 31 May 2013 12:57
fresh link to abandonware site s2325 request.Other 13 28 October 2012 13:36
My First Amiga 4000 DonAmiga Hardware pics 10 11 July 2011 01:17
Get Mucky - Get Fresh Christian Nostalgia & memories 12 25 March 2011 02:06
FS: Amiga 4000 ungi MarketPlace 2 16 July 2006 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09619 seconds with 16 queries